Edith SMITH (1854 – 1890)

Name

Edith Smith

Maiden name

Ward

Gender

Female

Birthdate

16 July 1854

Birthplace

Phillack, Cornwall, England

Marriage(s)

17 August 1875

Date of death

1890

Parents

  • Richard Ward
  • Mary Anne Ward, nee Rutter

Partner(s)

Children

  • Frances (Fanny) Kittow (born 25/7/1876)
  • Julia Smith

Biography

Six daughters; Edith’s two sisters came to New Zealand 1879 as well; one, Ethel Warren, married to Edward John Warren; daughters all attended Clive School

Do you know something about this record?

Please note we cannot verify the accuracy of any information posted by the community.

Supporters and sponsors

We sincerely thank the following businesses and organisations for their support.