Membership List

THE
BRITISH
WOMEN’S
OVERSEAS
CLUB

FOUNDED APRIL 1946

On April 17th 1946 a large number of women living in & around Hastings met in the council chambers to set about forming a Club to promote friendliness and companionship to British born women on their arrival in the district.

All the women who attended the meeting had come from Britain & showed great enthusiasm in the founding of this club.

A small Committee was elected to act as an interim body until the club is running smoothly when a larger representative Committee will be elected.

The small interim Committee comprises

Mrs M. Mason   Convener
Miss M. Silvester   Hon. Secretary
Mrs L.J. Mackersey
Mrs A. Laing   Ass. Secretary
Mrs A. Reeve
Mrs D.H. Stewart   Hon. Treasurer

Pages 3 and 4

LIST OF CLUB MEMBERS   1946

No.   Name   Birthplace   County   Date of Arrival   Year   Ship   Port of Arrival  Other well known Places

1   E. Vera Mason   Norwich (Thorpe St. Andrews)   Norfolk   12 Jul 1921   s.s. Ruahine   Auckland   Somerset, Shropshire, Hereford, Richmond
2   Mrs J Silvester, Lower Wotton  Oxfordshire   London, Eastend, S. England
3   B.A. Mackersey, London, Harrow on the Hill   10 May 1920   s.s. Niagara   Auckland   London, Guildford, Kent
4   Noel Reeve   Higham   Kent   Apr 1937   Port Dunedin   Auckland   N. Devon, Hampshire, Surrey, Dorset
5   Mrs Laing   India, from Scotland   Dumfries   7 Apr 1937   s.s. Ranatani [Rangatane]   Wellington   Edinburgh, S. Africa
6   B.M. Stewart   Plymouth   Devon   Nov 1921   Ionic   Wellington   London
7   Brinsley [in pencil]
8   M.D.S. Page   Aberdeen, Scotland   Aberdeenshire   Mar 1946   “Maunganui”   Wellington   Edinburgh, London, Dover
9   L. Watt   London
10   M.G. Rainbow   Meanee [Meeanee]   Hawkes Bay   Hon. Member
11   M. Crompton Smith   Workington, Cumberland   Cumberland   6 May 1945   s.s. Waiwera   Auckland   London, Scotland
12   Millar
13   Margaret Thorp   Wembley   Middlesex   Mar 1945   Rangitiki   Wellington   London, Surrey, Sussex

Pages 5 and 6

No.   Name   Birthplace   County   Date of Arrival   Year   Ship   Port of Arrival  Other well known places

14   A. Oliver   Rochdale   Lancashire   Mar 1924   Rhuahine [Ruahine]   Wellington   Blackpool, Ireland
15   H. Powell   Highgate   London   Mar 1920   Beltana   Wellington   Devon, Dorset
16   D.M. Watson   Leeds   Jun 1924   Athenic   Wellington   Cornwall, Devon
17   L.M. Barrett   Brixton   London   Aug 1926   Rotorua   Wellington   Folkestone, Dorset
18   W.M. Corbett   Brixton, London   Aug 1926   Rotorua   Wellington   Whitstable, Folkestone
19   S. Tickner   Hornchurch   Essex   Aug 1921   Pakeha   Wellington   Upminster, Essex
20   J. Douglas   Chelsea   Middlesex   Apr 1923   Tainui   Wellington   Maidenhead, Slough
21   A.E. Clancy   Felbridge   Sussex   May 1916   Remuera   Auckland   Tunbridge Wells
22   O.S. Spence   Sheffield   Yorkshire   Jun 1912   Rotorua   Wellington   Barnsley
23   G.C.W. Harrison   Aberdeen   Scotland   Apr 1929   Rotorua   Auckland   Grump & Culter [?]
24   M.L. Hambly   Larkhall   Lanarkshire   Jul 1920   Rhuahine   Auckland   Hamilton, Glasgow
25   C.Y. Sutherland   Wick   Scotland   Jul 1927   Tamaroa   Wellington   Glasgow
26   M.N. Atkins   Aberdeen   Scotland   Jul 1927   Tamaroa   Wellington   Wick
27   H. Stuart   Liverpool   Lancs   Jan 1930   Rotorua   Auckland   Aberdeen

Pages 7 and 8

No.   Name   Birthplace   County   Date of Arrival   Year   Ship   Port of Arrival  Other well known places

29   E. Isaacson   South Shields   Durham   10 Jan 1926   Corinthic   Wellington   Newcastle
30   M.A Horne   Aberdeen   Aberdeenshire   Nov 1934   Rangatata [Rangitata]   Auckland   London
31   A.C. Cunningham   London   Middlesex   17 Apr 17   Corinthic   Wellington   Southend
32   E.G. Bainbridge   Kendal   Westmoreland   May 1917   Remuera   Auckland   Preston
33   D.W. Apperley   London   Wandsworth   12 Jun 1945   Rangatata   Wellington   Norfolk
34   E.M. Cooper   Irvinebank   Queensland   2 Jan 1940   Awatea, Wellington, Brisbane
35   M.E. Esler   Larne   Co. Antrim, N.I.   21 Jul 1925   Tahiti   Wellington

36   M.I. Crawford   Larne   Antrim, N. Ireland   27 Nov 1923   Marana [Marama]   Wellington
37   P. Turner   Edinburgh   Scotland   Jun 1924   Athenic   Wellington   Glasgow
38   M. Horsley   Staffordshire   Stafford   Sep 1924   Rotorua   Wellington   Cheshire, Lancashire
39   C.I.R. Horsley   Alsager   Cheshire   Sep 1924   Rotorua   Wellington   Cheshire, Lancashire
40   R. Walker   Mexico   S. America   Aug 1940   Rangitiki   Wellington   Bolton, Lancashire
41   E.J. Macauley   Jarrow on Tyne   Durham   13 Dec 1924   Rauhine [Ruahine]   Wellington

Pages 9 and 10

No.   Name   Birthplace   County   Date of Arrival   Year   Ship   Port of Arrival  Other well known places

42   A.E. Lowas   Wolverhampton   Midlands   18 Feb 1913   Araroa   Wellington   Shrewsbury, Shropshire
43   C.C. Cark   Edinburgh   Midlothian   30 Sep 1921   Paparoa   Wellington   Glasgow, Stirling
44   N.A Wright   London   9 Aug 1920   Rimutaka   Wellington   Lewes, Sussex
45   D. Phillips   Jersey   Channel Isles   9 Aug 1920   Rimutaka   Wellington   Portsmouth, Liverpool
46   M.E. Jenkinson   Harrogate   Yorkshire  6 Nov 1914   Ionic   Wellington   York, Knaresborough
47   E.S. Stacey   Tunbridge Wells   Kent   May 1910   Salamas, Maheno   Auckland   Reading, Oxford, London, Jersey, Nth Devon
48   E.M. Irvine   Bolton   Lancashire   26 Dec 1925   Ruapehu   Wellington   Manchester, Blackpool
49   E.A. Wilson   Bolton   Lancashire   26 Dec 1925   Ruapehu   Wellington   Blackpool, St Annes
50   C. Isherwood   Blackpool   Lancashire   2 Nov 1924   Remuera   Wellington   Rockdale, Southport
51   H. Britton   Salcombe   S. Devon 7 Nov 7   “Port Wyndham”   Wellington   London
52   B. Estaugh   Chillesford   Suffolk   1915   “Corinthic”   Wellington   London
53   M.D. Giles   Lee, Kent   Kent  22 Dec 1924   Suevic & Marama   Wellington   Blackheath, Bexhill o/s
54   A. Bale   Leeds   Yorkshire   3 Mar 1912   Athenic   Wellington   Methly, Castleford

Pages 11 and 12

No.   Name   Birthplace   County   Date of Arrival   Year   Ship   Port   well known places

55   M. Littlewood   Huddersfield   Yorks   26 Jun 1912   Rotorua   Wellington
56   M. Ward   Camberwell   London   26 Feb 1946   Stirling Castle   Wellington
57   M. Horrocks   Lancashire   Aug 1940   Rangitiki   Wellington   Bolton, Lancashire
58   Vera I. Clapham   Liverpool   Lancashire   17 April 1944   Umtata   Auckland   North Wales & Anglesey
59   Gerda R. Osborne   London   13 Mar 1946   Rimutaka   Auckland   Dundee
60   Noel Sunley   Cardiff   Glam., Wales   13 Mar 1946   Rimutaka  Auckland  London
61   Eva C. Appleby   Rushden   Northants   19 Oct 1923   s.s. Dorset   Auckland
62   M. Simpson   Ayr   Scotland   Nov 1911   Remuera   Wellington
63   V.M. Thorburn  Pembroke   Pembrokeshire   Aug 1921   Athenic   Wellington  Dorset, Devon, London
64   A.E. Eyles   Rodbourne   Wiltshire   Dec 1919   Ruahine   Auckland   Surrey, London, Kent, Wilts
65   N.E. Felkin   Edinburgh   Midlothian   Nov 1916   Shropshire   Wellington, Edinburgh, London, Bournemouth
66   E.P. Rutherford   Epsom, Surrey   Dec 1920   Pakeha   Wellington   Surrey, London
67   Jean Duncan   Blairgowrie   Perthshire   Mar 1919   Athenic   Wellington   Blairgowrie, Dundee
68   A.J. Fletcher   Cookstown   Co. Tyrone, N. Ireland   Apr 1939   Otranto   Wellington   Coleraine, Portrush

Pages 13 and 14

No.   Name   Birthplace   County   Date of Arrival   Year   Ship   Port   Well known places

69   E. Epplett   Hastings   Sussex   25 Sep 1925   Athenic   Auckland   Hastings, England
70   N.J. Wright   Wimbledon   Surrey   4 Nov 1938   Arawa   Wellington   London, Glasgow
71   OM Tor[?]   Worstead   Norfolk   7 May   1920   Remuera   Auckland   Dover
72   D. Renai   Taunton   Somerset   16 Feb   1926   Tainui   Wellington   Southampton
73   D.E. May   Atworth   Wiltshire   16 Feb 1926   Tainui   Wellington   Northampton, & Bath
74   M. Burton   Yorkshire   Yorks   21 Jan 1911   Whakatane   Port Chalmers   Jersey, Hoylake
75   J.S. McLeod   Northwood   Middlesex   Dec 1938   Awatea   Wellington   Portland, London, Glasgow
76   M.C.T. Brown   Coalbrookdale   Salop   11 Oct, 1920   Mahino   Auckland   Birmingham, London, Stourbridge, South Cornwall
77   G.W. Jones   Glasgow   Scotland   25 Feb 1909   “Fifeshire”   Wellington   Liverpool, Aberdeen
78   Eliz. Horne   Co. Down, Ulster   Nth Ireland   23 Dec 1933   Rangitata   Wellington   Aberdeen, L.pool, Belfast
79   M. Soppit   Sunderland   Durham   Nov, 1924   Rimutaka   Auckland   Newcastle on Tyne, Blyth, London, Wensleydale
80   L. Hodges   Henley   Surrey   8 April 1925   Corinthic   Wellington   Brighton, Torquaysx
81   E. Kittermaster   London   11 Nov 1925   Niagara   Auckland   London

Pages 15 and 16

No.   Name   Birthplace   County   Date of Arrival   Year   Ship   Port   Well known places

82   C. Kitt   Gainsboro   Lincolnshire   16 Mar 1920   Athenic   Wellington   Huddersfield
83   M.E. Kitt   London   London   Dec 1905   Ionic   Wellington   London
84   B. Ogg   Rothiemay   Banffshire   Oct 1923   Tainui   Wellington   Aberdeen
85   A. Bale   Dunfermline   Fifeshire   Feb 1928   Ionic   Auckland   London
86   D. Grahame   Guernsey   Channel Is.   Mar 1922   Remuera   Auckland   Hastings, Norwich, Bournemouth
87   Harper, Mary H.   London   London   13 Feb 1921   Orsova & Moana   Knock, Banffshire, Scotland
88   I. Walsh   London   London   8 May 1913   Ruapehu   Wellington   London, Clacton on Sea
89   E. Ansell   London   28 Jul 1906   Corinthic   Wellington   London, Greenwich
90   M.P. Burnside   N. Ireland   Antrim   19 Feb 1925   Hororata   Auckland   Jedburgh, Carnlough
91   I. Smith   Shropshire   25 Oct 1925   Corinthic   Wellington   Whitchurch
92   L.P. Manson   Staffs   Nov 1927   Athenic   Auckland   Lichfield
93   A.S. Robinson   Lincolnshire   Oct 1919   Ionic   Wellington   Linc’s
94   A. Range   Lancashire   Aug 1906   Marmari[?]   Wellington   Lake District   Lancashire

Pages 17 and 18

No.   Name   Birthplace   County   Date of Arrival   Year   Ship   Port   Well known places

95   N. Galbraith   London   Rotherhithe   4 Apr 1913   Rotorua   Wellington
96   A.V. Herries   Exeter   Devon   20 Oct 1920   Tainui   Auckland   Regents Park, London
97   C.J. Drummond   Ackfield   Sussex   28 May 1946   Rangitata   Wellington   Croydon, Brighton
98   Marjorie Wainscott   Leeds, Yorks   Yorkshire   17 Mar 1938   Strathmore   Wellington
99   Irene M. Wiles   Beverley, E. Yorks   Yorkshire   28 May 1946   Rangitata   Wellington   Hull, York, Bridlington
100   Mary Parkin-Moore   New Zealand   Lived in Cumberland   4 Dec 1940   Perseus   Wellington   Cumberland, London, Northern Ireland
101   Peggy MacPhail   South Africa   16 Jun 1946   Ruahine   Wellington   London & Denmark
102   Annie MacLean   Argyllshire   3 Feb 1925   Osterly   Wellington   Glasgow
103   E. Marie Young   Sussex   28 Sep 1912   Ruahine   Wellington   London & Birmingham
104   Maud Neilson   London, Staffordshire   Derbyshire   1924   Rotorua   Wellington   Aldershot, Warwickshire, Northants, Hampshire, Wiltshire
105   Lorna E. Glenny   Bangalore, C. India   1927   Port Hardy   Auckland   Jersey, Berkshire, Warwickshire
106   A. Brehaut   Guernsey   Channel Is.   Jan 1928   Tamaroa   Wellington   Guernsey
107   L. Kennedy   Brixton   London   July 1945   Mauritania   Wellington   St Pauls

Pages 19 and 20

No.   Name   Birthplace   County   Date of Arrival   Year   Ship   Port   Well known places

108   W. Tickner   Shetland Isles   Scotland   20 Feb 1925   Hororata   Auckland   Aberdeen
109   S. Malloy   Co. Antrim   Ireland   15 Sep 1922   Corinthic   Lyttelton   Antrim
110   E. Wilson   Wigan, Lancs.   England   15 Jun 1946   Ruahine   Wellington   Liverpool
111   B. Ellis   Rushden   Northamptonshire   19 Oct 1923   Dorset   Auckland
112   A. Oliver   Edinburgh   Scotland   12 Aug 1910   Ionic   Wellington   Leeds, Berwick
113   W.B. Busfield   London   18 Oct 1927   Athenic   Auckland   Wellingboro., Northants
114   L. Walker   Banffshire   Scotland   30 Sep 1921   Ruapehu   Wellington   Aberdeen
115   M. Gamman   Dumfries   Scotland   15 Jun 1945   Rangitata   Wellington   Belfast, Islay
116   J. Martin   Aberdeenshire   Scotland   26 Dec 1926   Rotorua   Auckland   Aberdeen
117   T. Butler   Newcastle-on-Tyne   England   20 Mar 1946?   Maunganui   Wellington   Yorkshire.
118   A. Anderson   Aberdeen   Scotland   15 Jun 1945   Rangitata   Wellington   Aberdeen
119   A.G. Henderson   Garvock   Scotland   14 Feb 1946   Rangitiki   Wellington   Glasgow
120   M. Hicks   Greenock   Scotland   23 Oct 1927   Corinthic   Wellington   Glasgow

Pages 21 and 22

No.   Name   Birthplace   County   Date of Arrival   Year   Ship   Port   Well known places

121   T. Parnell    Lochgilphead   Argyllshire   17 Sep 1945   Akaroa   Auckland   Glasgow
122   A.M. Lockyer   London   1 Sep 1919   Remuera   Wellington
123   M.L. Mackersey   Dover   Kent   29 Jan 1923   Remuera   Wellington
124   [crossed out]
125   E. Stacey   Derby   Derbyshire   18 Jul 1946   Rangitiki   Wellington
126   H.M. Marven   Copford   Essex   25 Oct 1912   Tainui   Wellington
127   E.B. Drury   London   Sep 15 1913   Orsover   Wellington
128   E. Currie Cox   St Catherines, Ont.   Canada   18 May 1946   Monterey   Auckland
129   W. Patterson   Chester   Cheshire   Jun 1924   Ruapehu   Auckland
130   I.A. Murray   Aberdeen (2), Kinmundy (1)   22 Jul 1924   Suffolk   Auckland
131   N.E. Snell   Chester   Cheshire   14 Jan 1946   Otranto   Wellington
132   J.V. Gabites   Streatham, London   London   6 May 1945   Waiwera   Auckland
133   E. Chambers   Penestone   Sheffield   6 Apr 1926   Corinthic   Wellington

Pages 23 and 24

No.   Name   Birthplace   County   Date of Arrival   Year   Ship   Port   Well known places

134   R.L. Willingham   London   18 Jul 1946   Rangitiki   Wellington   Bermondsey
135   Nancy M. Wood   Walton-on-Thames   Surrey   13 Mar 1946   Rimutaka   Auckland   Staffs., Devon
136   E. Smart   Glasgow   13 May 1920
137   E. Alexander   London   1 Mar 1923   Paparoa   Wellington
138   L. Belchamber   South Africa   Cape Town   11 Aug 1946   s.s. Prome   Auckland   South Africa
139   M. Penny   Manchester   Lancashire   Jun 1910   Somerset   Auckland
140   M. Allen   Bournemouth  Hampshire   25 Dec 1919   Ruahine   Auckland   Derbyshire & Notts.
141   A. Smyth   St Annes on Sea   Lancashire   3 Sep 1946   Largs Bay   Wellington
142   Mrs Radcliffe   Glasgow   3 Sep 1929   Rotorua   Wellington
143   Sally Kent-Frost   Middlesex (2), (1) Isleworth   28 Aug 1946   Dominion Monarch   Wellington   Southern England
144   J. Summerfield, Cardenden   Fifeshire   29 Aug 1925   Hororata   Wellington   Edinburgh
145   A.H. Longly   Wick   Caithness   1925   Paparoa   Auckland   Edinburgh, Thurso
146   K.N. Limbrick   Liverpool   Lancashire   27 May 1946   Rangitata   Wellington

Pages 25 and 26

No.   Name   Birthplace   County   Date of Arrival   Year   Ship   Port   Well known places

147   Amy Stokes   Chapel-Allerton   Yorkshire   5 Nov 1927   Remuera   Wellington   Leeds, York, Harrogate
148   Janet Miron[?]   Yamba   NSW   Australia   6 Aug 1935   Marama   Auckland   Lismore
149   E. Vernon   Aberdeen   Aberdeenshire   1 Nov 1929   Rangitiki   Auckland   Kincardinshire
150   Jean Matheson   Edmonton   Alberta, Canada   4 Nov 1945   Empire Haig   Auckland   Alberta, Canada
151   Margaret Tucker   Onslow   Saskatchewan, Canada   24 Jul 1945   Ruahine   Wellington   Portage La Prairie
152   Sylvie Marshall   London (Croydon)   Surrey   20 Apr 1946   Maunganui   Wellington   Salisbury
153   Mary M. Carter   Shipley (Yorkshire)   Yorkshire   11 Oct 1946   Rangitata   Wellington   (St Ives), Huntingdonshire
154   Dorothy G. Allen   Bradford   Yorkshire   28 Jun 1908   Cornwall   Auckland   Bradford, Leeds, Cross-Gates, Rochdale
155   Vera Lowe   Mayfield   Sussex   11 Nov 1946   Moreton Bay   Wellington   Eastbourne, Brighton
156   Mary M. Edmonds   Glasgow   Scotland   11 Nov 1946   Moreton Bay   Wellington   Lenzie, Dumbartonshire
157   Isobel S. Sage   Insch   Aberdeenshire   Aberdeenshire   11 Jan 1946   Rangitata   Wellington, Lincolnshire, Oxfordshire
158    Mrs S Wilson   England   Plymouth   Dec 1946/7   Rangitiki   Auckland   Greenock
159   Cynthia Greenwood   Lincoln   Lincolnshire   15 Dec 1946   Waiwera   Wellington   Herts, Yorks, Derbyshire
160   Gladys E. Walker   Kent (Sandwich)   Kent   28 Aug 1946   Dominion Monarch   Wellington   Southampton, Oxford

Pages 27 and 28

No.   Name   Birthplace   County   Date of Arrival   Year   Ship   Port   Well known places

161   Pearl Dickens   Wolverhampton   Staffordshire   16 Jan 1946   Otranto   Wellington   London
162   Phyllis Baird   Palmers Green N13   London   7 Dec 1946   Rangitiki   Wellington   London, Isle of Wight, Sussex
163   Pamela Kimbell   Southport   Lancs   23 Nov  1946   Ruahine   Wellington   Preston, Lancs
164   Eleanor M. Mackay   London   London   1914   Ionic   Wellington
165   Elsie F. Cocks   Bromley   Kent   19 Dec 1920   Niagara   Auckland   [?], Dover, Kent
166   L. Lindsey   Dromore   County Down   1921   Ionic   Wellington   Belfast
167   K. Hannigan   Eastbourne   Sussex   1932   Barrabool   Wellington   London, Hove
168   Mabel B. Holmes   Norwich   Norfolk   1918   An Australian ship   Wellington   [?], Leicester, Lancaster, Nottingham
169   Florence R. Wrightson   London   1918   Makoia   Wellington   Bristol, Brighton
170   C. Watson   Dromore   County Down   1924   Ruapehu   Auckland   Belfast
171   E. Tayler   Aberdeen   Scotland   1922   Rhuapahue [Ruapehu]   Wellington
172   R. Harbottle   Tidworth   Wiltshire   1946   Durban Castle   Wellington
173   E. Foddy   Manchester   Lancashire   1920   Arawa   Auckland
174   E. Prior   Edinburgh   Scotland   1924   Paparoa   Auckland   Dunfermline

Pages 29 and 30

No.   Name   Birthplace   County   Date of Arrival   Year   Ship   Port   Well known places

175   Ella Coghill   London   Middx   14 Jan 1947   Largs Bay   Auckland   Suffolk, London, Warwick
176  F.A. Shirras   London   Middx   14 Apr 1947   Pan American Airway   Auckland   London, Country[?] Sussex, Suffolk, [?], Cheshire
177   E.M.A. Peers   London   East Dulwich   11 Nov 1921   s.s. Papora   Wellington   East Dulwich SE22, Borough of Southwark
178   J.B. Gardiner   Monymusk   Aberdeenshire   7 Mar 1929   Mataroa   Auckland   London
179   M. Ries   Sheffield   Yorkshire   23 Feb 1947   Rangitata   Auckland   Oxford
180   L.K. Eade   Aldershot   Hampshire   21 Mar 1945   Rangitiki   Wellington   Home Counties, Southern England
181   S. Moroney   Cleethorpes   Lincolnshire   18 Jul 1946   Rangitiki   Wellington   Lincoln
182   L. White   London   Middlx   17 Jun 1920   Arawa   Auckland   Scotland, Midlands
183   B. Morris   Sheffield   Yorkshire   Oct 1923   Ionic   Wellington   Hastings, Blackpool, London
184   S. Kenyon   Hammersmith   London   3 Mar 1948   Port Hobart   Wellington   South Coast, London, Lancashire
185   H. Holmes-Brown   Colombo   Ceylon   21 Apr 1947   Arawa   Auckland   S. England, London [Canada?]
186   A.J. Baird   Dunfermline   Fifeshire   2 Jan 1924   Suffolk   Auckland   Dunfermline
187   E. Poulton   Gloucestershire   20 Mar 1920   Athenic   Wellington   West England

Pages 31 and 32

No.   Name   Birthplace   County   Date of Arrival   Year   Ship   Port   Well known places

188   Phyllis Tournier   Tasmania   Launceston   29 Dec 1947   s.s. Tidewater   Auckland   Melbourne, Sydney
189   Joan Apperley   Rochdale   Lancashire   23 Jan 1946   Dominion Monarch   Wellington   Rochdale, Birmingham
190   Maud Jackson   Hull   Yorks   7 Mar 1949   s.s. Tamaroa   Wellington   York, Liverpool
191   Helen Gordon   Newhills   Aberdeenshire   27 Oct 1948   Timaru Star   Wellington   Aberdeen, Stonehaven
192   Mrs Margaret McLean   Glasgow   Lanarkshire    2 Feb 1921   Orient Line Canada   Wellington   Fifeshire
193   Mrs Ivy Townrow   Croydon   Surrey   28 Jul 1948   Rangitata   Wellington   London, Reading
194   Florence Webb   London   London   27 Nov 1910   Tainui   Wellington   London
195   Marie Newland   Leeds   Yorkshire   Sep 1912   Corinthic   Wellington   Leeds, Yorkshire
196   Hera[?] C. Dagg   Sydney   N.S. Wales   Australia   21 Jul 1933   Monowai   Wellington
197   Annie McKinstry   Keighley   Yorkshire   Oct 1930   Rangitane   Auckland   Keighley, Yorkshire
198   Mary Sorensen   Barnoldswick   Yorkshire   April 1931   Tamaroa   Wellington   Blackpool, Blackwarn
199   Grace Piesse   London   Oct 1946   Rangitata   Wellington   Sussex, Leicestershire
200   Ivy Harvey   London   Middlesex   Sep 1948   Constellation   Hastings, Sussex
201   Mary T. Reeks   Clydebank   Dumbarton   Mar 1949   Tamara   Wellington   Inverness, Glasgow
202   Jean H. Macgee   Glasgow   Lanarkshire   Sep 1949   Rangitata   Wellington   Glasgow & Largs
203   Joan Collier   Liverpool   Lancashire   23 Mar 1947   Rangitata   Auckland   Liverpool
204   Kitty Gardner   Wales, Portsmouth   Wales   April 1947   Arawa   Auckland   Liverpool
205   Margaret Fox   Essex   London   March  1947[?]
206   Mrs Fuller   London   24 Mar 1950   Waiwera   Auckland   London
207   Mrs Mary Smith   Liverpool   Lancashire   24 Mar 1950   Waiwera   Auckland   Liverpool, Wales
208   Mrs A. Sutherland   Wick   Caithness   23 May 1950   Rangitiki   Wellington   Aberdeen
209   Mrs J. Wharrier   Newcastle upon Tyne   Northumberland   2 Feb 1950   Rangitoto   Wellington   N/cle [Newcastle], London
210   L.M. Spurdle   London   3 Jan 1925   Dorset   Auckland   London
211   Mrs M. Hayes   Cowdenbeath   Fifeshire   18 May 1926   Hororata   Auckland   Dunfermline
212   Mrs I. Penman   Lassodie   Fifeshire   18 May 1926   Hororata   Auckland   Dunfermline
213   Mrs F. Ratcliffe   Sheffield   Yorkshire   30 May 1910   Turahina   Wellington   Capetown
214   Mrs F. Skinner   Bath   Somerset   26 May 1926   Rhuapehu   Wellington   Panama Canal
215   Mrs B.D. Ferguson   London   London   14 Jan 1946   Otranto   Wellington   London, England
216   Edith M. Whitley   London SW2   Surreyside   1 Jul 1949   Empire Star   Auckland   London, Brighton, Eastbourne, Newcastle
217   Maud Davies   Wales   Penygroes   11 Oct 1950   Orcades   Wellington   Swansea
218   Olive O’Connell   London SE6   London   6 Jun 1948   Rangitiki   Wellington   Birmingham, Reading
219   Catherine Johnston   Scotland   Lanarkshire   27 Jul 1919   Ruapehu   Wellington   Glasgow, Stonehenge
220   Mrs J. Hodgson  Aberdeen   Aberdeenshire   23 Mar 1947   Rangitata   Auckland   Aberdeenshire, Edinburgh, Doncaster
221   Michael Maron   Brixton   Easter   1951   New Australia   Sydney   Dorset Arms
222   Miss Gladys Coussens   Hastings   Sussex   24 Jan  1951   s.s. Atlantis   Wellington   Cornwall, Edinburgh, Aberdeen

Pages 33 and 34

No.   Name   Birthplace   County   Date of Arrival   Year   Ship   Port   Other well known places

223   E. Franklin   Portobello   Midlothian   1907   Tongariro   Wellington   Everywhere
224   T.B. Cross   Kyles of Buto Argyll   Scotland   1928   Rotorua   Wellington   Scotland & England
225   E. Barriman   Tynemouth   North/Lond   1950   Tamaroa   Auckland   Everywhere
226   M.N. Atkins   Aberdeen   Scotland   1927   Tamaroa   Wellington   North Island
227   F.M. Galbraith   Warwick   Queensland   11 Jun 1923   Marama   Wellington   Australia
228   D.H. Morgan (Wood)   Salisbury   Wiltshire   24 Jan 1951   Atlantis   Wellington   Sussex
229   M. Ward   South Shields   England   11 April 1948   Rhuahine   Wellington   London
230   F. Ferguson   Glasgow   Scotland   11 Apr 1948   Ruahine   Wellington   all over the place?
231   J. Seton   Dunoon   Scotland   Mar 1952   Arana   Auckland   All over Scotland
232   I. Seton   Glasgow   Scotland   28 Jun 1950   Strathmore   Wellington   Britain, France
233   E.M. Stickland   Uxbridge   Middlesex   29 Sep 1949   Atlantis   Wellington   All over the place!
234   D.M. Mardon   Flintshire (Mold)   Denbighshire (Wales)   2 Feb 1946   Rangitiki   Wellington   Stafford – Walsall, Barrow-in-Furness
235   M. Camp    Barnsley   Yorkshire   28 Feb 1952   Rangitata   Wellington   Hull
236   E. Cox   ab. Brighton   Sussex   Mar 1952   Arawa   Auckland   Oxford, Ldn [London]
237   C.A. Sant   Newport   Shropshire   May 1919   Arawa   Lyttelton   Stafford, Rhyl
238   L. Denne   London   Middlesex   Mar 1952   Captain Cook   Wellington   Luton, Bedfordshire
239   F.M. Lapper   London   Apr 1951   Mataroa   Wellington   Epsom, Dagelham[?]
240   B. McDonald   Salisbury Plain   Wilts   3 Apr 1953   Largs Bay   Wellington   Sussex, Devon, Cornwall
241   D. Penman   Enfield   Essex   Jun 1913   Remuera   Wellington   London, All over NZ
242   E. Robertson   Paisley   Renfrewshire   Scotland   Feb 1950   De Foe   Auckland   Highlands

Pages 35 and 36

No.   Name   Birthplace   County   Date of Arrival   Year   Ship   Port   Other well known places

243   Jessica E.H. Wilson (Mrs)   Aberdeen   Scotland   Aberdeenshire   18 Jul 1946   Rangitiki   Wellington   Gisborne
244   Mrs Nellie Mundie   Tarland   Scotland   Aberdeenshire   3 Nov 1950   Tamaroa   Auckland   Gisborne
245   Mrs Joyce Street   Lockgelly   Scotland   Fifeshire   3 Apr 1953   s.s. Largs Bay   Wellington   Devon, London
246   Mrs Kathleen Wren   London   England   Middlesex   18 May 1953  s.s. Ruahine   Auckland   London
247   Mrs Margaret Olsen   Southport   Lancashire   7 Feb 1941   Awatea   Wellington   India [?]
248   Lila Grant (Mrs)   Lundin Links   Fife   8 Jul 1953   Rangitiki   Auckland   John O Groats
249   Joyce Charlesworth (Mrs)   Plymouth   Devonshire   7 Aug 1953   s.s. Capt. Hobson   Wellington   London
250   Anand[?] Hall   Glasgow   Lanark   16 Jun 1952   Captain Cook   Wellington   Scotland
251   Florence Jackson   West Ham   Essex   18 Aug 1889   Ruahine   Wellington   England
252   Peggy Pepper   Stockton on Tees   Durham   14 Jun 1953   Otranto   Auckland   Bexhill, Sussex
253   Olive Andrews   Thornton Heath   Surrey   15 Sep 1950   Atlantis   Wellington   Singapore, Ceylon
254   Elizabeth L. Hillman   Percymain   Northumberland   7 Aug 1953   s.s. Captain Hobson   Wellington   All over Britain and Europe
255   Elsie Chester   Rochdale   Lancashire   28 Oct 1953   s.s. Captain Cook   Wellington   Blackpool, Lancs.
256   Elizabeth Prince   Fullerton   Hampshire   Feb 1949   s.s. Hobart   Auckland   Southampton
257   Edith Massie   Aberdeen   Scotland   Aberdeenshire   1 Sep 1952   s.s. Captain Hobson   Wellington   Scotland
258   Joan McDonald   Dunfermline   Scotland   Fifeshire   11 Feb 1924   s.s Paparoa   Auckland   Scotland
259   Mary E. Warren   Lincolnshire   20 May 1954   s.s. Captain Cook   Wellington   Sussex (Brighton)
260   Winifred Warren   Chelsea   London   Sep 1954   s.s. Morltan[?]   Wellington   Brighton, Richmond, Windsor
261   Marie Whitehouse   Liverpool   Lancs   18 Nov 1936   s.s. Rangitata   Auckland
262   Sadie Kirk   Leeds   Yorkshire   11 Apr 1953   Captain Cook   Wellington   England

Pages 37 and 38

No.   Name   Birthplace   County   Date of Arrival   Year   Ship   Port of Arrival  Other well known places

263   Jane Boon   Birmingham   Warwickshire   24 Oct 1950   Auckland on from Sydney   Malvern and Holland
264   Joyce Sowman   Grimsby   Lincs   23 Aug 1947   Rangitata   Auckland
265   Janet Newport   Dunfermline   Fifeshire   11 Feb 1924   Paparoa   Auckland
266   Nan Fulford   Aberdeen   Scotland   Aberdeenshire   9 Feb 1948   Rangitata   Wellington
267   Lily Goslin   Aldershot   Hampshire   17 Sep 1950   Atlantis   Wellington
268   Doris Andrews   London   Surrey   3 Mar 1955   Captain Cook   Wellington   Eastbourne
269   Nancy Gillen   Glasgow   Glasgow   7 Aug 1953   Captain Cook   Wellington
270   Moreen Fielding   London   Middlesex   11 Dec 1954   Ruahine   Wellington   London, Norfolk, Paris
271   Elsie England   Leeds   Yorkshire   26 Oct 1955   Southern Cross   Wellington
272   Kathleen Marshall   Leeds   Yorkshire   24 Oct 1926   Ionic   Wellington   Falmouth
273   Alice Tibbenham   Birmingham   Warwick   31 Jul 1954   English Star   Auckland   Aldeburgh, Suffolk
274   Elsie M. Simpson   London   Middlesex   1 Sep 1919   Athenia   Wellington   Hornchurch, Nairn, Scotland
275   Susie Madge Carroll   Romford   Essex   17 Aug 1955   Rangitata   Wellington   Hornchurch, Essex
276   Isabel Marjorie Carter   Forest of Dean   Gloucestershire   17 Aug 1955   Rangitata   Wellington   Broadway, Worcs, England
277   Edith Bannister   Wigan   Lancashire   24 Mar 1956   Mataroa   Auckland
278   Shirley Fannon   So. Shields   Co. Durham   14 Jan 1947   Largs Bay   Auckland
279   Mary Reed   Forest of Dean   Gloucester   26 Apr 1955   Ruahine   Wellington   Cotswolds, Gloucestershire
280   Ivy L. McKane Wallace   London   30 Jan 1919   s.s. Briton   Lyttelton
281   Jean Young   Scotland   Old Monkland   1919   Corinthic   Wellington
282   Alma Young   Elstree   Herts   26 Oct 1955   Southern Cross   Wellington   Frimley, Hants.
283   Irene Middleton   London   Essex   19 Apr 1954   Moreton Bay   Wanganella   Auckland   Tenbury Wells, Worcestershire
284   Minnie Large   Nuneaton   Warwickshire   24 Mar 1956   Mataroa   Auckland   Lowestoft, Birmingham, Nuneaton
285   Mabel James   Ilford   Essex   23 Jan 1956   [?]   Auckland   Ireland, Wales,  France

Pages 39 and 40

No.   Name   Birthplace   County   Date of Arrival   Year   Ship   Port of Arrival  Other well known places

286   Mair Beall   Holyhead   Anglesey   11 Jun 1956   Ruahine   Wellington   London
287   Annette Mason   Mullingar, Eire   West Meath   13 Sep 1955   Strathmore   Wellington   Bucks.
289   D. Davis   London   London   1925   Athenic   Wellington   Dorsetshire
290   E.M. Cruickshank   Aberdeen   Scotland   5 Apr  1958   Captain Cook   Wellington   Perthshire
291   A. Young   Lancashire   15 May 1957   Rangitoto   Wellington
292   C.S. Brown   Edinburgh   Scotland   9 Jan 1961   Southern Cross   Wellington   Fifeshire
293   F.E. Seiman   Birmingham   Warwicks   Feb 1952   Otranto   Auckland   Blackpool, Cornwall, Jersey C.I.
294   N. Mundie   Tarland   Scotland   Nov 1950   Tamora [Tamaroa]   Auckland   Aberdeen, Aboyne, Dinnet [in twice]
295   Kathleen Paviour   Huddersfield   Yorkshire   21 Jul 1948   Rangitata   Wellington   Scarborough, N. Amundsen Sea
296   Helen Baird   Dunfermline   Fifeshire   11 Feb 1924   Suffolk   Auckland
297   Audrey Allen   London   London   8 Mar 1946   Akaroa   Auckland
298   Dorothy Matson   Birmingham   Midlands   Nov 1921   Ionic   Wellington   Newcastle On Tyne
299   Helen Carpenter   Glasgow   Scotland   24 Feb 1952   Cook   Wellington   Most of England
300   Margaret Massie   Muir of Ord   Ross-shire   Scotland   Oct 1927   Athenic   Auckland
301   Norah Eileen Huhs   Southampton   England   August 1914   Corinthic   Wellington
302   Joan Margaret Taylor   Helsby   Cheshire   England   23 May 1962   Canberra   Auckland
303   Mrs Agnes Bennett   Cologne   Germany    4 Jun 1963   Plane   Auckland   Derbyshire
304   Betty Carding   Teversall, Notts   2 Sep 1959   Rangitoto   Auckland

Pages 41 and 42

No.   Name   Birthplace   County   Date of Arrival   Year   Ship   Port of Arrival  Other well known places

305   E.G.M. Elms   Watford   Herts   26 Jun 1963   Van Spilbergen   Auckland   Parts of England, Tanganyika & Kenya
306   M. Daley   Pontefract   Yorks   Yorkshire   17 Dec 1962   B.O.A.C.   Wellington   London
307   Miss Cathie Ferguson   Scotland   Glasgow   1 May 1964   Canberra   Wellington   London
308   Mrs Noreen [?]   Liverpool   Lancs   12 Jul 1965   C.P.A.   Auckland   Jersey
309   Mrs Ellen Irvine   London   Essex   1 Mar 1965   Anethic [Athenic]   Auckland   London   Cornwall, IOW, Jersey
310   Mrs Elsie Moscrop   London   London   1 Aug 1964   Remuera   Wellington   London, Romford, I.O.W., Yarmouth, Essex
311   Mrs Christie O’Neill   Manchester   Lancashire   12 Apr 1966   Southern Cross   Wellington
312   Mrs Davis   Nottingham   Notts   2 Dec 1966   B.O.A.C.   Auckland
313   J. Meakin   Nottingham   Notts   2 Dec 1966   B.O.A.C.   Auckland
314   T. [Thora] Martin   Glasgow   Scotland   7 Jan 1967   Fairsea   Wellington
315   B. Little   Youghal   Eire   29 Jan 1967   Himalaya   Wellington   Regina, Canada, Barnes, London, Lincolnshire, Beckenham & Hayes, Kent
316   W. Stickland   London   Plumstead Common   Oct 1953   Arawa   Wellington
317   L. Brown   Heywood   Lancs   25 Jun 1968   Port Nicholson   Wellington
318   G. Strudwick   Uxbridge   London   5 Jan 1967   B.O.A.C.   Auckland   Portsmouth, Manchester
319   Lena Barnes   Rochdale   Lancs   25 Jun 1959   Captain Cook   Wellington   Gt Britain
320   Brenda Wills   Portsmouth   Hants   27 Jul 1964   Himalaya   Wellington   Sussex
321   Alice Willing   Eastham   London   12 Oct 1926   Ruapehu   Wellington   Ilford
322   Eva Dixon   Hackney   London   7 May 1969   Arando   Auckland   Surrey
323   Maud Walkerdine   Hackney   London   7 May 1969   Arando   Auckland

Pages 43 and 44

No.   Name   Birthplace   County   Date of Arrival   Year   Ship   Port of Arrival  Other well known places

324   E.M. Mills   Leeds   Yorkshire   3 Mar 1947   Rangitata   Auckland
325   E. W. Ness   London   20 Jan 1919   Makura   Auckland   Australia
326   A. Mayberry   Colne   Lancashire   31 Mar 1925   Suffolk   Auckland   Blackpool
327   M. Hutson   Harrow on the Hill   Middlesex   12 Sep 1912   Ruahine   Wellington
328   C. Bilbie   Paddington   London   1954   Dominion Monarch   Wellington   Warwickshire, Devon, Cornwall, Surrey
329   M.E. Habeen   Govan   Scotland   21 Dec 1969   Shara Rustarch   Auckland   Essex
330   E.A. Hanna   Twickham [Twickenham]   Middlesex   14 Jun 1915   Corinth [Corinthic]  Wellington   Surrey, Essex
331   Marie Marchant   Walton-on-Waye   Essex   17 Apr 1970   Ellinis   Wellington   London, Upminster
332   L. Robinson   Dalston   London   Sth. London   1954   Rangitoto   Wellington   Devon
333   H. Melonie   Nth Elmham  Nflk  Norfolk   1 Jan 1967   Orsova   Auckland   London, Margate, Norwich
334   G. Lloyd Williams   Anglesey   Llangefni   Wales   18 Apr 1971   Panam Airline   Auckland   All over Wales & now in Liverpool
335   E. Coppard   Withington, Manchester   Lancs   11 May 1970   Akaroa   Auckland   Manchester, Radlett, Herts, St John’s Wood & most of London, Somerset, Devon, Dorset
336   W. Rimmer   Helsby Warrington, Lancs   Lancs   1 Dec 1969   Northern Star   Wellington   All over New Zealand; go back on 10 Nov 1972
337   E.F. Fry   Alford, SX   Essex   23 Oct 1937   Rangitiki   Auckland   Wellington
338   E. Butterfield   Chesham   Bucks   8 Apr 1971   B.O.A.C.   Auckland   Harrow, Northwood, Cliftonville
339   F.M. Cheshire   Harrow   Middx   25 Oct 1969   B.O.A.C.   Auckland   Northwood, Edgeware, Middx
340   K. McConnell   Co. Down   N. Ireland   20 Jan 1965   Ship Rangitane   Auckland   Yorks
341   E. Fasnacht   Homerton   Dec 1958   Ruahine   Auckland   Leigh-on-Sea, Southend
342   F.H. Burchmore   Leigh   Lancs   1931   Remuera   Wellington, Blackpool
343   F.J. Gregory   Darlington   Co. Durham, England   17 Feb 1928   Mataroa   Wellington   Scotland, Berks, Durham

Original digital file

CardingB646_BWOC_Members.pdf

Business

British Women's Overseas Club

Format of the original

Hardback book

Additional information

Surnames – Alexander, Allen, Anderson, Andrews, Ansell, Apperley, Appleby, Atkins, Bainbridge, Baird, Bale, Bannister, Barnes, Barrett, Barriman, Beall, Belchamber, Bennett, Bilbie, Boon, Brehaut, Brinsley, Britton, Brown, Burchmore, Burnside, Burton, Busfield, Butler, Butterfield, Camp, Carding, Cark, Carpenter, Carroll, Carter, Chambers, Charlesworth, Cheshire, Chester, Clancy, Clapham, Cocks, Coghill, Collier, Cooper, Coppard, Corbett, Coussens, Cox, Crawford, Crompton Smith, Cross, Cruickshank, Cunningham, Currie Cox, Dagg, Daley, Davies, Davis, Denne, Dickens, Dixon, Douglas, Drummond, Drury, Duncan, Eade, Edmonds, Ellis, Elms, England, Epplett, Esler, Estaugh, Eyles, Fannon, Fasnacht, Felkin, Ferguson, Fielding, Fletcher, Foddy, Fox, Franklin, Fry, Fulford, Fuller, Gabites, Galbraith, Gamman, Gardiner, Gardner, Giles, Gillen, Glenny, Gordon, Goslin, Grahame, Grant, Greenwood, Gregory, Habeen, Hall, Hambly, Hanna, Hannigan, Harbottle, Harper, Harrison, Harvey, Hayes, Henderson, Herries, Hicks, Hillman, Hodges, Hodgson, Holmes, Holmes-Brown, Horne, Horrocks, Huhs, Hutson, Irvine, Isaacson, Isherwood, Jackson, James, Jayler, Jenkinson, Johnston, Jones, Kennedy, Kent-Frost, Kenyon, Kimbell, Kirk, Kittermaster, Laing, Lapper, Large, Limbrick, Lindsey, Little, Littlewood, Lloyd-Williams, Lockyer, Lomas, Longly, Lowe, Macauley, Macgee, Mackay, Mackersey, MacLean, MacPhail, Malloy, Manson, Marchant, Mardon, Maron, Marshall, Martin, Marven, Mason, Massie, Matheson, Matson, May, Mayberry, McConnell, McDonald, McKinstry, McLean, McLeod, Meakin, Melonie, Middleton, Millar, Mills, Mirson, Morgan, Moroney, Morris, Moscrop, Mundie, Murray, Neilson, Ness, Newland, Newport, O’Connell, Ogg, Oliver, Olsen, O’Neill, Osborne, Page, Parkin-Moore, Parnell, Patterson, Paviour, Peers, Penman, Penny, Pepper, Phillips, Piesse, Poulton, Prince, Prior, Radcliffe, Rainbow, Range, Ratcliffe, Reed, Reeks, Reeve, Renai, Ries, Rimmer, Robertson, Robinson, Rutherford, Sage, Sant, Serman, Seton, Shirras, Silvester, Simpson, Skinner, Smart, Smith, Smyth, Snell, Soppit, Sorensen, Sowman, Spence, Spurdle, Stacey, Stewart, Stickland, Stokes, Street, Strudwick, Stuart, Summerfield, Sunley, Sutherland, Taylor, Thorburn, Thorp, Tibbenham, Tickner, Tournier, Townrow, Tucker, Turner, Vernon, Wainscott, Walker, Walkerdine , Wallace, Ward, Warren, Watson, Watt, Webb, Wharrier, White, Whitehouse, Whitley, Wiles. Willingham, Wills, Wilson, Wood, Wren, Wright, Wrightson, Young

Accession number

646/2274/46592

Do you know something about this record?

Please note we cannot verify the accuracy of any information posted by the community.

Supporters and sponsors

We sincerely thank the following businesses and organisations for their support.