Douglas Mary MCKAIN (1789 – 1873)

Name

Douglas Mary McKain

Maiden name

Dunsmore

Gender

Female

Birthdate

20 July 1789

Birthplace

Glasgow, Scotland

Marriage(s)

26 April 1808
Castel, Guernsey

Date of death

03 April 1873

Parents

  • John Dunsmore
  • Mary Dunsmore, nee Paterson

Partner(s)

Partner records

William MCKAIN ( - 1837)

Children

  • Julia Torr
  • Robina Villers
  • Mary Ann McCarthy

Child records

Julia Catherine TORR

Biography

Came to New Zealand 1841 with four remaining sons and one daughter; two other daughters came to New Zealand later and settled in Hawke’s Bay

Came to Petane, Hawke’s Bay, in 1861

Eight sons and five daughters

Do you know something about this record?

Please note we cannot verify the accuracy of any information posted by the community.

Supporters and sponsors

We sincerely thank the following businesses and organisations for their support.