Newspaper Article 1988 – Gymnastics

Gymnastics

Hawke’s Bay

Results from the Hawke’s Bay Schools’ Gymnastic Association festival of gymnastics and dance.

Boys’ contributing. – Dean Harding, Hayden Foster. Elton Golds, Tamati Mete (Raureka) 1; Leighton Compton, Hadleigh Smith, Jonathan Redding, Simon Thompson (Arthur Miller) 2; Tony Parkinson, James Powles, Hamish Cowan, Bevan Wiig (Taradale) 3.

Girls contributing. – Group 1: Natasha Eagle, Kerrin McKelvie, Toni Johnston, Eliana Hall (Bledisloe) 1; Moana Wakefield, Melissa Ebbett, Robyn Smithers, Kathy Ebbett (Tamatea); Lana Jordan, Saffron Lowe, Joanna Connell, Beth Foster (Raureka) 2-equal; Tania Pearson, Lorna Symons, Jane Eagle, Rebekah Miller (Bledisloe 2) 3.

Contributing girls. – Group 2: Kristin Moody, Tracey Castleson, Alana Judd, Rachel Dwyer (Taradale No.1) 1; Kelly Arnott, Kate Arnott, Louise Anderson, Emma Drinkwater (Twyford No. 1) 2.

Country grade: Vicky Barnett, Kathryn Paton, Jessica Arthur, Elizabeth Gordon (Waiwhare No. 3) 1; Rachel Allan, Fiona Jurgens, Moana Puha, Sally Patrick (Crownthorpe No. 1) 2.

Intermediate Boys’ Grade. – Dahl Calder, Mathew Somerville, Julian Peach, Karen Coen (Taradale Intermediate No. 1) 1; Adam Dooney, Andrew Cormack, Brun McDonald, Paul Fitness (Havelock North No. 1) 2.

Intermediate Girls A: Debbie Gray, Karyn Wyman, Louise Stevenson, Natalie Tsuchiya (Taradale Intermediate 1) 1; Phillipa Marks, Paula Goldsworthy, Moana Ngature, Angela Davies (Napier Intermediate No. 2) 2.

Intermediate Girls B grade. – Tanya Smidt, Katy MacDonald, Nadine Mitchell, Alison Collins (Napier Intermediate No. 4) 1; Pippy Evagstaff, Paoli Spida, Andrea Sage, Katrina Harley (Havelock North No. 2) 2; Lynda Badley, Julie Castleton, Amanda Guy, Emma Davies (Taradale Intermediate No. 3) 3.

Original digital file

WaiwhareSchool3303_1988Paper.jpg

Non-commercial use

Attribution-NonCommercial 3.0 New Zealand (CC BY-NC 3.0 NZ)

This work is licensed under a Attribution-NonCommercial 3.0 New Zealand (CC BY-NC 3.0 NZ).

 

Commercial Use

Copyright on this material is owned by Hawke's Bay Today and is not available for commercial use without their consent.

Description

Surnames in this article –

Allan, Anderson, Arnott, Arthur, Badley, Barnett, Calder, Castleson, Castleton, Coen, Collins, Compton, Connell, Cormack, Cowan, Davies, Dooney, Drinkwater, Dwyer, Eagle, Ebbett, Evagstaff, Fitness, Foster, Foster, Golds, Goldsworthy, Gordon, Gray, Guy, Hall, Harding, Harley, Johnston, Jordan, Judd, Jurgens, Lowe, Marks, McDonald, McKelvie, Mete, Miller, Mitchell, Moody, Ngature, Parkinson, Paton, Patrick, Peach, Pearson, Powles, Puha, Redding, Sage, Smidt, Smith, Smithers, Somerville, Spida, Stevenson, Symons, Thompson, Tsuchiya, Wakefield, Wiig, Wyman

Business / Organisation

Waiwhare School

Format of the original

Newspaper article

Date published

1988

Publisher

The Hawke's Bay Herald-Tribune

Acknowledgements

Published with permission of Hawke's Bay Today

Accession number

487497

Do you know something about this record?

Please note we cannot verify the accuracy of any information posted by the community.

Supporters and sponsors

We sincerely thank the following businesses and organisations for their support.