Robina Turnbull STEAD (1881 – 1962)

Name

Robina Turnbull Stead

Known as

Gargie

Maiden name

Roberts

Gender

Female

Birthdate

1881

Marriage(s)

1903

Date of death

1962

Parents

Parent records

John ROBERTS

Children

  • Alex Gatonby Stead
  • Wilfred Roberts Stead
  • Marie Gilkison
  • George Gatonby Stead
  • Sydney Stead

Biography

Apparently the first woman to drive a motor car over the Napier-Taupo Road

Do you know something about this record?

Please note we cannot verify the accuracy of any information posted by the community.

Supporters and sponsors

We sincerely thank the following businesses and organisations for their support.