Annie WELLWOOD (1849 – 1881)

Name

Annie Wellwood

Maiden name

Heslop

Gender

Female

Birthdate

1849

Birthplace

Corsenside, Northumberland, England

Marriage(s)

11 April 1872
Puketapu

Date of death

12 August 1881

Parents

Parent records

John HESLOP (1812 - 1894)

Partner(s)

Children

  • Mabel Kathleen Wellwood (20/3/1874-1875)
  • Norman Richardson Wellwood (1877-1948)
  • Arthur Trevor de Montmorency Wellwood (1880-1961))

Biography

Arrived in Wellington with her family on the “Indian Queen”, 30 January 1857
Lived at Omarunui as a child
Brought up her brother John’s daughter, Annie Eleanor, after her mother died in 1873 (Jane Isabella Heslop)

Do you know something about this record?

Please note we cannot verify the accuracy of any information posted by the community.

Supporters and sponsors

We sincerely thank the following businesses and organisations for their support.