Mabel Catherine BIBBY ( – 1983)

Name

Mabel Catherine Bibby

Maiden name

Hutchinson

Gender

Female

Marriage(s)

17 February 1926
Woodville

Date of death

17/02/1983

Children

  • Kathleen Bibby (Pullar)
  • Rachael Bibby (Hornblow)
  • Alison Bibby (Carter)
  • James Bibby
  • Mary Bibby (Speirs)
  • Edward Bibby

Biography

From “The Bibby Family in New Zealand” –

She was a teacher, employed as a governess at Lunesdale. Later taught her older children by correspondence. She was active in the church and community. She died on 17.2.1983 and is buried in Waipawa.

Do you know something about this record?

Please note we cannot verify the accuracy of any information posted by the community.

Supporters and sponsors

We sincerely thank the following businesses and organisations for their support.