Edith Isabel THOMPSON (1896 – 1975)

Name

Edith Isabel Thompson

Maiden name

Masters

Gender

Female

Birthdate

24/06/1896

Birthplace

Hastings

Date of death

1975

Place of death

Havelock North

Primary education

Hastings Central School

Secondary education

Hastings High School

Partner(s)

  • William Orton Cowan (27/3/1896, Lyttelton - 1952)
  • Francis Thompson

Marriage(s)

1922

Biography

Met husband when he was transferred to Hastings to work for the Union Bank of Australia; moved to Christchurch, Feilding

Lived at 37 McHardy Street, Havelock North with second husband (married 1958 or 1959)

Do you know something about this record?

Please note we cannot verify the accuracy of any information posted by the community.

Supporters and sponsors

We sincerely thank the following businesses and organisations for their support.