Gwyneth Alberta EDMONDS (1893 – 1966)

Name

Gwyneth Alberta Edmonds

Maiden name

Lockie

Gender

Female

Birthdate

1893

Marriage(s)

1915

Date of death

1966

Parents

  • Albert Victor James Lockie
  • Ann Isabel Lockie

Children

  • Robert Patrick Mead Edmonds
  • Terence Desmond Mead Edmonds

Biography

Purchased “Stoneycroft” in 1946 in her two sons’ names – Pat and Terry – possibly to avoid death duties

Owned “Twyneham”, house next door to Stoneycroft (later sold to Sir James Wattie), where they bred racehorses

Lived at “Stoneycroft” from 1946 to 1954 when it was sold to Dr Allan and Mrs Joyce Ballantyne

Do you know something about this record?

Please note we cannot verify the accuracy of any information posted by the community.

Supporters and sponsors

We sincerely thank the following businesses and organisations for their support.