Hastings Primary Schools Choir Concert 1951

HASTINGS
PRIMARY SCHOOLS’
CHOIR

EIGHT
Annual Concert
1951

MUNICIPAL THEATRE
HASTINGS

THURSDAY
15th NOVEMBER

SOUVENIR PROGRAMME
PRICE SIXPENCE

Programme sponsored by Mr. and Mrs. H.B. Tobin

HASTINGS PRIMARY SCHOOLS CHOIR

(Stars indicate number of years in Choir)

CENTRAL SCHOOL

Bishop, Marie
Cresswell, Pamela
Comer, Valerie
Davison, Pamela
D’Ott, Noeline
Gray, Leone
Gibbons, Thelma
Green, Kathleen
Horton, Valerie
Henderson, Jennifer
Hickman, Robin
Hirst, Janet
Lean, Janice
Lincoln, Nola
Lincoln, Barbara
McLean, Lawrence
McEwan, Beverley
Mooney, Judith
Morgan, Jean
Morgan, Rosemary
Morgan, James
Mulvanah, Gary [Garry]
Morley, Noeline
Rees, Jean
Rigger, Glenys
Rowlands, Glyn
Ruffel [Ruffell], Lawrence
Twort, Margaret
Twort, Alan
Unwin, Reg
Vercoe, Colin
Vince, Margaret
Woodhead, Aileen
Wotherspoon, Jocelyn

HAVELOCK NORTH SCHOOL

Cummings, Susan
Crisp, Annette
Crisp, June
Fargher, Lynette
Lamont, Mary
Lattey, Alison
Marshall, Beth
Reid, Gretel
Robertson, Alison
Robertson, Cynthia
Thomson, Patricia
Wake, Gwyneth
Wood, Robin

MAHORA SCHOOL

Andrews, Bryan
Beale, Betty
Blewden, Janice
Butcher, Stephane
Burns, Noeline
Burns, Myra
Densem, Beverley
Drummond, Lorraine
Galbraith, Jeanette
Harding, Mervyn
Keong, Janet
Lennox, Murray
Morten, Janice
Powell, Audrey
Randall, Thomas
Ross, Zelda
Sheffield, Lois
Spence, Jennifer
Talbot, Josephine
Talbot, Douglas
Townsend, Margaret
Vercoe, Valerie
Watt, William

MAYFAIR SCHOOL

Beer, Lorraine
Boult, Patricia
Boult, Pauline
Croucher, Jill
Farquharson, Jillian
Gray, Noeline
Griffney, Coral
Harmer, Lorraine
Hawkins, Lorna
Keys, Gretchen
Kirk, Ngaire
King, Jill
King, Dawn
Lange, Olwyn
Leonard, Noeline
Lamberg, Sarah
Lorensen, Doreen
McCracken, Barbara
McCracken, Peter
Phillips, Lynette
Robinson, Beverley
Wallace, Bruce
Walford, Diane
Young, Noeline

PAKOWHAI SCHOOL

Brunton, Kay
Dillon, Patricia
Erica, Maudie
Ransom, Shirley
Ransom, June
Ransom, Elizabeth
Whittington, Jill

PARKVALE SCHOOL

Bone, Judith
Cohen, Daniel
Caves, Glyn
Caves, Robyn
Hawkins, Glenys
Oliver, Peter
Morrison, Patricia
Ward, Margaret

RAUREKA SCHOOL

Black, Robyn
Downey, Janice
Downey, William
Essam, Pat
Foster, Jennifer
Giorgi, Elizabeth
Grieve, Marie
Harris, Eleanor
Hoskins, Glenys
Hughes, Del
Little, Susanne
McKee, Coral
Morris, Kevin
Morris, John
Morse, Jane
Morse, Brian
McDonald, Patricia
Pocock, Wallis
Powdrell, Barbara
Preston, Beryl
Palmer, Margaret
Presswood, Lyndall
Powell, John
Randall, Bently
Sherwood, Rosemarie
Scott, Valerie
Stubbs, Mary
Scott, Peter
Thomason, Dorothy
Thompson, Mildred
Thompson, Robyn
Vernon, Mary
Vigers, John
Wainscott, Helen
Williams, Janice

ST LUKE’S SCHOOL

Fleissner, Robin
Gane, Jennifer
Harvey, Beverley
Harvey, Margot
Liley, Julia
Mackie, Ivy
Mackie, Zoe
McAleese, Diane
Ormond, Phillida
Whyte, Judith
Wharrier, Carol
Williams, Caroline

SCHOOL GROUPS

HAUMOANA SCHOOL CHOIR

Burden, L.
Burden, H
Bartle, M
Calman, E.
Calman, J
Holland, J
Izatt, J.
Manley, A.
McGhie, Y.
McIver, L.
McLeod, G.
Morris, M.
Silman, R.
Silman, I.
Smith, L.
Taylor, J.
Townsend, J.
Williams, A.
Williams, P.
Williams, V.

MAHORA SCHOOL CHOIR

Andrews, Bryan
Baird, Anthony
Bridgeman, Janet
Cameron, Alison
Collett, Graham
Conrad, Trevor
Dawson, Mary
Fippard, Ross
Foddy, Kathleen
Fraser, Joan
Galbraith, Jeanette
Hortop, Helen
Hutchinson, Wendy
Johnson, Joan
Jones, Rex
Jones, Justine
Keong, Janet
Lawrie, Ava
Leslie, Barry
Low, Helen
Martin, Tony
Martin, Janice
McPherson, Ian
Opie, Peter
Park, Joy
Pledger, Ruth
Pointon, Barbara
Ross, Zelda
Round, Janice
Scott, Michael
Sheffield, Annette
Spence, Jennifer
Thomas, Anne
Thomson, William
Vercoe, Valerie
Watson, Shirley

MANGATERETERE MAORI GROUP

Boal, Irene
Carrol, Lovey
Cunningham, Puna
Cambridge, Jacqueline
Cooper, Lois
Dyett, Valerie
Dyett, Beryl
Hapurona, Hannah
Hay, Judith
Hare, Graham
Jones, Rehia
Jones, Amo
Johnstone, Veda
Johnstone, Robert
Long, Maureen
Le Quesne, Roger
Otene, Dolly
Purcell, Faith
Paipa, Polly
Panapa, Nancy
Paku, Judith (Leader)
Puna, Tama
Paipa, Pakura
Rukupo, Hapi
Phillips, Edward
Te Aro, Jack
Tipu, Tom
Wati, Barry

RAUREKA SCHOOL GROUP

Attwood, Jennifer
Bentley, Heather
Blinkhorn, Rayner
Brown, Glenys
Craven, Ann
Dowler, Velma
Haronga, Florence
Harris, Eleanor
Hastings, Claire
Haymer, Gail
Hoskins, Glenys
Hughes, Kerry
Lethbridge, Jacqueline
Morse, Janet
McKenzie, Elaine
Overend, Leone
Parsons, Joan
Powdrell, Judith
Russell, Pam
Robson, Lois
Scott, Beverley
Scott, Patricia
Sherwood, Annette
Sherwood, Rosemarie
Sherwood, Carole
Shuker, Patsy
Skelton, Joan
Smith, Lyndon
Spencer, Lorraine
Stowe, Beverley
Tassell, Marie
Taylor, Jeanette
Wainscott, Helen
White, Marie
Wooding, Shirley

RAUREKA VERSE-SPEAKING CHOIR

Attwood, Jennifer
Baker, Sam
Bentley, Randall
Blinkhorn, Rayner
Craven, Anne
Ebbett, Molly
Farquharson, Bruce
Gallien, Norman
Giorgi, Arthur
Haronga, Florence
Haronga, Milly
Hastings, Claire
Hayes, Edward
Hughes, Kerry
Hoskins, Glenys
Little, Peter
Lowe, Pam
Manning, Harold
Morse, Janet
Overend, Leone
Pocock, Wallace
Powdrell, Judith
Powell, Judith
Robson, Lois
Rose, Vivienne
Russell, Pam
Scott, Pat
Sherwood, Carole
Shuker, Patsy
Skelton, Joan
Spencer, Lorraine
Stowe, Beverley
Tassell, Marie
Tassell, Lawrence
Taylor, Jeanette
Thompson, Mildred
Vernon, June
Vigers, John
Wilson, Marie
Witoko, Winnie
Wooding, Shirley

The Committee of the Hastings Primary Schools’ Choir has pleasure in presenting to the public its eighth Annual Concert.

As happens every year, we lose a large number of senior choir members to the post primary schools. It is our hope that these children who have acquired a love of music in this Schools’ Choir, at an age when the habits of a lifetime are formed, will seek anew, in adult life, the satisfaction they have found in the organisation which they have outgrown.

This year we take pleasure in welcoming 80 new members, many of whom are only nine years of age. The present membership of the choir is 160, among whom are one sixth year, two fifth year, and 11 fourth year members.

It is nearly ten years since the idea of a Hastings Primary Schools’ Choir was conceived. In 1946 as a result of generous public subscription we received our first class piano. To-day we claim that the choir has become a permanent institution in our community life. Moreover, the Annual Concert would appear to be coming more akin to a Music Festival.

It is with a deal of pleasure that we record that this year the Choir affiliated with the newly formed Hastings Music and Drama Council. We are happy to lend countenance to their worthy proposals for the advancement of community life generally and at the same time preserve our own identity.

Miss. K. Coles, Conductor, has again entered upon her duties with splendid enthusiasm and under her inspiring leadership, the choir has made rapid progress.

The number of Associate Members is 84 and to them we accord our sincere thanks for their interest in the choir’s activities and for their financial assistance.

OFFICERS

PATRON – A. H. SIVEWRIGHT, Esq.
PRESIDENT – J. CONNOR, Esq.
VICE-PRESIDENTS
Rev. H. A. Mitchell, Mr. H. B. Tobin, Mr. A. D. Wallace.
HON. SEC. AND TREASURER – Mr. W. W. C. Coutts.
ASST. SECRETARY – Mr. W. F. B. Wilton.
CONDUCTOR – Miss K. Coles.
DEPUTY CONDUCTOR – Mr. J. Izatt.
PIANISTE – Miss J. McDonell
DEPUTY PIANISTE – Miss M. Thomson.
HOUSE MANAGERS
Mr. C. Warren, Mr. J. TeK. Chadwick
STAGE MANAGERS
Mr. A. D. Wallace, Mr. W. F. B. Wilton
MARSHALLS – Mr. I. Talbot, Mr. K. Barley
WARDROBE MISTRESSES – Mesdames Craven, Spence, Dollimore and Miss J. Metcalf.

GENERAL COMMITTEE
SCHOOL REPRESENTATIVES –
Mrs. F. Miller, Miss J. Metcalf, Mrs. E. M. Rose, Mr. C. Warren, Mr. I. Talbot, Mr. J. Izatt, Mr. R. Harrison, Mr. E. Ewen, Mr. K. Barley, Mr. Boyd.

SCHOOL COMMITTEE REPRESENTATIVES –
Mrs. E. S. Craven, Mrs. G. Small, Mr. J. H. Spence, Mr. J. Harvey, Mr. J. Drummond, Mr. E. Batson, Mr. R. Fowler, Mr. A. H. Croucher.

GENERAL PUBLIC REPRESENTATIVES
Mrs. H. G. Apperley, Mr. D. Rees.

HON. AUDITOR – Mr. W. Tindall.

HON. SOLICITORS – Messrs Bannister & von Dadelszen

PROGRAMME

PART I

1   FULL CHOIR:
(a)   The King.
(b)   The Gay Dragon,   German Folk Song
(c)   The Volga Boat Song (Canon) Russian Moujik Tune

2   JUNIORS:
(a)   Lady Bird   Music by Eric H. Thiman
Words by Charlotte T. Smith
(b)   Jan Perriweit   Dutch Folk Song

3   RAUREKA CHORAL SPEAKING GROUP:
(a)   Night Mail   W. H. Auden
(b)   The Fugitive   D. M. Stuart
Conductor: Miss A. Corrie-Johnstone.

4   FULL CHOIR:
(a)   Mary and Martha. Jubilee Song as sung by Fisk Singers
(b)   Oh! Susanna

5   SENIORS:
(a)   The Passing of the Elves Moment Musicale, Schubert
(b)   All in the April Evening Poem by K. Tyman.   Music by Hugh Roberton.

6   RAUREKA CHOIR:
(a)   The Ash Grove   Welsh Melody with Descant
(b)   Skye Boat Song   Gaelic Melody with Descant
Miss M. Thomson – Conductor – Pianiste.

7   SPECIAL GROUP:
(a)   Show Me The Way
(b)   Wide River.   Jubilee Songs by Fisk Singers.

8   HAUMOANA CHOIR:
(a)   Wandering   Schubert
(b)   Cradle Song    Schubert
(c)   Hark, Hark, the Lark   Schubert
Mr. Izatt – Conductor-Pianist.

MANGATERETERE SCHOOL CHOIR:
Selection of Maori Songs.

INTERVAL

PART II

PRESIDENTIAL REFERENCES

1   FULL CHOIR:
(a)   Football Song    Eton Boating Song
(b)   Twankeydillo   Sussex Folk Song
(c)   Harvest Song   Tschaikovsky[Tchaikovsky]

2   RAUREKA CHOIR
(a)   The Cuckoo Clock   Grant Shaefer
(b)   The China Mandarin   Granville Bantock
Miss M. Thomson – Conductor – Pianiste

3   JUNIORS:
(a)   The Arkansaw Traveller   Old American Tune
(b)   Dance Thumkin Dance   Thumb and Finger Dance

4   FULL CHOIR:
(a)   Now on Land and Sea Descending   Music by Handel
(b)   Coventry Coral   Arr. by L.R.S

5   MANGATERETERE CHOIR:
Selection of Maori Songs.

6   MAHORA GROUP:
(a)   Trade Winds – Words by John Masefield ‘Music by Frederick Keel.
(b)   Hope Will Banish Sorrow. – Swabian Melody arr. by J. Kinross.
Mr. E. Boyd – Conductor.

7   SENIORS;
(a)   Goosey Gander   Alfred Wheeler.
(b)   Tramping Song. Song of the Isles by Hugh Roberton

8   FULL CHOIR:
God be in my Head   H. Walford Davies

GOD OF NATIONS

THANKS

TO –

The Officers of St. Andrew’s Church for the use of their Hall for practices.

The Hawke’s Bay Wrestling Association for the use of the stage seating

Mr. and Mrs. H. B. Tobin for donating the cost of the programmes.

The Headmaster and Committee of Central School for the use of a room for meetings.

Headmasters for their willing co-operation without which the choir could not be maintained.

All Teachers who have assisted either at practices or with the teachings of songs.

Our Associate Members who appear overleaf, for their financial assistance.

Our Wardrobe Mistresses and the Superintendent of Borough Reserves for floral decorations.

All who have in any way assisted towards the progress and success of the choir.

ASSOCIATE MEMBERS

Agnew Refrigeration.
Anderson, E. A.
Bannister and von Dadelszen
Barcham, Paul
Barclay, C.
Bon Marche Ltd.
Brook, C.
Brown, R. D.
Cash, Claude
Charters, J. C.
Christie, A. J. & Sons.
Connor, J.
Crawford, F. H.
Culver, E. H.
Davey, Jack
Donovan, A. G.
Franklin, F. W.
Garland and Son.
Garton, F.
Giorgi, R. V.
Grainger, G. W.
Grant, A.
Hannah, W. S.
Harris, Mrs. A
Harvey, L. J.
Heighway, S. H
Heighway and Thomas
Herald-Tribune
Hickman, Ian
Hill, John
Hole, J. B.
Horne, Elizabeth
Hoskins, A.
Hunts Ltd.
Jones, Hector
Kelt, J. M. and Co
King, T.
Kiwi Cycle Shop
Levin and Co.
Loach and Price
Low, Mrs. R. Hope
Lusher, C.
McKenzies, Ltd.

Marr, W.
Mitchell, Rev. H. A
Monarch Motors
Morgan, Mrs. S. E.
Morgan, S. E.
Noonans Ltd.
O’Meara, Miss R. M.
O’Meara, A. E.
Pell, J.
Phillips, H. E.
Poppelwell, H. B.
Powdrell, E
Gilbertson, D. W.
Razos, P.
Redgrave, A. F.
Rees, D.
Ross, Dysart and McLean
Scannell and Co.
Scoullars, Ltd
Shattky, E. D.
Shaw, J. W.
Simmons, A.
Simpson, Mrs. E. V
Smith, Mrs. A.J.
Smith, Mrs. E. M
Smith, E. M.
Stanley, R. J.
Sutcliffe’s Ltd
Tait’s Shoe Store.
Thorp, J. R.
Tobin, Mrs. H. B.
Tobin, H. B.
Tucker, E.
Tucker, W. F.
Turners, H.B. Ltd.
Unwin, R. J.
Westerman, V.
Wilkinson, F. C.
Williams & Creagh
Williams & Kettle
Wishart, A. E.
Woolworths Ltd.
Wyatt, Denton.

HART PRINT

Original digital file

MulvanahG655_YellowEnvelope_Concert1951.pdf

Tags

Date published

15 November 1951

Format of the original

Booklet

Additional information

Surnames in this booklet –

Anderson, Andrews, Apperley, Attwood, Baird, Baker, Barcham, Barclay, Barley, Bartle, Batson, Beale, Beer, Bentley, Bishop, Black, Blewden, Blinkhorn, Boal, Bone, Boult, Boyd, Bridgeman, Brook, Brown, Brunton, Burden, Burns, Butcher, Calman, Cambridge, Cameron, Carrol, Cash, Caves, Chadwick, Charters, Cohen, Coles, Collett, Comer, Connor, Conrad, Cooper, Corrie-Johnstone, Coutts, Craven, Crawford, Cresswell, Crisp, Crisp, Croucher, Culver, Cummings, Cunningham, Davey, Davison, Dawson, Densem, Dillon, Dollimore, Donovan, D’Ott, Dowler, Downey, Drummond, Dyett, Ebbett, Essam, Ewen, Fargher, Farquharson, Fippard, Fleissner, Foddy, Foster, Franklin, Fraser, Galbraith, Gallien, Gane, Garton, Gibbons, Gilbertson, Giorgi, Grainger, Grant, Gray, Green, Grieve, Griffney, Hannah, Hapurona, Harding, Hare, Harmer, Haronga, Harris, Harrison, Harvey, Hastings, Hawkins, Hay, Hayes, Haymer, Heighway, Henderson, Hickman, Hickman, Hill, Hirst, Hole, Holland, Horne, Horton, Hortop, Hoskins, Hughes, Hutchinson, Izatt, Johnson, Johnstone, Jones, Keong, Keys, King, Kirk, Lamberg, Lamont, Lange, Lattey, Lawrie, Le Quesne, Lean, Lennox, Leonard, Leslie, Lethbridge, Liley, Lincoln, Little, Long, Lorensen, Low, Lowe, Lusher, Mackie, Manley, Manning, Marr, Marshall, Martin, McAleese, McCracken, McDonald, McDonell, McEwan, McGhie, McIver, McKee, McKenzie, McLean, McLeod, McPherson, Metcalf, Miller, Mitchell, Mooney, Morgan, Morley, Morris, Morrison, Morse, Morten, Mulvanah, Oliver, O’Meara, Opie, Ormond, Otene, Overend, Paipa, Paku, Palmer, Panapa, Park, Parsons, Pell, Phillips, Pledger, Pocock, Pointon, Poppelwell, Powdrell, Powell, Presswood, Preston, Puna, Purcell, Randall, Ransom, Razos, Redgrave, Rees, Reid, Rigger, Robertson, Robinson, Robson, Rose, Ross, Round, Rowlands, Ruffell, Rukupo, Russell, Scott, Shattky, Shaw, Sheffield, Sherwood, Shuker, Silman, Simmons, Sivewright, Skelton, Skelton, Small, Smith, Spence, Spencer, Stanley, Stowe, Stubbs, Talbot, Tassell, Taylor, Te Aro, Thomas, Thomason, Thompson, Thomson, Thorp, Tindall, Tipu, Tobin, Townsend, Tucker, Twort, Unwin, Vercoe, Vernon, Vigers, Vince, Wainscott, Wake, Walford, Wallace, Ward, Warren, Wati, Watson, Watt, Westerman, Wharrier, White, Whittington, Whyte, Wilkinson, Williams, Wilson, Wishart, Witoko, Wood, Woodhead, Wooding, Wotherspoon, Wyatt, Young

Accession number

432753

Do you know something about this record?

Please note we cannot verify the accuracy of any information posted by the community.

Supporters and sponsors

We sincerely thank the following businesses and organisations for their support.