Margaret Shirley MACKESY (1925)

Name

Margaret Shirley Mackesy

Known as

Marnie

Maiden name

Wood

Gender

Female

Birthdate

26 March 1925

Birthplace

Norsewood

Marriage(s)

1946
Auckland

Parents

Children

  • Judith
  • Jenny
  • Mary

Primary education

Orakei School, Auckland

Secondary education

Auckland Diocesan, Waikato Diocesan

Related collections

Biography

Family moved to Auckland about 1927
Joined the Women’s Army Corps after leaving school, later became a teacher
Lived in several locations in New Zealand but came back to Hawke’s Bay about 2000

Accession number

426544

Do you know something about this record?

Please note we cannot verify the accuracy of any information posted by the community.

Supporters and sponsors

We sincerely thank the following businesses and organisations for their support.