marching

1958 Marching Team

Marching team at Hastings Blossom Parade, 14 September 1958

1958 Marching Team

Marching team at Hastings Blossom Parade, 14 September 1958

Baird's Marching Team 1947

Baird’s marching team, Hastings 1947

Lorna Evans holding banner

Ken Evans second from left, Mary Evans on right, looking over fence

Baird's Marching Team 1948

Baird’s Marching Team in Rotorua, 1948

1 – Lorna Evans fourth from left; trainer Jack Baird at right

2 – Lorna Evans fourth from left beside bus driver

3 – Team with trainer Jack Baird

4 – Lorna Evans with Baird’s Marching Team banner

5 – Chaperone, leader Janet Houston, trainer Jack Baird

Lorna Ward – “Didn’t have enough money to buy boots,

Hunt's Marching Team 1938

Hunt’s Marching Team 1938

Winners of the Alexander Shield at the Hastings Inter-House Sports, December 1938

Back left to right – RE Hunt, Letty Doole, WC Taylor
Middle row – Nola Henderson, Nellie Stephenson, Doris Bolt, Joan Tunnicliffe
Front row – Norma Goeling, Marjorie Rowlands, Joyce Barden (leader), Betty Alexander, Margaret Tacon

Jaycettes Marching Team 1948

Junior Chamber of Commerce Jaycettes – champions at Waipawa, 1948

Lorna Evans second from left in front row

Trainer Jack Baird on right

Marching

Joy in marching uniform F.D.W.

Marching Team

Marching team at Hastings Blossom Parade, Windsor Park, probably 1958

Marching Team 1936

Bon Marche Inter House Team 1936

1.  INA PATTERSON   SIMMONDS
2.  OLWYN JONES
3.  JOY JOHNS
4.  BARBARA EBBETT
5.  BETTY FROST   ORR
6.  BETH GUNN
7.  MARGARET HORTON
8.  LORNA JOHNSON[?]
9.  ANN MARIGOLD

Marching Team

Hastings Marching Team 1944  

Back Row: M. NEWRICK, J. LYNCH, M. WRIGHT, D. SWAYN, H. BOWDEN, SGT. -MAJOR MOSELEY [MOSLEY].

Sitting: N. THEAR, G. SAMPSON (Leader), S. SANT, N. FULTON.

In Front: R. TAYLOR, J. WHITE.

Marching Team

Photo caption – “Norsewood Marching team. Fay Hanna Front row left.”

Marching Team

Junior Chamber of Commerce (Jaycettes) marching team

Lorna Evans front row on right

Marching Team - Shaw's Kilties

JAS. W. SHAW’S KILTIES

Inter-House Team 1945

FIRST EQUAL HASTINGS MARCHING CHAMPIONSHIP

Back Row: J. MOSLEY, D. MUSSON, B. PETTMAN, DRUM – MAJOR E. A. MOSLEY, J. FARQUHARSON, R. ESLER, F. DRIVER.

Front Row: P. YOUNG, J .WHITE, M. WRIGHT (Leader), Mr. J. W. SHAW, N. FULTON, S. O’NEILL.

Marching Team - Shaw's Kilties 1947

SHAW’S KILTIES 

Winners Hastings, Southern Hawke’s Bay, Wairarapa, North Island and New Zealand Marching Championships 1947

Standing :- S. O’NEIL [O’NEILL], F. DRIVER, R ELSER [ESLER], V. FARMERY, J. MOSLEY, J. EDDY.

Sitting :- R. WEBB  C. THOMSON, M. WRIGHT (Leader), J. WHITE, P. LOCKYER.

Marching Team - Westco Kilties

Westco Kilties Marching Team

On rear of photo – “M. Mosley, F. Driver, M. Wright, R. Esler, V. Farmer, N. Fulton, C. Thomson, S. O’Neill, P. Lockyer, J. White

86% Leader Page 8″

Putaruru Marching Team

Putaruru Marching Team in Blossom Parade in Hastings, possibly 1958

Woolworths Marching Team 1939

From Hastings Mail, 20 November 1939 –

‘Woolworth’s Team won the cup for the best uniforms of which tinseled hats and cuffs were a feature. The captain Miss C. Carter is on the extreme right.’