Hastings Primary Schools Choir Concert 1949

HASTINGS PRIMARY SCHOOLS
CHOIR

SIXTH ANNUAL CONCERT

MUNICIPAL THEATRE
HASTINGS

THURSDAY, 13th OCT. 1949

SOUVENIR PROGRAMME

HASTINGS PRIMARY SCHOOLS’ CHOIR MEMBERS
(Stars indicate number of years in Choir)

CENTRAL SCHOOL

Bell, Nancy
Blackmore, Adele
Brice, Beverly
Bruce, Jean
Dixon, Judith
Drayson, Jacqueline
Drown, Bruce
Eastwood, Yvonne
Fisher, Cynthia
Gibson, Gwen
Green, Madge
Green, Dawn
Green, Shirley
Green, Margaret
Hannan, Gordon
Hawkins, Betty
Hawkins, Lorna
Hawkins, Rita
Hill, Yvonne
Hill, Annette
Johnston, Eric
Johnston, Glenda
Johnston, Maisie
Keith, Margaret
Kerr, Judith
Knight, Valerie
Lee, Judith
Legg, Trevor
Leonard, Lois
McGaffin, Noeline
Manning, Joan
Mitchell, Armour
Morgan, Jean
Morley, Noeline
Morley, Yvonne
Mulvanah, Gary [Garry]
Pere, Anse
Pere, Marie
Pere, Wai
Peterkin, June
Riley, Sally
Robinson, Beverly
Rogers, Neil
Rogers, Ngaire
Rouse, Valerie
Rowe, Anne
Stewart, Bruce
Stewart, Robert
Stringer, Audrey
Sudfelt, Martin
Thomas, Gordon
Turner, Patricia
Wallace, Valentine
Waring, Julian
Wilton, Jocelyn,
Woodhead, Aileen

PARKVALE SCHOOL

Beer, Leslie
Bone, Judith
Bromley, Janet
Cameron, Betty
Caves, Robin
Cohen, Daniel
Curtis, Athol
Harrison, Shirley
Hawkins, Diane
Hawkins, Glenys
Hayward, Beverley
Healey, Jill
Hewitt, Ann
Hollier, Janice
Horton, Fay
Hullett, Charmaine
Hullett, Judith
Hullett, Mark
Mayes, Pamela
McMeakin, Maria
Miller, Rose
Morse, Diane
Morse, Ralph
Oakley, Jill
Oakley, Mary
Oliver, Peter
Shepherd, Annette
Smith, Bridle
Steele, Judith
Tobin, John
Ward, Margaret
White, June
Whitehead, Margaret

MAHORA SCHOOL

Bartlett, Carlyle
Beattie, Gary
Boyd, Elizabeth
Boyd, Kirk
Burns, Myra
Burns, Keith
Butcher, Ken
Cameron, Neil
Carrie, Ian
Currie, Anne
Currie, John
Davis, Faeye
Drummond, Nelson
Ensor, Raewyn
Farquharson, Wendy
Foote, Annette
Forbes, Graham
Frizzell, John
Goodall, Ann
Gutterson, Shirley
Haggerty, Margaret
Harman, Ellen
Hawley, Lynn
Heenan, Patricia
Helm, Pauline
Jeffery, Donald
Lennox, Jay
Lowe, Francis
Lowe, Helen
Lowe, Neville
Manning, Rosemarie
McKain, Joy
McNeilly, Marian
Nairn, Kathryn
Pederson, Adele
Powell, Audry
Ross, Zelda
Sheffield, Lois
Shepherd, Margaret
Smith, Arlene
Smith, Marian
Spencer, Laurel
Stafford, Elena
Stirling, Barbara
Sturm, Jennifer
Summersby, Diana
Talbot, Josephine
Walker, Thelma
Wright, Barbara

WEST SCHOOL

Alderman, Margaret
Attwood, Jennifer
Baker, Davis
Blinkhorne, Rayner
Brewer, Rosalind
Bridgman, John
Giorgi, Arthur
Giorgi, Madeline
Hanson, Brian
Hayes, Edward
Heard, Ivan
Hoskins, Glenys
Lines, Annabel
Little, Peter
Long, Elaine
Lowe, Pam
Morse, Janet
McKenzie, Audrey
McKenzie, Peter
McKeown, Lynette
Palmer, Margaret
Palmer, Trevor
Powdrell, Margaret
Powell, Judith
Preston, Athol
Presswood, Lyndal
Presswood, Heather
Robson, Lois
Scott, Beverley
Scott, Pat
Sherwood, Annette
Sherwood, Beverley
Sherwood, Carole
Sherwood, Rosemary
Skelton, Joan
Smith, Anne
Smith, Judith
Spencer, Lorraine
Thomason, Judith
Timu, Shirley
Vigers, John
White, Bruce
White, Marie
Wilford, Jena

HAVELOCK NORTH SCHOOL

Crichton, Margaret
Crisp, Annette
Crisp, June
Dobson, Valerie
Marnock, Nellie
Pearson, Dorothy
Snell, Barbara
Whitton, Yvonne

MANGATERETERE SCHOOL

Davis, Moana
Donaldson, Pauline
Hingston, Perry
Hare, Judith
Hare, Graham
Johnston, Neda
O’Brien, Baxter
Paynter, Billie
Purcell, Rutua
Purcell, Jennifer

CONVENT SCHOOL

Frew, Mary
Kirk, Judith

PAKOWHAI SCHOOL

Dillon, Patricia
Graham, Nigel
Semmens, Jannette
Spence, Jennifer
Walsh, Shirley
Whittington, Jill
Wilson, Timothy

ST. LUKE’S SCHOOL

Bolt, Patricia
Bolt, Pauline
Dickenson, Jennifer
Edgecombe, Dianna
Harvey, Beverley
Nelson, Janet
Ormond, Phillida
Robb, Glenda
Walker, Christine

Hastings Junior Orchestra – Conductor: Mr. Ferbrache.

MAIN ORCHESTRA.

lst Violins.
Zoe Sievwright   Shirley Brooker   Fleur Lambe   Chris Payne   Adair Morgan
Malcom [Malcolm] Yates   Anita Stevens   Selwyn Cushing

2nd Violins.
Gillion Rhind   Jill White   Jennie Warburton   Barbara Chipper

3rd Violins.
Maurice Thompson   Dawn Gutterson   Louis Bowen   Francis Jaques

Viola.
A. Pacey

Cellos
Miss V. Morsman   S. Allsopp   J. Carey

Piano.
Lesley Cody

JUNIORS (11 years and under)

Violins.
Shirley Wooding   Shona Little   Robin Little   Graham Wallace   Dawn Gutterson
Robert Manning   Francis Jaques   Vernon Rule   Celeste Wall

Piano
Naomi Morgan

The Committee of the Hastings Primary Schools’ Choir has great pleasure in presenting this its Sixth Annual Concert. The Choir has completed its first cycle and many of its fourth and fifth year senior members have left Primary School. This year we welcome in their place 123 new members, many of them only nine years of age. They represent over 50% of the Choir’s present strength.

Last year the Hastings Junior Orchestra rendered items at our concert and it is with the greatest of pleasure we are able to state that they are this year again with us.

With these two sister organisations growing up side by side Hastings is indeed fortunate and the musical future of the town can surely be looked forward to with the greatest of confidence.

Since its last concert the Choir has suffered the sad loss of its Patron – the late Mr. G. A. Maddison, who, from the Choir’s inception was a very staunch friend and supporter.

At the same time, to the new patron, Mr. A. Sivewright, Chairman of the Hawke’s Bay Education Board, the Choir extends a very warm welcome and trusts that his association with them will prove to be a long and enjoyable one.

Officers:

PATRON – A. Sivewright, Esq.
PRESIDENT – J. Connor, Esq.
VICE-PRESIDENTS:
Mrs. H. G. Apperley, Rev. H. Mitchell, Mr. C. I. Bishop, Mr. H. B. Tobin.
HON. SECRETARY & TREASURER: Mr. W. F. B. Wilton
ASSISTANT SECRETARY – Mr. A. D. Wallace.
CONDUCTOR – Mr. W. S. Eastwood.
DEPUTY-CONDUCTOR’S:
Miss K. Coles, Mr. W. F. B. Wilton.
PIANISTE – Miss K. Coles.
ASSISTANT PIANISTE – Miss J. McDonell.
WARDROBE MISTRESSES; Mrs G. Small, Miss D. Pinfold
HON. AUDITOR – Mr. W. Tindall.
HOUSE MANAGER – Mr. H. Cameron.
ASSISTANT HOUSE MANAGER – Mr. G. Lowe.
STAGE MANAGERS –
Mr. A. D. Wallace, Mr. J. TeK. Chadwick.
MARSHALLS – Mr. G. White, Mr. C. Warren.
COMMITTEE:
Mrs. F. Miller, Mrs. G. Small, Sisters of St. Joseph’s, Mrs. J. H. Spence, Mrs. F. Leonard, Mrs. H. G. Apperley, Miss K. Coles, Miss McDonell, Rev. H. Mitchell, Mr. J. Connor, Mr. C. J. Bishop, Mr. H. B. Tobin, Mr. W. S. Eastwood, Mr. D. Rees, Mr J TeK. Chadwick, Mr T. Chipper, Mr J. Drummond, Mr. H. Cameron, Mr. G. Lowe, Mr. C. Warren, Mr. E. Powdrell, Mr. G. White, Mr. R. Fowler, Mr. A. E. Rolland, Mr. T. Tomoana, Mr. R. Manning, Mr. A. D. Wallace, Mr. W. F. B. Wilton.

GUEST ARTISTS:
Robin England, Yvonne Ansin,
The Hastings Junior Orchestra.

Maori Songs conducted by Miss K. Coles.

PROGRAMME

PART ONE

GOD SAVE THE KING.

1.   CHOIR
“The Birthright”   (Elgar)

2.   CHOIR (Senior Group)
“Cradle Song”   (Brahms)
“Summer and Winter”   (Schubert)

3.   VIOLIN 8 PIANOFORTE DUET
Third Movement from “Sonatina in D”   (Schubert)
MISS ROBIN ENGLAND and MISS YVONNE ANSIN

4.   CHOIR
“Spring”   (John Ireland)
“The Minstrel Boy”   Irish Air
(Descant by Geoffrey Shaw)

5.   CHOIR – MAORI NUMBERS
Pokarikari
Hoki Hoki
Conducted by MISS K. COLES

6.   PIANOFORTE SOLO
“Rhapsodie in G Minor” (Brahms)
MISS YVONNE ANSIN

7.   CHOIR
“Tir-nan og”   Gaelic Folk Tune
“There’s Nae Luck About The House”   Scottish Air arranged with Descant

8.   HASTINGS JUNIOR ORCHESTRA
(a)   Five Waltzes   (Schubert)
(b)   Minuet in G   (Beethoven)

INTERVAL

PART TWO

1.   ORCHESTRA (Junior Group)
(a)   “Londonderry Air”   (Weatherly)
(b)   “Romance Sans Paroles”   (H. E. Warner)

2.   CHOIR
“The Frog” Two-part Song   (Ernest Newton)

3.   CHOIR (Junior Group, 11 years and under)
“Hide and Seek”   (Brahms)
“Grasshopper Green”   (E. H. Davies)

4.   VIOLIN SOLO
“Czardas”   (Monti)
MISS ROBIN ENGLAND

5.   CHOIR (Senior Group)
“The Water Fay’s Song” –   (Schubert)
“Now is the Month of Maying”   (Thos. Morley)

PRESENTATION OF CERTIFICATES.

FOURTH YEAR MEMBERSHIP CERTIFICATES

Currie, Anne
Drayson, Jacqueline
Drown, Bruce
Hawkins, Betty
Hewitt, Ann
Keith, Margaret
Lennox, Gay
Purcell, Rutua
Rogers, Neil
Rouse, Valerie
Semmens, Janette
Smith, Bridie
Spence, Jennifer
Stewart, Bruce
Waring, Julian

FIFTH YEAR MEMBERSHIP CERTIFICATES

Beer, Leslie
Boyd, Elizabeth
Brice, Beverley
Eastwood, Yvonne
Hawkins, Dianne
Hawkins, Rita
Long, Elaine

6.   CHOIR
“I Heard the Bells on’ Christmas Day”   Two-part Song   (H. A. Chambers)
“The Blacksmith”   (Brahms)

7.   HASTINGS JUNIOR ORCHESTRA
(a)   Humoresque “Follow my Leader”   (C. Woodhouse)
(b)   “Keltic Lament”   (J. H. Foulds)

8.   CHOIR
“Dear Harp of Erin”   Irish
“The Wanderer’s Farewell”   Folk Song

GOD OF NATIONS

Thanks

TO –

The Officers of St. Andrew’s Presbyterian Church and of the Baptist Church for the use of their Sunday School Halls for practices.

The Hawke’s Bay Wrestling Association for the use of stage seating.

Headmasters for their willing co-operation without which the Choir could not be maintained.

All teachers who have assisted either at practices or with the teaching of songs.

The Headmaster and Committee of Central School, for the use of a room for meetings.

Mr. and Mrs. H. B. Tobin, of the Hawke’s Bay Butchery for donating the cost of the programmes.

Mrs. E. Miller, and the superintendent of Borough Reserves for the floral decorations.

Our Associate Members for their financial assistance.

“Tomoana Players” for their Benefit Performance.

All who have in any way assisted towards the progress and success of the Choir.

ASSOCIATE MEMBERS

Agnew J.
Agnew Refrigeration
Anderson, C. D.
Apperley, Mrs. E.S.
Bachelor, R.
Baillie Motors
Baird’s Ltd
Bannister & von Dadelszen
Barcham, Paul
Barclay, C.
Bayliss, K. H.
Bell, T.
Bone, F. L. and Son.
Brown, R. D.
Bryant, C.
Call, J.
Charters, J.
Cheer, K.
Christie, Mrs. A.H.
Chaplin, S. G.
Circuitt, P.
Conway, Mrs. T.
Cooper’s Gift Shop.
Culver, E.H.
Davies, H. G.
Denton, L. A.
Donovan, A. C.
Escott, A. J.
Foster Brook
Franklin, F. W.
Garland and Son.
Garton, F.
Grainger, G. W.
Grant, A. J.
Hannah, W. S.
Harris, A.
Harvey, L. J.
Heighway, S. H.
Heighway, T.
Herald-Tribune.
Hill, J.
Hole, J. B.
Hoskins, A.
Kelly, J. C.
Kershaw, G.
King, T.
Lewis, E.
Loach and Price.
Low, Mrs. R. M.
Lusher, C.

Lusher, E.
McCormick, G.
McCormick’s Garage
McRae, Mrs. N.
Marr, W.
Millar and Giorgi
Monarch Motors
Morgan, Mrs. S. E.
Morgan, S.E.
Noonan’s Ltd.
Noonan, L.
O’Meara, A.
O’Meara, Mrss R.M.
Pell, J.
Phillips, H. C.
Poppelwell, H. B.
Powdrell, E.
Razos, P.
Rainbow, A. I.
Read, W. J.
Redgrave, A. F.
Rees, A. and A.
Reeve, Dr. A. W.
Reeve, Mrs A.W.
Roachs (1931) Ltd.
Robinson, C. M.
Ross, Dysart and McLean
Scannell, D. P.
Scoullars Ltd.
Shaw, J. W.
Simpson, E. V.
Smith, Mrs. E. M.
Smith, E. M.
Stanley, R. J.
Sutcliffe’s Ltd.
Symes, Miss G.
Tait’s Shoe Store
Thomas, A. J.
Thorp, J. R.
Tilling, D. P.
Tobin, Mrs. H. B.
Tobin, H. B.
Turner’s (H.B.) Ltd.
Unwin, R. J.
Westerman, V.
Wilkinson, F. C.
Williams and Creagh.
Wishart, A. E.
Woolworths Ltd.

This programme is sponsored by

MR & MRS H. B. TOBIN.

of the

HAWKE’S BAY BUTCHERY.

HART PRINTING HOUSE LIMITED, HASTINGS.

Original digital file

MulvanahG655_YellowEnvelope_Concert1949.pdf

Tags

Date published

13 October 1949

Format of the original

Booklet

Additional information

Surnames in this booklet –

Agnew, Alderman, Allsopp, Ansin, Apperley, Attwood, Bachelor, Barcham, Barclay, Bartlett, Bayliss, Beattie, Beer, Bell, Bishop, Blackmore, Blinkhorn, Bolt, Bone, Bowen, Boyd, Brice, Bridgman, Bromley, Brooker, Brown, Bruce, Bryant, Burns, Butcher, Call, Cameron, Carey, Carrie, Caves, Chadwick, Chaplin, Charters ,Cheer, Chipper, Christie, Circuitt, Cody, Cohen, Coles, Connor, Conway, Crichton, Crisp, Culver, Currie, Curtis, Cushing, Davies, Davis, Denton, Dickenson, Dillon, Dixon, Dobson, Donaldson, Donovan, Drayson, Drown, Drummond, Eastwood, Edgecombe, England, Ensor, Escott, Farquharson, Ferbrache, Fisher, Foote, Forbes, Fowler, Franklin, Frew, Frizzell, Garland, Gibson, Giorgi, Goodall, Graham, Grainger, Grant, Green, Gutterson, Haggerty, Hanna, Hannah, Hanson, Hare, Harman, Harris, Harrison, Harvey, Hawkins, Hawley, Hayes, Hayward, Healey, Heard, Heenan, Heighway, Helm, Hewitt, Hill, Hingston, Hole, Hollier, Horton, Hoskins, Hullett, Jaques, Jeffery, Johnston, Keith, Kelly, Kerr, Kershaw, King, Kirk, Knight, Lambe, Lee, Legg, Lennox, Leonard, Lewis, Lines, Little, Long, Low, Lowe, Lusher, Manning, Marnock, Marr, Mayes, McCormick, McDonell, McGaffin, McKain, McKenzie, McKeown, McMeakin, McNeilly, McRae, Miller, Mitchell, Morgan, Morley, Morse, Morsman, Mulvanah, Nairn, Nelson, Noonan, Oakley, O’Brien, Oliver, O’Meara, Ormond, Pacey, Palmer, Payne, Paynter, Pearson, Pederson, Pell, Pere, Peterkin, Phillips, Pinfold, Poppelwell, Powdrell, Powell, Presswood, Preston, Purcell, Rainbow, Razos, Read, Redgrave, Rees, Reeve, Rhind, Riley, Robb, Robinson, Robson, Rogers, Rolland, Ross, Rouse, Rowe, Rule, Scannell, Scott, Semmens, Shaw, Sheffield, Shepherd, Sherwood, Simpson, Sivewright, Skelton, Small, Smith, Snell, Spence, Spencer, Stafford, Stanley, Steele, Stevens, Stewart, Stirling, Stringer, Sturm, Sudfeldt, Summersby, Symes, Talbot, Thomas, Thomason, Thompson, Thorp, Tilling, Timu, Tindall, Tobin, Tomoana, Turner, Unwin, Vigers, Walker, Wall, Wallace, Walsh, Warburton, Ward, Waring, Warren, Westerman, White, Whitehead, Whittington, Whitton, Wilford, Wilkinson, Wilson, Wilton, Wishart, Woodhead, Wooding, Wright, Yates

Accession number

432719

Do you know something about this record?

Please note we cannot verify the accuracy of any information posted by the community.

Supporters and sponsors

We sincerely thank the following businesses and organisations for their support.