Photo News Names March 1959

1959/005/fc
1959/005/1
1959/005/1
1959/005/1-3
1959/005/2
1959/005/2
1959/005/2
1959/005/3
1959/005/3
1959/005/3
1959/005/4-7
1959/005/4,6
1959/005/6
1959/005/8
1959/005/8
1959/005/8
1959/005/8
1959/005/8
1959/005/8
1959/005/8
1959/005/8-11
1959/005/9
1959/005/9
1959/005/9
1959/005/9
1959/005/9
1959/005/9
1959/005/9
1959/005/9
1959/005/9
1959/005/10
1959/005/10
1959/005/10
1959/005/10
1959/005/10
1959/005/10
1959/005/11
1959/005/11
1959/005/11
1959/005/11
1959/005/11
1959/005/12,13
1959/005/13
1959/005/13
1959/005/13
1959/005/13
1959/005/13
1959/005/14
1959/005/14
1959/005/14-16
1959/005/14,15
1959/005/14,15
1959/005/15
1959/005/15
1959/005/15
1959/005/15
1959/005/15
1959/005/15
1959/005/15
1959/005/15
1959/005/15
1959/005/16
1959/005/16
1959/005/16
1959/005/17
1959/005/17
1959/005/17
1959/005/17
1959/005/17
1959/005/18
1959/005/18
1959/005/18
1959/005/18
1959/005/18-23
1959/005/20
1959/005/20
1959/005/20
1959/005/20
1959/005/20
1959/005/20
1959/005/21
1959/005/21
1959/005/21
1959/005/22
1959/005/22
1959/005/22
1959/005/23
1959/005/24-27
1959/005/26
1959/005/26
1959/005/26
1959/005/26
1959/005/26
1959/005/26
1959/005/26
1959/005/27
1959/005/27
1959/005/27
1959/005/27
1959/005/27
1959/005/27
1959/005/27
1959/005/27
1959/005/28
1959/005/28
1959/005/28
1959/005/28
1959/005/28
1959/005/28
1959/005/29
1959/005/29
1959/005/29
1959/005/29
1959/005/29
1959/005/29
1959/005/30
1959/005/30
1959/005/30
1959/005/30,31
1959/005/30,31
1959/005/31
1959/005/31
1959/005/31
1959/005/32
1959/005/32
1959/005/32
1959/005/32
1959/005/32
1959/005/32
1959/005/32
1959/005/32
1959/005/32
1959/005/32
1959/005/32,33
1959/005/32,33
1959/005/32,33
1959/005/33
1959/005/33
1959/005/33
1959/005/34
1959/005/35
1959/005/35
1959/005/35
1959/005/35
1959/005/36-38
1959/005/37
1959/005/38
1959/005/38
1959/005/39
1959/005/39
1959/005/39
1959/005/39
1959/005/39,40
1959/005/40
1959/005/40
1959/005/40
1959/005/40
1959/005/40
1959/005/40
1959/005/40
1959/005/40
1959/005/40
1959/005/40
1959/005/40
1959/005/40
1959/005/40
1959/005/40
1959/005/40
1959/005/41
1959/005/41
1959/005/41
1959/005/41
1959/005/41
1959/005/41
1959/005/41
1959/005/41
1959/005/42
1959/005/42-44
1959/005/43
1959/005/43
1959/005/43
1959/005/44
1959/005/44
1959/005/44
1959/005/44
1959/005/45
1959/005/45
1959/005/45
1959/005/45
1959/005/45
1959/005/46
1959/005/46-49
1959/005/47
1959/005/47
1959/005/47
1959/005/48
1959/005/48
1959/005/48
1959/005/48
1959/005/48
1959/005/48
1959/005/48
1959/005/48
1959/005/48
1959/005/48
1959/005/48
1959/005/48
1959/005/48
1959/005/49
1959/005/49
1959/005/49
1959/005/49
1959/005/49
1959/005/49
1959/005/49
1959/005/49
1959/005/50
1959/005/50
1959/005/50
1959/005/50
1959/005/50
1959/005/50
1959/005/50
1959/005/50
1959/005/51
1959/005/51
1959/005/51
1959/005/51
1959/005/51
1959/005/51
1959/005/51
1959/005/51
1959/005/51
1959/005/51
1959/005/51
1959/005/51
1959/005/51
1959/005/51
1959/005/51
1959/005/51
1959/005/51
1959/005/51
1959/005/52
1959/005/52
1959/005/52
1959/005/52
1959/005/52
1959/005/52
1959/005/52
1959/005/52
1959/005/52
1959/005/52
1959/005/52
1959/005/52
1959/005/52
1959/005/53
1959/005/53
1959/005/53
1959/005/53
1959/005/53
1959/005/53
1959/005/53
1959/005/53
1959/005/53
1959/005/53
1959/005/53
1959/005/53
1959/005/53
1959/005/54
1959/005/54
1959/005/54
1959/005/54
1959/005/54
1959/005/54
1959/005/54
1959/005/54
1959/005/54
1959/005/54
1959/005/54
1959/005/54
1959/005/54
1959/005/54
1959/005/55
1959/005/55
1959/005/55
1959/005/55
1959/005/55
1959/005/55
1959/005/55
1959/005/55
1959/005/55
1959/005/55
1959/005/55
1959/005/55
1959/005/56
BARKER Dorothy of Hastings
DUNN Maurie of Hastings
MORRISON Nat of Manawatu
Speed-boat Races
LOWNSBROUGH Bill
PETERS Harold of Palmerston North
RUSSELL Bill of Hastings
BEACH Gerry
DOUGLAS Peter (not in picture)
LEE Percy of HB
Hastings Boys’ High School
PLEASANT Brigadier OL
EADE Major M W
BEALE Alice
COOPER Miriana
Kiwi Sailorettes
MANUEL Hine
MITCHELL Janis
NUGENT Rayna
TIPOKE Raiha
Wairoa Queen Carnival
BRADLEY June
HALPIN June
KORAU Daphne
MARTIN Marcia
MCINTYRE Louise
MCLAREN Glennis
MUIR Jocelyn
NEHIMIA Betty
ROSE Joyce
GEMMELL Angus
GOLLOP Faye
MCINTYRE Lois
REDSHAW Charles
RYAN Kay
SHEPHERD Alexia
ALLEN Jimmy
ALLEN Leone
CAMPBELL Mrs W
FRAZER Barry
HEMA Chairmaine
Wairoa Progress
HERORE H
KORAU D
O’SULLIVAN R
PEEBLES L
WAAHIA K
FERGUSSON Tony (aged 3)
WILSON Johnny
Te Mata Primary School
FERGUSSON S
SIMMONS Wallis
FIELD Ivor
HIDE F
LOWE Sandy
MCKAY P
SHEPPARD D
THOMPSON Bill
WILKINSON C
WILLIAMS L
WILSON B
DAVIS Roy
FERGUSSON Russell
FIELD Paul
BELL Robert
HAMILTON Margaret of Kawhatau, Mangaweka
PARKER Archie
SIMMONS Toby of HB
SWAILES Keith of Napier
BEATSON Barry of Oringi
BOULTON Mrs
LLOYD Mrs FR
WEBB Barbara
Dannevirke Show
ALLAN GE
CASTLELOW Mr and Mrs of Havelock North
GILMORE Family
MCCAY Mr
ROSS Family of Porangahau
WALKER Dave of Masterton
BATEMAN EK
BEATSON George (aged 5)
MOIR Miss Robin
Dannevirke and Districts
Ruahine Marching Team
Ruahine Motor Cycle Club
BENSON Mrs
Horse Society Show
ARCHER Miss D of Tasmania
DONNELLY PG of Hastings (no photo)
DUNCAN Miss S of Hunterville
ISAACSON Barry
ROSS Miss V of Hastings
STEPHENS Miss J of Palmerston North
THOMPSON HJ
BLOOMFIELD Mrs J of Gisborne
BOLGER Miss C of Christchurch
BOLGER Mrs C of Christchurch
DONNELLY Mrs
GORDON Gonda
HANSON Bruce
LOW GE of Gisborne
RACZ Dr W of Christchurch
GOLLOP Fay of Hastings
HANSEN T of Dannevirke
PROSSER Mr
SMITH M of Dannevirke
WAGG Mr of Napier
WILLIAMS SA of Hastings
BULLEN Ms K of Gisborne
MILL Ms D of Napier
PLOWS Ms M of Napier
RAYNER P of Waipukurau
READ Ms M of Gisborne
STUBBS Ms B of Waipukurau
BADEY Frank
FRASER Ken
MOSSMAN Max of Ngamatea Station
ATCHISON Bruce
TURNER Dave
HEWITTSON Alan
JONES Dave
ROBERTS Jack
BOYES Mrs of Marewa
CROSBY Mr of Marewa
DONNELLY Mrs of Marewa
DUFF Mrs of Hastings
MCPHERSON Mr of Gisborne
MOSS Mr of Gisborne
PAYNTER H of England
PURDY Mrs of Auckland
RITCHIE Mrs
ROSS A of Hastings
Croquet Championships
LAMBERT Mrs of Hastings
MCKENZIE-SMART Mrs of Gisborne
BUCHANAN G of Napier
GOLLON Mrs of Marewa
ROSS Mrs A
WILKINS Margaret of Dannevirke
CAVEY CH of Patea
DAVIS LK of Huntly
MORRISON A of Christchurch
TYLER CW of Rangiora
Railways Picnic
CHAMBERS Frank
LISTER Neil of Greenmeadows
STEVANS Cherie
BAINBRIDGE Jack of Hastings
BRADY Joe
HOLT HR
TAYLOR Mike
Robert Holt and Sons
ARROWSMITH Roger
BOYD John
BRADY Mr and Mrs Kevin
BROWNLIE John
FERN Fay
HOLT Mrs Clinton
HOLT Mrs Harold
HOLT Mrs John
HOLT Mrs Les
LAW Gail
LECKIE Mr and Mrs R
MCMILLAN Mrs
PLUNKETT Margaret
ROLLS George
WARDLE Gwenda
CHAPPEL Bill of Napier
DALLIMORE W
DAWSON W
KNOWLES J
MOORE G
RIGGS A
SWAILES K
Technical Old Boys
LEE R W
Hastings CitIzens’ Brass Band
DYSART Andy
KIRKPATRICK Mr
WHITLOCK Anthony
BARDON Mr
CONNOP HR
MILSON A
SMITH LM
DRUMMOND Robin daughter of J Drummond, Hastings
GRIFFITHS Larry of Hastings
KALE Allan son of Curly Kale, Hastings
MARTIN Robin son of R Martin, Hastings
MCPHERSON Janet daughter of WJ McPherson, Timaru
OLIVER Ann
Marching Championships
COOPER G
Rangataua Marching Team
REWETI M
Barclay Motors Team of Hastings
BLACK P
BOOKER Mrs Betty
BULLED M
FOX C
GODWIN D
HEFFERMAN P
NICOL D
RYAN M
SHAKESPEARE L
TRASK G
WALKER Ray (no photo)
WARD B
CABLE J A of Waipawa
CHADWICK C of Hastings
HUTCHESON Mrs A nee Margaret Wright
MOUNTIER Mrs V
SHAW JW Mr
SMITH Ann
WEBB Judith
WRIGHT Margaret (Mrs A Hutcheson)
BYERS Diane
CHAPMAN Mrs Heather
CUDBY Beverley Airini daughter of Eric Cudby, Hastings
DUNNE Donald son of Mr and Mrs Dunne
GRAINGER Joyce daughter of RC Grainger, Wairoa
TASKER Fred
TASKER Julie
TASKER Timothy John son of Fred Tasker, Hastings
BANNISTER Bardy
BRAMWELL Joy
BRAMWELL Ross son of WS Bramwell, Havelock North
EVANS Mervyn James son of GH Evans, Invercargill
FRANCOIS J
GAVIN Miss J
LAND Delma daughter of Mrs A Land, Opapa
LAND Graham
LAND Shirley
MCKINNON John
PHILLIPS Kathleen
ROBINSON G
SKEWS Miss N
SMILLIE Diana
STAWBRIDGE John
TAYLOR Mary
TAYLOR Rebecca Shamrock Cathleen of Napier
TAYLOR Ruth
BELL Leslie
BLAND Marleen daughter of JH Bland, Napier
CHAPLIN Jennifer
GREEN Carol
LADBROOK Charles of Bluff
QUALL Captain P (no photo)
SCOTT Anthony son of Mrs Jeseurize, England
SLESSOR Michael James son of Mrs AB Edwards
SLESSOR W (Deceased) of Lancashire, England
SMALL Beverley Margaret daughter of Gordon Small
SMALL Richard (no photo)
SMITH Gladys
WHITE Mrs I of Gisborne
BEATTIE Robyn
HEYNES Josephine Norma daughter of N Heynes, Clive
HEYNES Les
HEYNES Louise
HEYNES Mary
IRWIN Pam
MAYHEAD Robin Glen son of H Mayhead, Westshore
MCWHIRTER Graham
NICOL C
NICOL Noel Alan son of G Nicol, Napier
PRICE J
TAYLOR Jennifer Ann daughter of RH Taylor, Waipawa
TAYLOR Lorraine
BEERE Janice of Tangoio
BURY J of Taihape
DAVIES John William Rees son of GR Davies, Takapau
DAVIES Malcolm
DAVIES Michael
HALL Dorothy Shirley daughter of Canon RT Hall
HUSHEER G
KLINGENDER John
LEE Glenys of Auckland
MOUNTJOY Margaret Anne daughter of R Mountjoy
PERLEY Zita of Gisborne
SILSON Anne
TOD Dianne of Otane
WRIGHT Geoffrey Colbourne of Wairoa
ERICKSEN Christina
ERICKSEN Elizabeth
ERICKSEN Jean Barbara Ann daughter of RF Ericksen
ERICKSEN Margaret
FAIREY Anne
HANNAH Bruce
HARVEY Margot daughter of H Harvey, Havelock North
HARVEY Mrs H D of Havelock North
HUNT Colin
PELL David of Hastings
PELL Mrs of Lyndon Rd, Hastings
TACON William Richard son of Mrs T Dodunski,Hastings
Selwyn Toogood Show
Fruit picking
Speed-boat driver
Speed-boat driver
Centennial Celebrations
Speed-boat driver
Speed-boat driver
Speed-boat driver
Speed-boat driver
Speed-boat races
Speed-boat driver
High School cadets
High School Cadets’ visit
High School Cadets’ visit
Wairoa Carnival
Wairoa Carnival
Marching team in Wairoa
Wairoa Carnival
Wairoa Carnival
Wairoa Carnival
Wairoa Carnival
Relevant photos
Wairoa Carnival
Wairoa Carnival
Wairoa Carnival
Wairoa Carnival
Wairoa Carnival
Wairoa Carnival
Wairoa Carnival
Wairoa Carnival
Wairoa Carnival
Wairoa Carnival
Wairoa Carnival
Wairoa Carnival
Wairoa Carnival
Wairoa Carnival
Wairoa Carnival
Wairoa Carnival
Wairoa Carnival
Wairoa Carnival
Wairoa Carnival
Wairoa Carnival
Buildings in progress
Wairoa nurse
Wairoa nurse
Wairoa nurse
Wairoa nurse
Wairoa nurse
Te Mata Primary School baths
Te Mata Primary School baths
Building swimming pool
Te Mata Primary School baths
Te Mata School Committee
Te Mata School Committee
Te Mata School Committee
Te Mata Primary School baths
Te Mata Primary School baths
Te Mata Primary School baths
Te Mata School Committee
Te Mata School Committee
Te Mata School Committee
Te Mata School Committee
Te Mata School Committee
Te Mata School Committee
Te Mata School Committee
Motor cyclist
Rangitikei Show
Motor cyclist
Rangitikei Show
Fishing at Bay of Islands
Dannevirke Jubilee Show
Dannevirke Jubilee Show
Dannevirke Jubilee Show
Dannevirke Jubilee Show
Golden Jubilee 1909-1959
Dannevirke Jubilee Show
Dannevirke Jubilee Show
Dannevirke Jubilee Show
Secretary Manawatu A and P Show
Dannevirke Jubilee Show
Dannevirke Jubilee Show
Winning print
Dannevirke Jubilee Show
Dannevirke Jubilee Show
Highland Pipe Band
Dannevirke Jubilee Show
Dannevirke Jubilee Show
Dannevirke Jubilee Show
Horse jumping at Hastings
Horse Society Show
President Horse Society Northern HB
Horse Society Show
Horse Society Show
Equestrian
Horse Society Show
Equestrian
Horse Society Show
Horse Society Show
Horse Society Show
Horse Society Show
Horse Society Show
Horse Society Show
Horse Society Show
Horse Society Show
HB-Poverty Bay Athletic Champ’s
HB-Poverty Bay Athletic Champ’s
HB-Poverty Bay Athletic Champ’s
HB-Poverty Bay Athletic Champ’s
HB-Poverty Bay Athletic Champ’s
HB-Poverty Bay Athletic Champ’s
HB-Poverty Bay Athletic Champ’s
HB-Poverty Bay Athletic Champ’s
HB-Poverty Bay Athletic Champ’s
Top-dressing photo
HB-Poverty Bay Athletic Champ’s
HB-Poverty Bay Athletic Champ’s
Mustering Otupae Range
Mustering Otupae Range
Mustering Otupae Range
Mustering Otupae Range
Mustering Otupae Range
Mustering Otupae Range
Mustering Otupae Range
Mustering Otupae Range
Croquet Championships
Croquet Championships
Croquet Championships
Croquet Championships
Croquet Championships
Croquet Championships
Croquet Championships
Croquet Championships
Croquet Championships
Croquet Championships
North Island and Gisborne
Croquet Championships
Croquet Championships
Croquet Championships
Croquet Championships
Croquet Championships
2nd Miss Taihape
Chief Fire Officer
Chief Fire Officer
Chief Fire Officer
Chief Fire Officer
Held at Eskdale Park
Railways picnic
Railways picnic
Railways picnic
Holt’s picnic
Holt’s picnic
Holt’s picnic
Holt’s picnic
Picnic at Eskdale Park
Holt’s picnic
Holt’s picnic
Holt’s picnic
Holt’s picnic
Holt’s picnic
Holt’s picnic
Holt’s Centennial Dinner
Holt’s picnic
Holt’s picnic
Holt’s picnic
Holt’s picnic
Holt’s picnic
Holt’s picnic
Holt’s picnic
Holt’s picnic
Swailes, Hurst picnic
Swailes, Hurst picnic
Swailes, Hurst picnic
Swailes, Hurst picnic
Swailes, Hurst picnic
Swailes, Hurst picnic
Swailes, Hurst picnic
Picnic
Hastings CitIzens’ Brass Band
New instruments presented
Hastings CitIzens’ Brass Band
Deputy May or of Hastings
Hastings CitIzens’ Brass Band
Hastings CitIzens’ Brass Band
Hastings CitIzens’ Brass Band
Hastings CitIzens’ Brass Band
Hastings CitIzens’ Brass Band
21st birthday
21st birthday
21st birthday
21st birthday
21st birthday
Leader Marching team, Waipawa
North Island Champ’s in Hastings
Leader Morrinsville marching
Maori team from Tauranga
Leader marching team
Marching team
Barclay Marching Team
Judge of marching teams
Barclay Marching Team
Barclay Marching Team
Barclay Marching Team
Barclay Marching Team
Barclay Marching Team
Barclay Marching Team
Barclay Marching Team
Barclay Marching Team
Coach of Marching team
Barclay Marching Team
Dominion President Marching
Marching competitions
Marching competitions
Manawatu judge/marching
Marching competitions
Marching girl
HB Judge marching
Ex marching champion
TASKER/CUDBY wedding
TASKER/CUDBY wedding
Married Timothy John TASKER
Married Joyce GRAINGER
Married Donald DUNNE
TASKER/CUDBY wedding
TASKER/CUDBY wedding
Married Beverley A CUDBY
BRAMWELL/LAND wedding
BRAMWELL/LAND wedding
Married Delma LAND
Married Rebecca SC TAYLOR
EVANS/TAYLOR wedding
EVANS/TAYLOR wedding
Married Ross BRAMWELL
BRAMWELL/LAND wedding
BRAMWELL/LAND wedding
BRAMWELL/LAND wedding
BRAMWELL/LAND wedding
EVANS/TAYLOR wedding
EVANS/TAYLOR wedding
BRAMWELL/LAND wedding
BRAMWELL/LAND wedding
EVANS/TAYLOR wedding
Married Mervyn James EVANS
EVANS/TAYLOR wedding
SCOTT/BLAND wedding
Married Anthony SCOTT
SLESSOR/SMALL wedding
SCOTT/BLAND wedding
SCOTT/BLAND wedding
SLESSOR/SMALL wedding
Married Marleen BLAND
Married Beverley M SMALL
SLESSOR/SMALL wedding
Married Michael J SLESSOR
SLESSOR/SMALL wedding
SCOTT/BLAND wedding
SLESSOR/SMALL wedding
NICOL/TAYLOR wedding
Married Robin Glen MAYHEAD
MAYHEAD/HEYNES wedding
MAYHEAD/HEYNES wedding
MAYHEAD/HEYNES wedding
NICOL/TAYLOR wedding
Married Josephine N HEYNES
MAYHEAD/HEYNES wedding
NICOL/TAYLOR wedding
Married Jennifer Ann TAYLOR
NICOL/TAYLOR wedding
Married Noel Alan NICOL
NICOL/TAYLOR wedding
WRIGHT/MOUNTJOY wedding
WRIGHT/MOUNTJOY wedding
Married Dorothy Shirley HALL
DAVIES/HALL wedding
DAVIES/HALL wedding
Married John WR DAVIES
WRIGHT/MOUNTJOY wedding
DAVIES/HALL wedding
DAVIES/HALL wedding
Married Geoffrey C WRIGHT
DAVIES/HALL wedding
WRIGHT/MOUNTJOY wedding
DAVIES/HALL wedding
Married Margaret A MOUNTJOY
TACON/ERICKSEN wedding
TACON/ERICKSEN wedding
Married William Richard TACON
TACON/ERICKSEN wedding
TACON/ERICKSEN wedding
TACON/ERICKSEN wedding
21st birthday
Daughter Margot’s 21st
TACON/ERICKSEN wedding
21st birthday
Son David’s 21st
Married Jean BA ERICKSEN
Group photos in Napier

Original digital file

1436138295_PN005Mar1959-0_0.jpg

Accession number

475142

Do you know something about this record?

Please note we cannot verify the accuracy of any information posted by the community.

Supporters and sponsors

We sincerely thank the following businesses and organisations for their support.