Wakiterangi HARRIS

Name

Wakiterangi Harris

Known as

Waa

Maiden name

Tomlins

Gender

Female

Birthplace

Sister Bryan's Maternity Home, Grays Road, Hastings

Marriage(s)

1964
Mormon Chapel, Hastings

Parents

  • Tahatera (Taha) Tomlins (28/11/1914-1985)

Partner(s)

  • Hemi Te Huki Ihaia Harris

Children

  • Glen Harris
  • Eval Harris (died 1986)
  • Janet Harris

Primary education

Pakipaki School

Secondary education

Hastings Girls' High School

Related collections

Biography

Worked at Amner’s Lime Works and Wattie’s
Father’s sister is Jessie Kenrick

 

Accession number

442716

Do you know something about this record?

Please note we cannot verify the accuracy of any information posted by the community.

Supporters and sponsors

We sincerely thank the following businesses and organisations for their support.