Valda Marie COLWILL (1915)

Name

Valda Marie Colwill

Maiden name

Tong

Gender

Female

Birthdate

04 December 1915

Marriage(s)

1943

Children

  • Lesley Jane Chalmers

Primary education

Hastings Central School

Secondary education

Napier Girls' High School, Wellington Girls' College

Related collections

Biography

Clifton Commercial College was right next door to family home on the corner of Southampton and Hastings Streets, Hastings; Valda attended this for two years then returned to teach at night.

Do you know something about this record?

Please note we cannot verify the accuracy of any information posted by the community.

Supporters and sponsors

We sincerely thank the following businesses and organisations for their support.