Mildred Joan SPEAKMAN (1895 – 1980)

Name

Mildred Joan Speakman

Known as

Mick

Maiden name

Fail

Gender

Female

Birthdate

11 October 1895

Birthplace

Clive

Marriage(s)

1924
Wairoa

Date of death

21 May 1980

Place of death

Napier

Primary education

Hastings Central School

Biography

Worked at Westerman’s
Involved in Girl Guides (for which she won a Good Service Badge), Country Woman’s Institute, organist at Anglican Church at Westshore, musical productions
Buried at Park Island Cemetery
[Information from “Fail Family in New Zealand – Progression by Succession – ‘Our Story’ “, by Anne Compton and Margaret Wilton]

Do you know something about this record?

Please note we cannot verify the accuracy of any information posted by the community.

Supporters and sponsors

We sincerely thank the following businesses and organisations for their support.