Eva Christabel APPLEBY (1907 – 1988)

Name

Eva Christabel Appleby

Maiden name

Burfield

Gender

Female

Birthdate

16 July 1907

Birthplace

England

Marriage(s)

1928
Hastings

Date of death

1988

Place of death

Hastings

Parents

Children

  • Ian Eric Appleby (31/5/1929-14/1/2015)
  • Owen Douglas Appleby (26/1/1935-1993)
  • Calvin John Appleby
  • Len Appleby (born 1942)

Biography

Arrived in New Zealand with her father and two sisters in 1923, leaving her mother in England – her mother died later that year in England
Worked at Waiterenui as housekeeper/cook
Lived in Pepper Street, Hastings
Second name may be Christobel

Do you know something about this record?

Please note we cannot verify the accuracy of any information posted by the community.

Supporters and sponsors

We sincerely thank the following businesses and organisations for their support.