Hastings Primary Schools Choir Concert 1950

HASTINGS
PRIMARY SCHOOLS’
CHOIR

Seventh
Annual Concert
1950

MUNICIPAL THEATRE
HASTINGS

THURSDAY
9th NOVEMBER

SOUVENIR PROGRAMME
PRICE SIXPENCE

Programme sponsored by Mr. and Mrs. H.B. Tobin

HASTINGS PRIMARY SCHOOLS CHOIR

(Stars indicate number of years in Choir)

CENTRAL SCHOOL

Ball, Marilyn
Bell, Frances
Corbett, Marion
Corner, Beverley
Corner, Valerie
Crawford, Jeanette
Cresswell, Pamela
Culloty, Margaret
Culloty, Rosalie
Davison, Pamela
Drayson, Jacqueline
D’Ott, Noeline
Flight, Diana
Goodall, Anne
Green, Dawn
Green, Shirley
Green, Kathleen
Harvey, Jill
Henderson, Jennifer
Henderson, Claire
Hickman, Robert
Hill, Yvonne
Horton, Valerie
Jones, Iona
Kale, Josephine
Kerr, Judith
Lean, Janice
Legg, Ivan
Lincoln, Nola
Legg, Trevor
Leonard, Lois
Liley, Valerie
Liley, Arthur
Morley, Noeline
Mulvanah, Garry
Mulvanah, Toni
Nuttall, Colleen
Nuttall, June
Osborne, Margaret
Rees, Jean
Richards, Barry
Riggir, Glenys
Morgan, James
Mooney, Judith
Morgan, Jean
Morgan, Naomi
Morgan, Rosemary
Riley, Texas
Rowlands, Glyn
Rowlands, Pamela
Ruffell, Laurie
Shaw, Brenda
Stewart, Robert
Stringer, Audrey
Symons, Dennis
Todd, Coralie
Twort, Allan
Twort, Margaret
Vercoe, Colin
Walker, Louise
Wilton, Jocelyn
Wilton, Pamela
Woodhead, Aileen
Walker, Antonie
Unwin, Reginald

CONVENT SCHOOL

Frew, Patricia
Kirk, Judith

HAVELOCK NORTH SCHOOL

Bale, Gaynor
Crisp, June
Crisp, Annette
Cumings [Cummings], Susan
Everex, Gwen
Lamont, Mary
Lemon, Richard
Marshall, Beth
Northe, Jocelyn
Thompson. Patricia
Whitten, Yvonne
Wood, Robin

MAHORA SCHOOL

Aitchison, Margaret
Blewden, Janice
Briggs, Shirley
Boyd, Robin
Burns, Myra
Burns, Noeline
Carrie, Ian
Davis, Faeye
Delmonte, Anne
Drummond, Lorraine
Duncan, Ross
Foote, Annette
Goodall, Barbara
Gutterson, Shirley
Hawley, Lynn
Hirstitch, Stephanie
Kelly, Julie
Lawrie, Ana
Low, Francis
Passey, Gillian
Powell, Audrey
Robertson, Janet
Ross, Zelda
Sargent, Joy
Sheffield, Lois
Spence, Jennifer
Talbot, Josephine
Watt, Bill

MAYFAIR SCHOOL

Boult, Patricia
Boult, Pauline
Coombe, Judith
Croucher, Jack
Croucher, Jill
Escourt, Rae
Gay, Suzanne
Harmer, Lorraine
Hawkins, Lorna
Kirk, Ngaire
Lamberg, Sarah
Low, Rosalyn
McCracken, Barbara
Martin, Terence
Robinson, Beverley
Sayer, Anne
Shield [Sheild], Nina
Thornton, Anne
Walford, Diane
Zelcer, Shirley
Johnston, Shirley

PAKOWHAI SCHOOL

Dillon, Patricia
Ransom, Betty
Ransom, June
Ransom, Shirley
Whittington, Jill

PARKVALE SCHOOL

Beer, Leslie
Curtis, Athol
Caves, Robin
Cohen, Daniel
Carr, David
Fergusson, Joy
Fergusson, Josephine
Hawkins, Glenys
Holmes, Janet
Hullett, Mark
MacDonald, Barbara
Morse, Patrick
Oakley, Mary
Oliver, Peter
Packer, Archie
Rogers, Ngaire
Ward, Margaret

RAUREKA SCHOOL

Alderman, Margaret
Bentley, Alison
Bentley, Randall
Craigie, Jennifer
Craven, Anne
Forsyth, Judith
Giorgi, Arthur
Giorgi, Elizabeth
Giorgi, Madeline
Green, Diane
Harris, Eleanor
Hoskins, Glenys
Lange, Olwyn
Lines, Annabelle
Manning, Harold
Morse, Brian
McKee, Carol
McKenzie, Elaine
Palmer, Margaret
Paul, Phoebe
Pocock, Wallis
Presswood, Heather
Presswood, Lyndall
Scott, Patricia
Scott, Valerie
Sherwood, Annette
Sherwood, Beverley
Sherwood, Carole
Sherwood, Rosemarie
Smith, Anne
Thomason, Dorothy
Thomason, Judith
Thompson. Mildred
Timu, Robert
Timu, Shirley
Vigers, John
Wainscott, Helen
Wilford, Jena

ST. LUKE’S SCHOOL

Burnett, Diane
Christie, Shirley
Harvey, Margo
Liley, Julia
Mackie, Zoe
Mackie, Ivy
McKenzie, Kit
Miller, Susan
Ormond, Phillida
Raymond, Vanessa
Robb, Glenda
Walker, Christine

TWYFORD SCHOOL

Cooper, Valerie
Smith, Noeline
Smith, Shirley
Smith, Valerie

SCHOOL GROUPS

MANGATERETERE MAORI GROUP

Apatu, Terry
Bartlett, William
Cunningham, Puna
Johnson, Maureen
Ormsby, Snowy
Otene, Dolly
Paipa, Noreen
Paku, Herman
Paku, Joe
Paku, John
Paku, Windsor
Phillips, Edward
Puna, Amelia
Purcell, Danica
Purcell, John
Purcell, Rutua
Puna, Tama
Rennie, Atareta
Robin, May
Thompson, Tama
Tipu, Tom
Tomoana, Rotohenga
Wati, Rangi

MAHORA FORM II CHOIR

GIRLS:
Barden, R.
Bracken, I.
Brown, I.
Elliott, I.
Evans, P.
Glover, I.
Grant, I.
Grainger, O.
Gutterson, S.
Gutterson, D.
Hewitt, B.
Hirstich, S.
Jeffs, P.
Kirk, A.
Lett, M.
McKenzie, M.
Parkhill, R.
Paviour, S.
Rosvall, P.
Smith, A.
Spencer, L.
Tahau, H.
Taylor, H.
Young, S.
Young, R

BOYS:
Campbell, I.
Frizzell, J.
Greenfield, K.
Helleur, W.
Kirk, D.
Low, N.
Porteous, B.
Potter, A.
Ross, D.
Vickers, G.

RAUREKA CHORAL SPEAKING GROUP

Beattie, A.
Blinkhorne, R.
Brown, G.
Craven, A.
Ebbett, M.
Green, W.
Harris, E.
Hastings, C.
Hoskins. G.
Hughes, K.
Lowe, R.
Morse, J.
McKenzie, E.
Newbold, I.
Powell, I.
Powdrell, I.
Robson, L.
Rose, V.
Scott, P.
Sherwood, A.
Sherwood, R.
Shuker, P.
Taylor, I.
Wilson, M.
Wooding, S
Baker, D.
Bentley, R.
Farquharson, B.
Gallien, N.
Giorgi, A.
Hayes, T.
Heard, G.
Kilpatrick, D.
Manning, H.
McCurrach, N.
Tassell, L.
Thomason, B.

RAUREKA FORM II CHOIR

Gallien, J.
Giorgi, M.
Hill, B.
Hill, J.
Lines, A.
Maultsaid, B.
Openshaw, D.
Powdrell, M.
Presswood, H.
Taylor, E.
Thomason, J.
Timu, S.
Wilford, J.
Smith, H.

The Committee of the Hastings Schools’ Choir has pleasure in presenting to the public its seventh Annual Concert.

As happens every year, the services of a large number of the senior choristers are lost through their promotion to the post – primary schools, but we take pleasure in welcoming 124 new members, many of whom are only nine years of age. The present membership of the choir is 200, among whom are 1 sixth-year, 2 fifth-year and 19 fourth-year members.

At this year’s Annual Meeting, it was decided to have a purely choral concert and without the usual guest and other artists. This decision follows the wishes of the majority of our supporters, who have, again and again, expressed the wish that the whole programme should be supplied by the children themselves.

This year the voices have been specially picked and patrons may look forward to a good evening’s entertainment

It is with regret that, due to illness, Mr W. S. Eastwood was unable to conduct the choir this year. We acknowledge the debt we owe to him for his past enthusiastic services and express the wish that he will, ere long, be with us again.

Miss K. Coles, deputy-conductor, has filled the breach created by Mr. Eastwood’s withdrawal and to her we acknowledge a deep debt of gratitude. She has entered upon her duties with splendid enthusiasm and under her inspiring leadership, the choir has made rapid progress.

The number of Associate Members remains at approximately 100 and to them we accord our sincere thanks for their interest in the choir’s activities and for their financial assistance. We hope that in the coming session their numbers will be substantially increased. Thus will the cultural life of our community be substantially strengthened by the continued sympathy and co-operation of our Associate Members with the work of the Choir.

OFFICERS

PATRON – A. H. Sivewright, Esq.
PRESIDENT – J. Connor, Esq.
VICE-PRESIDENTS
Rev. H. Mitchell, Messrs. H. B. Tobin and A. D. Wallace.
HON SECRETARY & TREASURER: Mr. W. F. B. Wilton.
ASSISTANT SECRETARY: Mr. W. Coutts.
CONDUCTOR: Miss K. Coles.
DEPUTY CONDUCTOR: Mr. W. F. B. Wilton.
PIANISTE: Miss J. McDonell.
HOUSE MANAGER: Mr. C. Warren.
ASST. HOUSE MANAGER: Mr. G. White.
STAGE MANAGERS: Mr. A. D. Wallace, Mr. W. Coutts.
MARSHALLS: Mr. J. TeK. Chadwick, Mr. I. Talbot.
WARDROBE MISTRESSES
Mesdames E. S. Craven, G. Small, J. Spence, Miss D. Pinfold.
GENERAL COMMITTEE:
SCHOOL REPRESENTATIVES –
Mrs. F. Miller, Miss J. Metcalf, Mr. A. D. Wallace, Mr. C. Warren, Mr. I. Talbot, Mr. G. White, Mr E. Ewen, Mr. L. G. Manning, Mr. A. Rolland, Mr. W. Roe
SCHOOL COMMITTEE REPRESENTATIVES
Mrs E. .S Craven, Mrs G. Small, Mr J. H. Spence, Mr. J Harvey, Mr J. Drummond, Mr. E. Batson, Mr. R. Fowler, Mr A. H. Croucher.
GENERAL PUBLIC REPRESENTATIVES: –
Mrs. H. G. Apperley, Mr. D. Rees.
HON AUDITOR: Mr. W. Tindall.
HON. SOLICITORS: Messrs. Bannister and von Dadelszen

PROGRAMME

PART 1

1   FULL CHOIR:
(a)   The King.
(b)   Amid the New Mown Hay   (Unison)
Poem by Chas. Hackey.

2   JUNIORS:
(a)   Mr. Sailor Man,   (Alec Rowley)
(b)   Fairy Counterpanes   (Arthur Warrell)

3    FULL CHOIR:
(a)   The Lass of Richmond Hill (Poem by Macnally)
(b)   Alleluia.   German Melody.   1623

4   CHORAL SPEECH (Raureka School):
(a)   Moonlit Apples   (John Drinkwater)
(b)   Thrush’s Song   (Marjory Christmas)
(c)   Song of the Engine   (H. W. Benison)
Mrs. M. V. Green, Conductor

FULL CHOIR:
(a)   Forty Years On.   Harrow School Song. (John Farmer)
(b)   Good King Wenceslas   (Arr. Novello)

6   SENIOR GROUP.
(a)   There are Fairies Dancing on the Lawn (Old English Tune, adapted by S. Zamecnik)|
(b)   Cradle Song (Waltz in Ab )  (Johnnes Brahms)

7   FULL CHOIR.
(a)   Oh! Dem Golden Slippers.   A. Bland.
(b)   The Gospel Train. Spiritual as sung by original Fisk Singers.

8   SPECIAL GROUP.
(a)   Eriskay Love Lilt. (Ad. by Margery Kennedy Fraser)
(b)   Westering Home.   Song of the Isles (arr. by Hugh Robertson)

9   FULL CHOIR
(a)   The Little Sailing Ship   French Folk Song
(b)   The Straw Bonnet   American Folk Song

10   MAORI ACTION SONGS (Mangateretere Group):
Selected.

INTERVAL

PART 2

PRESIDENTIAL REFERENCES

1   FULL CHOIR:
(a)   Toll for the Brave   March from Scipio
(b)   Cradle Song   (Brahms 1933-1897)

2   RAUREKA SCHOOL CHOIR:
(a)   The Lord is My Shepherd   (arr. with descant by Gordon Jacob)
(b)   Hine, E Hine, Maori Slumber Song   Princess Te Rangi Pai
Miss M. Thomson, Pianiste-conductor.

3   FULL CHOIR:
(a)   Above the Plain   Hungarian Round
(b)   British Grenadiers Canon   Old English Song

4   SENIOR GROUP (Maori Songs):
(a)   Matangi   (Hemi Piri-pata)
(b)   E Rere Taku Poi   (Hemi Piri-pata)

5   MAHORA GROUP
(a)   Bless this House   May Brahe
(b)   Robin Adair   English Version.
Mr. J. A. Curran, Conductor.

6   RAUREKA GROUP:
(a)   The Bells of St. Mary’s   (A. Emmet Adams)
(b)   Ye Banks and Braes   James Miller
Miss M. Thomson, Pianiste-Conductor.

7   JUNIOR GROUP:
(a)   My Boy Billy   (Arr. Alec Rowley)
(b)   My Name is Ned   (Arr. Alec Rowley)

8   FULL CHOIR:
Meeting of the Waters   (Poem by Moore)

9   SPECIAL GROUP:
Silent Night   Franz Gruber

10   MANGATERETERE GROUP:
Maori Action Songs Selected.

FULL CHOIR:
Goodnight to you all   (Round)

GOD OF NATIONS.

THANKS

TO –

The Officers of St. Andrew’s Presbyterian Church for the use of their Hall for practices.

The Hawke’s Bay Wrestling Association for the use of the stage seating.

Headmasters for their willing co-operation without which the Choir could not be maintained.

All teachers who have assisted either at practices or with the teaching of songs.

The Headmaster and Committee of Central School, for the use of a room for meetings

Mr. and Mrs. H. B. Tobin, of the Hawke’s Bay Butchery, for donating the cost of the programmes.

Our Associate Members who appear overleaf, for their financial assistance.

Mrs. E. S. Craven, Mrs. J. H. Spence, Miss J. Metcalf, Miss D. Pinfold and the Superintendent of Borough Reserves for floral decorations.

All who have in any way assisted towards the progress and success of the Choir.

ASSOCIATE MEMBERS.

Agnew, J. K.
Agnew Refrigeration
Anderson, E. A.
Apperley, Mrs. H. G.
Baillie Motors.
Bairds, Hugh Ltd.
Bannister and von Dadelszen
Barcham, Paul
Barclay, C.
Batchelor, R.
Bell, Mrs. W.
Bishop, T. S.
Bone, R. L.
Bon Marche Ltd.
Brook, C.
Brown, R. D.
Charters, J. C.
Christie, A. J. & Sons.
Connor, J.
Crombie, Miss M.
Culver, E. H.
Davey, Jack
Davies, H. G.
Wyatt, Denton
Donovan, A. G.
Franklin, F. W.
Garland and Son
Garton, F.
Giorgi, R. V.
Grainger, G. W.
Grant, A.
Hannah, W. S.
Harris, Mrs. A.
Harvey, L. J.
Heighway, S. H.
Heighway, T.
Heleans Ltd.
Herald Tribune
Hickman, Ian
Hill, John
Hole, J. B.
Hoskins, A.
Jones, Hector
Kelly, Mrs. J. C.
Kelt, J. M. and Co.
King, T.
Kiwi Cycle Shop
Levin and Co.
Lewis, G.
Loach and Price

Low, Mrs. R. Hope
Lusher, C.
McKenzies Ltd.
Marr, W.
Mitchell, Rev. H.
Monarch Motors
Morgan, Mrs. S. E.
Morgan, S. E.
Noonans Ltd.
O’Meara, Miss R. M.
O’Meara, A. E.
Pell, J.
Phillips, H. E.
Poppelwell, H. B.
Powdrell, E.
Rainbow, A. I.
Razos, P.
Redgrave, A. F.
Rees, D.
Reeve, Dr. A. W.
Reeve, Mrs. A. W.
Roach’s Ltd.
Ross, Dysart and McLean
Scannell, D. P.
Scoullars Ltd.
Shattky, E. D.
Shaw, J. W.
Simmons, A.
Simpson, Mrs. E. V.
Smith, Mrs. A. I.
Smith, Mrs. E. M.
Smith, E. M.
Stanley, R. J.
Sutcliffe’s Ltd.
Smith, Mrs. E. M.
Smith, E. M.
Stanley, R. J.
Sutcliffe’s Ltd.
Symes, Miss G.
Tait’s Shoe Store
Thorp, J. R.
Tobin, Mrs. H. B.
Tobin, H. B.
Tucker, E.
Tucker, W. F
Turners, H.B. Ltd.
Unwin, R. J.
Westerman, V.
Wilkinson, F. C.
Williams and Creagh
Williams and Kettle
Wishart, A. E
Woolworths Ltd.

HART PRINT

Original digital file

MulvanahG655_YellowEnvelope_Concert1950.pdf

Tags

Date published

9 November 1950

Format of the original

Booklet

Additional information

Surnames in this booklet –

Agnew, Aitchison, Alderman, Apatu,  Apperley, Baker, Bale, Ball, Barcham, Barclay, Barden, Bartlett, Batchelor, Batson, Beattie, Beer, Bell, Bentley, Bishop, Blewden, Blinkhorne, Bone, Boult, Boyd, Bracken, Briggs, Brook, Brown, Burnett, Burns, Campbell, Carr, Carrie, Caves, Chadwick, Charters, Christie, Cohen, Coles, Connor, Coombe, Cooper, Corbett, Corner, Coutts, Craigie, Craven, Crawford, Crisp, Crombie, Croucher, Croucher, Culloty, Culver, Cummings, Cunningham, Curtis, Davey, Davies, Davis, Davison, Delmonte, Dillon, Donovan, D’Ott, Drayson, Drummond, Duncan, Eastwood, Ebbett, Ecsourt, Elliott, Evans, Everex, Ewen, Ewen, Farquharson, Fergusson, Flight, Foote, Forsyth, Fowler, Franklin, Frew, Frizzell, Gallien, Garton, Gay, Giorgi, Glover, Goodall, Grainger, Grant, Green, Greenfield, Gutterson, Hannah, Harmer, Harris, Harvey, Hastings, Hawkins, Hawley, Hayes, Heard, Heighway, Helleur, Henderson, Hewitt, Hickman, Hill, Hirstitch, Hole, Holmes, Horton, Hoskins, Hughes, Hullett, Jeffs, Johnson, Johnston, Jones, Kale, Kelly, Kerr, Kilpatrick, King, Kirk, Lamberg, Lamont, Lange, Lawrie, Lean, Legg, Lemon, Leonard, Lett, Lewis, Liley, Lincoln, Lines, Low, Lowe, Lusher, MacDonald, Mackie, Manning, Marr, Marshall, Martin, Maultsaid, McCracken, McCurrach, McDonell, McKee, McKenzie, Metcalf, Miller, Mitchell, Morgan, Morley, Morse, Mulvanah, Newbold, Northe, Nuttall, Oakley, Oliver, O’Meara, Openshaw, Ormond, Ormsby, Osborne, Otene, Packer, Paipa, Paku, Palmer, Parkhill, Passey, Paul, Paviour, Pell, Phillips, Pinfold, Pocock, Poppelwell, Porteous, Potter, Powdrell, Powell, Presswood, Puna, Purcell, Rainbow, Ransom, Raymond, Razos, Redgrave, Rees, Reeve, Rennie, Richards, Riggir, Riley, Robb, Robertson, Robin, Robinson, Robson, Roe, Rogers, Rolland, Rose, Ross, Rosvall, Rowlands, Ruffell, Sargent, Sayer, Scannell, Scott, Shattky, Shaw, Sheffield, Sheild, Sherwood, Shuker, Simmons, Simpson, Sivewright, Small, Smith, Spence, Spencer, Stanley, Stewart, Stringer, Symes, Symonds, Tahau, Talbot, Tassell, Taylor, Thomason, Thompson, Thornton, Thorp, Timu, Tindall, Tipu, Tobin, Todd, Tucker, Twort, Unwin, Vercoe, Vickers, Vigers, Wainscott, Walford, Walker, Wallace, Ward, Warren, Wati, Westerman, White, Whitten, Whittington, Wilford, Wilkinson, Wilson, Wilton, Wishart, Wood, Woodhead, Wooding, Wyatt, Young, Zelcer

Accession number

432740

Do you know something about this record?

Please note we cannot verify the accuracy of any information posted by the community.

Supporters and sponsors

We sincerely thank the following businesses and organisations for their support.