Oration Ceremony Booklet 2002

CUM SCIENTIA CARITAS

The Royal New Zealand College of General Practitioners

Oration Ceremony

Mokoia Room, Millennium Hotel

Corner Eruera and Hinemaru Streets, Rotorua

Friday, 27 September 2002

Page 1

Order of Oration

This year’s oration will be given by Dr Paratene Ngata

1  Presidental Welcome
Dr Helen Rodenburg

2   RACGP President
Dr Paul Hemming

3   FCGP Vice President
Dr Wahid Khan

4   College Awards
Announced by Dr Ian St George, Chair, Board of Studies and Censor in Chief
Awarded by Dr Helen Rodenburg, RNZCGP President Honorary Fellowships, Distinguished Fellowships, Distinguished Service Medals

5   Fellows Presentations
Fellows Introduction – Dr Ian St George, Chair, Board of Studies and Censor in Chief
Awarded by Dr Helen Rodenburg, RNZCGP President

6   Primex Award
Announced by Dr Ian St George, Chair, Board of Studies and Censor in Chief
Awarded by Dr Helen Rodenburg, RNZCGP President

7   Primex Examiners awards
Announced by Dr Ian St George, Chair, Board of Studies and Censor in Chief
Awarded by Dr Helen Rodenburg, RNZCGP President

Page 2

8   Eric Elder Medal
Announced by Dr Ian St George, Chair, Board of Studies and Censor in Chief
Awarded by Dr Helen Rodenburg, RNZCGP President

9   NZFP – Novartis Literary Award
Awarded by Will Charles, Head of Marketing and Sales, Novartis New Zealand Limited

10   Norman Mathias Prize
Announced by Dr Ian St George, Chair, Board of Studies and Censor in Chief
Awarded by Dr Helen Rodenburg, RNZCGP President

11   Award to Orator
Dr Helen Rodenburg, RNZCGP President

12   Closure
Dr Helen Rodenburg, RNZCGP President

Page 3

Medals Presented 2002

Honorary Fellowship

Philip Middleton Barham
Sydney Rae West

Distinguished Fellowship

Janette Ronwyn Mary Bills
Lanktree John Humphrey Davies
Ian Michael St George

Distinguished Service Medal

Ian Alan George Abernethy
In recognition of his promotion and support of the RNZCGP, especially in Hawke’s Bay

William Gerald Lindo Ferguson
In recognition of his service to general practice and obstetrics

Peter Raymond Woolford
In recognition of his service to the development of general practice based Palliative Care

Sandra Jill Hicks
Councillor 1997-2000

Karen Maree Flegg
RNZCGP Chief Executive Officer 1998-2001 (Deferred from 2001)

Gold Medal

Paratene Ngata
Orator 2002

Page 4

Fellowship

Jacqueline Sherburd Te M   Allan    Auckland
Clare Rachel   Anderson    Christchurch
Siva Prakash   Appanna    Auckland
Susan Mary   Armstrong    Katikati
Jan Elizabeth   Arnold    Nelson
Ewan Alistair   Atherton    Whakatane
Bryan William Robert   Betty    Wellington
Peter   Boot    Auckland
Susan Rita  Boswell    Nelson
Hilmer Albert   Budelmann    Auckland
Linda Catherine   Burgess    Dunedin
Diana Kim   Burgess    Christchurch
Kathryn Beatrice   Burnell    Christchurch
Catherine Margaret   Burton    South Canterbury
John Francis   Cameron    Auckland
Barbara   Carran    Whangarei
Jane Moir   Chalmers    Invercargill
Angus Martin   Chambers    Christchurch
Adrienne Yee Bo-sun   Chin    Christchurch
Mohan Kumar   Chitgopeker    Auckland
Susan Marion   Clark    Auckland
Hilary Janet   Cleland    Christchurch
Judith Ann   Clemett    Christchurch
Jennifer Anne   Cooke    Waiheke Island
James Walter   Corbett    Raetihi
Andrew Paul   Corin    Tauranga
Christine Marie   Coulter    Paraparaumu
Timothy Scott   Cunningham    Whangarei
Scott James   Davidson    Dargaville
Harsha Rohan   Dias    Raumati Beach
John Alastair  Didsbury    Auckland
Teresa   Donnelly    Auckland
Angela Joan   Dowle    Christchurch
Elizabeth Louise   Draper    Christchurch
Jennifer Hai-en   Du    Australia
David Michael   Ewen    Hamilton
Rosemary Jane   Fenwicke    Wellington
Simon John   Firth    Rotorua

Page 5

Barbara Mary   Fraser    Auckland
Kirsten Kathleen   Gendall    Auckland
Lyndell Anne   Gibson    Christchurch
Peter Minh   Ha    Auckland
Vivienne Ann   Hancock   Christchurch
James Derenzy   Harman    Wellington
Ian Conrad   Holding    Auckland
Carolyn Susan   Holmes    Hamilton
Simon Jinkey   Hong    Auckland
Jennifer Ruth   Hosking    Auckland
Lisa Robyn   Hughes    Rotorua
William Trevor   Hurlow    Hawera
Deborah Jane   Ingham    Wellington
Maki Rustom Mary   Jagose    Paremata
Julian Paul   James-Ashburner    Reefton
Thomas Michael   Jenkin    Auckland
Guy Philip   Jenner    Wellington
Samuel   Jerram    Christchurch
Paul Laurence   Johnston    Clive
Stephen Daryl   Kara    Auckland
Dalus Augustine   Kent    Auckland
Geraldine Clarice   King    Auckland
Jeannie Margaret   Knapp    Wellington
Roy Grenville   Knill    Auckland
Rufina   Lam    Tauranga
Prudence Rosalind   Lamb    Christchurch
Rebecca Doak   Langley    Kaiapoi
Vivek   Laud    Auckland
Kathryn May   Leslie    Wellington
Francis Yan-Keung   Leung    Wellington
Shelley   Lichter    Auckland
Anne   Lincoln    Carterton
Rosemary Marguerite   Linscott    Auckland
Sharon Allison   Lovegrove    Rotorua
Tony Lowe    Auckland
Celine Zita   Luis    Auckland
Ruth Alexandra   Lumsden    Auckland
Duncan Ramsay   MacDonald    Auckland
Kerry Jane   Mannis    Christchurch

Page 6

Ian   McArthur    Carterton
Karl Patrick   McElhinney   Hamilton
Alison Lynley   McGruer    Auckland
Douglas Ian   Mearns    Kaitaia
Susan Louise   Meyer    Wanaka
Martin Lambert   Minnee    Palmerston North
Margaret Grace   Muir    Hamilton
Sally Elizabeth   Murdoch    East Cape
Keith Graham   Murray    Christchurch
Alan Charles   Murray    Cheviot
Kala   Narayanan    Wellington
Jennifer Rae   Neads    Auckland
Daniel John   Neave     Hamilton
Andre Francois   Oertel     Auckland
Lucy Clare   O’Hagan     Wanaka
Sarah Joanne   Painter    Lower Hutt
Karen Nina   Parkes    Pukekohe
Nishkala   Pasupati     Hamilton
Maheshkumar Bhikhubha   Patel    Auckland
Brendon Edward   Pauley    Cromwell
Jennifer   Pearson    Whakatane
Ryan John   Perkins    Hawera
Johan   Petersen    Whakatane
Lloyd Wentworth   Peterson    Havelock North
Andre Christopher   Peyroux   Auckland
Rose Su Mui   Phan    Dunedin
Leonard Niranjan   Philipiah    Auckland
Odette Robin   Phillips    Auckland
Mogens Jens   Poppe    Tairua
Mokesh Sunil   Raj    Auckland
Sara Elizabeth   Ralph    Russell
Vijay   Ranchhod    Auckland
Subhash   Ranchhod    Auckland
Susan Haf   Ratcliffe    Christchurch
Sandra Elizabeth   Rattenbury    Wellington
Bertram Paul   Rauber    Hamilton
Nigel   Rayner    Queenstown
Susan   Reynolds    Dunedin
Tracy Anne   Robinson    Auckland
James MacLean   Ross    Oxford

Page 7

Greig Kelman Gray   Russell    Foxton
Kirsty Anne   Russell    Whangarei
Helen Frances   Saunders    Whitianga
Barbara   Schafer    Auckland
Karl Hopf   Schmidt    Dunedin
Geoffrey Alan   Scragg    Rangiora
Usha   Shekar    Hamilton
Manmohan   Singh    New Plymouth
Sara Mayne   Smeeton    Auckland
Helen Kay   Smith    Auckland
Jennifer Mary   Smith    Levin
Stephen Fyfe   Smith     New Plymouth
Dorothy Leslee   Smyth    Hamilton
Rajiv   Sood    Auckland
Judith Margaret   Stewart    Feilding
Geoffrey Maurice   Street    Tauranga
Grant Michael   Surtees    Kwazulu Natal
Bruce Arden   Sutherland    Warkworth
Gillian   Tate    Taupo
James   Te Whare     Auckland
Tullio Gianluigi   Testa     Christchurch
Bryn Peter   Thompson    Auckland
Rebecca Rajani   Thompson    Auckland
Audrey Kathleen   Thorpe    Auckland
Damian Anton   Tomic    Raglan
Catrina Moira   Traini    Blenheim
Michelle Diane   Trumpelmann    Auckland
Alistair James   Tulett    Morrinsville
Belinda Jane   Turnbull    Kaiapoi
Lilian Geraldine   Van Alphen    Kerikeri
Michael David   Wahlers    Katikati
Robert Hamilton   Wallace    Auckland
Stephen Craig   Walsh    Christchurch
Michael Harold   Warren    Edgecumbe
Fiona Helen   Watt    Auckland
Rachel Maryann   Watters    Waikanae
Yvonne   Wharerimu    Dunedin
Neil Jacob   Whittaker    Nelson
Michael John   Williams    Rotorua
Graham Brett   Witney    Auckland

Page 8

Anna Jane   Wyeth    Masterton
David Kenneth   Young    Lower Hutt
Angie   Young    Auckland

Primex Award

The following award is for the candidate who was placed first overall in Primex 2001

Caroline Rose Allum

Primex Examiners

The following Primex awards are for completion of 4 years service

John Corrie Burton
Sue Caroline Mary Hancock
David John Henry
Janette Fay Irvine
Steven Lillis
Wayne James McKenzie
Erin Juanita Moran
Owen Ralph Wiles
Elizabeth Mary Williams

Eric Elder Medal

Murray William Tilyard

NZFP Novartis Literary Prize

Shane Raymond Reti

Norman Mathias Prize

Ivan Philip Howie

Original digital file

AbernethyIAG896_OrationBooklet.pdf

Non-commercial use

Attribution-NonCommercial 3.0 New Zealand (CC BY-NC 3.0 NZ)

This work is licensed under a Attribution-NonCommercial 3.0 New Zealand (CC BY-NC 3.0 NZ).

 

Commercial Use

Please contact us for information about using this material commercially.

Description

Surnames in this booklet –
Abernethy, Allan, Anderson, Allum, Appanna, Armstrong, Arnold, Atherton, Barham, Betty, Bills, Boot, Boswell, Budelmann, Burgess, Burnell, Burton, Cameron, Carran, Chambers , Charles, Chin, Chitgopeker , Clark, Cleland, Clemett, Cooke, Corbett, Corin, Coulter, Cunningham, Davidson, Davies, Dias, Didsbury, Donnelly, Dowle, Draper, Du, Ewen, Fenwicke, Ferguson, Firth, Flegg, Fraser, Gendall, Gibson, Ha, Hancock, Harman, Hemming, Henry, Hicks, Holding, Holmes, Hong, Hosking, Howie, Hughes, Hurlow, Ingham, Irvine, Jagose, James-Ashburner, Jenkin, Jenner, Jerram, Johnston, Kara, Kent, Khan, King, Knapp, Knill, Lam, Lamb, Langley, Laud, Leslie, Leung, Lichter, Lillis, Lincoln, Linscott, Lovegrove, Lowe, Luis, Lumsden, MacDonald, Mannis, McArthur, McElhinney, McGruer, McKenzie, Mearns, Meyer, Minnee, Moran, Muir, Murdoch, Murray, Narayanan, Neads, Neave, Ngata, O’Hagan, Oertel, Painter, Parkes, Pasupati, Patel, Pauley, Pearson, Perkins, Petersen, Peterson, Peyroux, Phan, Philipiah, Phillips, Poppe, Raj, Ralph, Ranchhod, Ratcliffe, Rattenbury, Rauber, Rayner, Reti, Reynolds, Robinson, Rodenburg, Ross, Russell, Saunders, Schafer, Schmidt, Scragg, Shekar, Singh, Smeeton, Smith, Smyth, Sood, St George, Stewart, Street, Surtees, Sutherland, Tate, Te Whare, Testa, Thompson, Thorpe, Tilyard, Tomic, Traini, Trumpelmann, Tulett, Turnbull, Van Alphen, Wahlers, Wallace, Walsh, Warren, Watt, Watters, West, Wharerimu, Whittaker, Wiles, Williams, Witney, Woolford, Wyeth, Young

Format of the original

Booklet

Date published

27 September 2002

Accession number

896/1088/35979

Do you know something about this record?

Please note we cannot verify the accuracy of any information posted by the community.

Supporters and sponsors

We sincerely thank the following businesses and organisations for their support.