Williams Family in New Zealand 1823-1973

THE WILLIAMS FAMILY
IN
NEW ZEALAND

1823-1973

Page 1

A RECORD OF THE DESCENDANTS OF

HENRY WILLIAMS, 1792-1867

and

WILLIAM WILLIAMS, 1800-1878

the sons of
Thomas Williams, 1754-1808 and Mary Marsh, 1757-1831, who were married in 1783.

Two of their eight children came to New Zealand.

HENRY arrived on August 6th, 1823, and established the Mission Station at Paihia in the Bay of Islands.

WILLIAM joined him on March 26th, 1826, and later became First Bishop of Waiapu, 1859.

Their families were:-

Henry WILLIAMS married 1818 to Marianne Coldham, 1793-1879.
1.   Edward Marsh, 1818-1909   Part A
2.   Marianne, 1820-1919   Mrs Davies   Part B
3.   Samuel, 1822-1907   Part C
4.   Henry, 1823-1907   Part Ca
5.   Thomas Coldham, 1825-1912   Part D
6.   John William, 1827-1904   Part E
7.   Sarah, 1829-1866   Mrs Hutton   Part F
8.   Catherine, 1831-1902   Mrs Hadfield   Part G
9.   Caroline Elizabeth, 1832-1916   Mrs Ludbrook   Part H
10.   Lydia Jane, 1834-1891, m. 1859 Hugh Francis CARLETON (no children)
11.   Joseph Marsden, 1837-1892   unmarried.

William WILLIAMS married 1825 to Jane Nelson, 1801-1896.
1.   Mary, 1826-1900   Mrs Samuel Williams   Part C
2.   Jane Elizabeth, 1827-1902   Mrs Henry Williams   Part Ca
3.   William Leonard, 1829-1916   Part I
4.   Thomas Sydney, 1831-1847   unmarried
5.   James Nelson, 1837-1915   Part J
6.   Anna Maria, 1839-1929   unmarried
7.   Lydia Catherine, 1841-1931   unmarried
8.   Marianne, 1843-1932   unmarried
9.   Emma Caroline, 1846-1921   Mrs Nelson   Part K

This RECORD is substantially the work of Michael G.M. Williams (E – 7.b) late of Pakaraka, Wairoa, H.B., between 1962 and 1968. He wrote, “I have tried to make a full and correct record of the first four generations from both Henry and William Williams, and as much later information as possible. This work was compiled in 1965, but a few additions have been made since then.” Inevitably, as we come to the fifth and sixth generations it becomes more difficult to avoid gaps. We hope that those who are interested will be able to supply omissions themselves.

Nigel Williams, 15f

Paihia, 1973.

Page 2   A

PART A.   Edward Marsh WILLIAMS, 1818-1909

Edward Marsh WILLIAMS m. 1843 Jane Davis, 1823-1906.
1.   Henry Edward, 1843-1923
2.   Samuel, 1846-1846
3.   Thomas Sydney, 1847-1928
4.   Mary Anne, 1850-1925
5.   Allen Marsh, 1852-1945
6.   Joseph Heathcote, 1854-1910
7.   Alfred Owen, 1856-1921
8.   George Coldham, 1858-1944
9.   Arthur Frederick, 1860-1936
10.   Ellen Jane, 1862-1944
11.   Norman Theodore, 1864-1928
12.   Emma Gertrude, 1866-1959
13.   Ada Frances, 1869-1952

SECOND GENERATION

1.   Harry Edward WILLIAMS m. 1872 Isabel Annie Connell, 1847-1917.
a.   Ernest Henry, 1873-1953
b.   Harold, 1874-1875
c.   Claud Herbert, 1876-1970
d.   Leslie Edward, 1877-1905
e.   Henry Carleton, 1880-1961
f.   Violet Isabel, 1885-19

3.   Thomas Sydney WILLIAMS m. 1882 Agnes Lydia Williams, (E – 1)
a.   Eva Temple, 1882-
b.   Rachel Millicent, 1886-
c.   Oswald Temple, 1889-1967
d.   Harold Edward, 1892-
e.   Colin Sydney, 1894-1918

4.   Mary Anne Williams m. 1883 Christopher Pearson DAVIES (B – 4)
(children, see male side)

5.   Allen Marsh WILLIAMS m. 1875 Annabelle Milne Buchanan, 1842-1888.
m. 1892 Eliza Amy Gardiner, 1856-1935
a.   Nellie, 1876-1900
b.   Mabel Buchanan, 1880-1892
c.   Edward Gordon, 1881-1962
d.   Allen Douglas, 1882-1918
e.   Muriel Buchanan, 1883-19

6.   Joseph Heathcote WILLIAMS m. 1880 Sarah Buchanan, 1848-1936.
a.   Violet Maud, 1881-1965
b.   Cecil Margaret, 1882-1965
c.   Norah, 1884-1966
d.   Marjorie, 1890-1971

7.   Alfred Owen WILLIAMS m. 1881 Alice Gaster, 1850-1922.
a.   Wilfred Gaster, 1882-1953
b.   Olive Gaster, 1884-19
c.   Keith Gaster, 1885-1917
d.   Ulric Gaster, 1890-1971
e.   Garth Gaster, 1894-

8.   George Coldham WILLIAMS m. 1889 Ethel Norma Braithwaite, 1864-1912
m. 1914 Isabel Maclagan   m. 1930 Molly Mollat.
a.   Enid Constance, 1890-1964
b.   Selwyn, 1892-1916
c.   Noel Braithwaite, 1893-1915
d.   Doris Ethel, 1898-1898
e.   Lois Gwendolin, 1900-

9.   Arthur Frederick WILLIAMS m. 1893 Leslie Antonia Thomson, 1867-1954.
a.   Clement Arthur Leslie, 1895-1895
b.   Joyce Leslie Elizabeth, 1897-
c.   Philip Leslie Bruce, 1901-
d.   Brian Leslie, 1904-
e.   Fritz Leslie, 1905-

11.   Norman Theodore WILLIAMS m. 1893 Cora Matilda Puckey, 1867-
a.   Janie Theodora, 1894-
b.   Edward Desmond, 1897-
c.   Samuel Marsh, 1908-

THIRD GENERATION

1.a.   Ernest Harry WILLIAMS m. 1903 Marion Elizabeth Cann, 1869-1963.
1.   Letty Martyn, 1906
2.   Barbara Isabel Martyn, 1909
3.   Henry Edward Martyn, 1915
4.   Allen Miles Martyn, 1916

Page 3   A

1.c.   Claude Herbert WILLIAMS m. 1920 Dorothy Lesley Egerton, 1898
1.   Anne Patricia, 1921
2.   Edward Egerton, 1928
3.   Stella Frances, 1939

1.e.   Henry Carleton WILLIAMS m. 1911 Catherine Leslie Mills, 1885-1966
1.   Elisabeth Carleton, 1912
2.   Terence Leslie Carleton, 1916
3.   Juliet Carleton, 1921
4.   Virginia Carleton, 1923

1.f.   Violet Isabel Williams m. 1913 Cyril William BIRCH.
1.   Mary Rowena, 1914

3.a.   Eva Temple Williams m 1917 Hubert Gibson BURNETT, 1884-1962.
1.   Peggie Patience, 1922

3.b.   Rachel Millicent Williams m. 1912 Alfred Vincent Standish REED, 1880-1933.
1.   Richard Sydney, 1913
2.   Ruth Agnes, 1914
3.   Barbara Ann, 1916
4.   Janet Millicent, 1927

3.c.   Oswald Temple WILLIAMS m. 1916 Violet Lethbridge Wood, 1882
1.   Anthony John Oswald, 1918
2.   Margot Temple, 1921

3.d.   Harold Edward WILLIAMS m. 1924 Elsie Nora Underwood Wallis, 1898
1.   Ann Wallis, 1926
2.   Colin Sydney Wallis, 1929
3.   Peter Wallis, 1934

5.c.   Edward Gordon WILLIAMS m. 1909 Judith Mary Empson, 1887
1.   David Empson, 1910
2.   Stephen, 1911
3.   Clemency Agnes Empson, 1914
4.   Dinah Gordon, 1923-1970

5.d.   Allen Douglas WILLIAMS m. 1908 Clare Olive Knight, 1885-1918
1.   Bruce Buchanan, 1908
2.   Amy Margaret, 1909
3.   Allen Donald Buchanan, 1916

5.e.   Muriel Buchanan Williams m. 1905 Albert Joseph FAULKNER, 1880-1925
1.   Jean Anabelle, 1907
2.   Frederick Edward, 1911
3.   Sheila Prudence, 1912
4.   Muriel Mary, 1914
5.   Ian Douglas Allen, 1920

6.a.   Violet Maud Williams, m. 1912 Ludwig BERSCH, 1878
1.   Marie Cecil, 1913
2.   Elizabeth Luise, 1914
3.   Gertrude Maud, 1915
4.   Barbara Margaret, 1917

6.b.   Cecil Margaret Williams m. 1911 Henry WILLIAMS (E – 9)
(children, see male side)

6.c.   Norah Williams m. 1916 Richard SUNDERLAND, 1880-1964.
1.   Joe Langdale, 1917
2.   Thomas Marmaduke, 1920

6.d.   Marjorie Williams m. 1915 Lionel John MACKAY, 1884-1956
1.   Denis Hancock, 1916
2.   Colin Keith, 1918
3.   Brian French, 1921
4.   Peter Buchanan, 1925

7.a.   Wilfred Gaster WILLIAMS m. 1910 Madeline Chalk,
1.   Wilfred Maurice Chalk, 1912-1943
2.   Sybil Mary, 1914

7.d. Ulric Gaster WILLIAMS m. 1913 Mary May Thurling,
1.   Mary May, 1913
2.   Owen Neville (Peter), 1914

7.e.  Garth Gaster WILLIAMS m. 1919 Kathleen Marion Kidd, 1896-1920; m. 1921 Rhoda Vickers,
1.  Myra Colgate, 1920
2.  Keith Colgate, 1922

8.a.   Enid Constance Williams m. 1912 Robert Keith MURPHY, 1882-1954.
1.   Ethel Mary, 1914
2.   Monica Constance, 1915
3.   Selwyn Robert, 1920
4.   Philip James, 1921

Page 4   A

8.e.   Lois Gwendolin WILLIAMS m. 1928 Edward Francis DISBROWE, d. 1941
m. 195   Horace ANDERSON, d. 1965
1.   John Noel Edward, 1930
2.   Pamela Margaret, 1932

9.b.   Joyce Leslie Elizabeth Williams m. 1922 Ernest Courtenay CROSSE,
1.   Joan Elizabeth, 1923
2.   John Anthony, 1925
3.   Christopher Libert, 1927-1953
4.   Simon Courtenay, 1930

9.c.   Philip Leslie Bruce WILLIAMS m. 1922. Esme Purchas, d. 1968
m. 1969 Joyce Mary Harris (nee O’Halloran)
1.   Anthony Philip Marsh, 1930
2.   Leslie Elizabeth Esme, 1932
3.   Alison Esme, 1934
4.   Russell Philip Seton, 1936

9.d.   Brian Leslie WILLIAMS m. 1933 Patricia Mary Holderness, 1914
1.   Martin Brian, 1934-1961
2.   Elizabeth Jane, 1935
3.   Anne Christine, 1938
4.   Cecil Jeanette, 1944

9.e.   Fritz Leslie WILLIAMS m. Doreen Cobb, 1917-1963.
1.   John, 1935
2.   David, 1939

11.a.   Janie Theodora Williams m. 1922 Edward PURDIE,
1.   Cora Jean Gwendoline (Wendy), 1925

11.b.   Edward Desmond WILLIAMS m. 1926 Doris Hume,
1.   Michael Christopher John, 1944
2.   Mary, 1948

11.c.   Samuel Marsh WILLIAMS m Elizabeth Barbara Sadler
1.   John Benedict, 1940
2.   Celia Elizabeth, 1944
3.   Sarah Amanda Maria, 1947

FOURTH GENERATION

1.a.1.   Letty Martyn Williams m. 1932 Forbes O’RORKE, d.1941. m. 1945 Jasper Lucas HERRICK,
a.   Edith Jacqueline, 1932
b.   Mary Letitia, 1939

l.a.2.   Barbara Isabel Martyn Williams m. 1944 George Palmer CHAPMAN,
a.   Judith Martyn, 1945 ,
b.   Helen Rebecca, 1946

1.a.3.   Henry Edward Martyn WILLIAMS m. 1946 Valmai June Maudsley,
a.   Philippa Marianne, 1947
b.   Gabrielle Henrietta, 1949
c.   Julia Mary, 1953
d.   Dinah Marion, 1955

1.a.4.   Allen Miles Martyn WILLIAMS m. 1941 Joan Marie Maudsley,
a.   Derek Martyn, 1943-1943
b.   Simon Charles Allen, 1945
c.   Nicholas Martyn, 1949

1.c.1.   Anne Patricia Williams m. 1957 William Archibald PILKINGTON,
a.   Adrian Hugh, 1958
b.   Lesley Anne, 1959

l.c.2.   Edward Egerton WILLIAMS m. 1951 Nancy Anderson, m. 1969 Gwen Clark
a.   Derek Leslie, 1952
b.   Keith, 1954

1.c.3.   Stella Frances Williams m. 1963 Jon Douglas OVERBYE, 1931
a.   Carl Vincent, 1963
b.   Alison Frances, 1964
c.   Hugh William, 1967
d.   Ralph Douglas, 1969

l.e.1. Elisabeth Carleton Williams m. 1938 Ralph BUNNY,
a. Jillian Mary, 1940
b. Philippa Leslie, 1942
c. Timothy Carleton, 1946
d. Peter Edward, 1948

Page 5   A

1.e.2.   Terence Leslie Carleton WILLIAMS m. 1941 Mary Joyce Nolan,
a.   Andrew Carleton, 1943
b.   Timothy Nolan, 1948
c.   John Terence, 1950
d.   Christopher Henry, 1955

1.e.3.   Juliet Carleton Williams m. 1952 John Clear HARRISON,
a.   Jeremy Clear, 1953
b.   Simon Clear, 1956

1.e.4.   Virginia Carleton Williams m. 1949 Hugh Amuri ROBINSON,
a.   Samuel Amuri, 1950
b.   Hugh Carleton, 1951
c.   Nicholas John, 1953
d.   Alistair Garth, 1956
e.   Martin Thomas, 1956
f.   Guy Francis, 1957

1.f.1.   Mary Rowena Birch m. 1940 Dennis Trevelyan HERRICK, 1912-1941
a.   Dennis Anthony, 1941

3.a.1.   Peggie Patience Burnett m. 1952 Martin Hursthouse BANNISTER, 1922
a.   Eva Jane, 1956
b.   Dorothy Margo, 1957

3.b.1.   Richard Sydney REED m. 1937 Elizabeth Muriel Murphy, 1913
a.   Robin Standish, 1938
b.   Celia Elizabeth, 1941
c.   Sydney Mary Jane, 1944
d.   Simon Edward, 1948
e.   Andrew Patrick, 1950-1951
f.   Lucy Rachel, 1952
g.   Nicholas Ralph, 1953
h.   Jeremy William, 1954

3.b.2.   Ruth Agnes Reed m. 1962 Frank Henderson WILSON,
(no children)

3.b.3.   Barbara Ann Reed m. 1945 Peter BAKER, 1913,
a.   Elizabeth Ann, 1949
b.   Sally Ruth, 1950

3.c.1.   Anthony John Oswald WILLIAMS m. 1946 Margaret Octavia Williams (K – 2.c.)
a.   Erica, 1947
b.   Rodney Heathcote, 1950
c.   Robyn, 1952
d.   Arnold Christopher, 1957

3.c.2. Margot Temple Williams m. 1948 Alec Mac FRASER, 1917
a.   Carol, 1950
b.   Fern Joy, 1954
c.   Thomas Jock Oswald, 1957

3.d.1.   Ann Wallis Williams m. 1953 Peter Richard GADDUM, 1926
a.   Richard Derek Harold, 1954
b.   Benjamin Guy, 1955
c.   Annabelle Margot, 1960

3.d.2.   Colin Sydney Wallis WILLIAMS m. 1958 Jacqueline Marion Gaddum, 1933
a.   Jock Harold, 1959-1961
b.   Penelope, 1961
c.   Susan Diane, 1962

3.d.3.   Peter Wallis WILLIAMS m. 1960 Susan Mary Gardner, 1939
a.   Horold [Harold?] Michael, 1962
b.   Anna Belinda, 1964
c.   Thomas Hugh, 1964

5.c.1.   David Empson WILLIAMS m. 1934 Josephine Elworthy, (died)
1940 Unwin (nee Pinckney, died)
Mary Muriel Faulkner (A – 5.e.4.)
a.   Nicola Mary, 1936
b.   Anthony, 1938 – 1939

5.c.2.   Stephen Empson WILLIAMS m. 1940 Patricia Firth (nee Fitzherbert)
a. Sarah Katherine, 1949

5.c.3.   Clemency Agnes Empson Williams m. 1940 James RENNIE, 1914
a.   Linda Mary, 1941
b.   John Robert,
c.   Christina,
d.   William John,

Page 6   A

5.c.4.   Dinah Gordon Williams m. 1958 John GOOCH,
a.   Michael, 1960

5.d.1.   Bruce Buchanan WILLIAMS m. 1935 Mary Lewis, d.
(no children)

5.d.2.   Amy Margaret Williams m. 1930 Richard Edward TRIPE, 1905-1968.
a. Elizabeth Susan, 1932

5.d.3.   Allen Donald Buchanan WILLIAMS m. 1939 Elizabeth Marion Gwendoline Walls
(no children)

5.e.1.   Jean Annabelle Faulkner m. 1929 Richard Charles PARKER,
a.   James Allen, 1930
b.   Peter Richard, 1933
c.   Suzanne Jean, 1935
d.   Simon Charles, 1938

5.e.2.   Frederick Edward FAULKNER m. 1939 Ethel Mary Murphy, 1914 (A – 8.a.1.)
a.   Rodney George, 1940
b.   Kirsty Mary, 1944
c.   Adrian Frederick, 1945

5.e.4.   Muriel Mary Faulkner m. David Empson WILLIAMS (A – 5.c.1.)
(no children)

5.e.5.   Ian Douglas Allen FAULKNER m. 194 Margaret Cheesman,
a.   Graham Eric, 1947
b.   Rachel Jane, 1952
c.   Isabelle Margaret, 1956
d.   Nigel Douglas, 1962

6.a.2.   Elisabeth Luise Bersch m. 1947 Ulrich HAGGENMACHER, d.
a.   Thomas Ulrich, 1948
b.   Carl Martin, 1954

6.a.3.   Gertrude Maud Bersch m. 1941 Arie BESTEBREUTJE,
a.   Hendriekje Maud, 1943
b.   Mariakje, 1948
c.   Anton James, 1953
d.   Marth Jane, 1954

6.a.4.   Barbara Margaret Bersch m. 1941 Heinrich Heirmann HEER
a.   Heinrich Johannes, 1942
b.   Peter-Christian, 1944
c.   Christine Barbara, 1953

6.c.1.   Joe Langdale SUNDERLAND m. 1953 Joan Elizabeth Crosse, 1923 (A – 9.b.1.)
a.   Diana Maud, 1956
b.   Christopher Langdale, 1957
c.   Sarah Anne, 1965
d.   Elizabeth Jane, 1968

6.c.2.   Thomas Marmaduke SUNDERLAND m. 1951 Mabel Joan Mary Couper, 1927
a.   Joan Mary Ruth, 1952
b.   Richard John, 1953
c.   Peter Thomas, 1956-1957
d.   Graeme Bruce, 1958

6.d.1.   Denis Hancock MACKAY m. 1946 Mary Elizabeth Younger,
a.   Lionel James, 1949
b.   Mariele Grace, 1952
c.   Rachel Jane, 1955

6.d.2.   Colin Keith MACKAY m. 1948 Jeanette Constance Kerr Harley,
a.   Timothy John, 1950
b.   Penelope Christine, 1951
c.   Jan Howard, 1956
d.   Fiona Marjorie,

6.d.4.   Peter Buchanan MACKAY m. 1952 Valerie Constance Nathan,
a.   Susan Jane, 1953
b.   Hamish Buchanan, 1955

7.a.1.   Wilfred Maurice Chalk WILLIAMS m. 1938 Kathleen Penelope Barns, 1920
a.   Anthony Owen, 1939
b.   Miles Maurice 1943

Page 7   A

7.a.2.   Sybil Mary Williams m. 1939 Samuel Edward WOODS,
a.   Edward Richard, 1941
b.   Christopher Samuel, 1943
c.   Rosemary Clemence, 1945-1946
d.   Marianne Sybil, 1948
e.   Sarah Elizabeth, 1949

7.d.1.   Owen Neville (Peter) WILLIAMS m. 1938 Patricia Mauger
a.   Anne, 1940
b.   Peta Lyn, 1944

7.e.1.   Myra Colgate Williams m. 1945 Dan Francis DRUMMOND,
a.   Sallie Elizabeth, 1946
b.   Kathleen Frances, 1949

7.3.2.   Keith Colgate WILLIAMS m. 1947 Lesley May Graham,
a.   Clara Glendhill,
b.   Annette Glendhill,
c.   Christopher Keith,

8.a.1.   Ethel Mary Murphy m. 1939 Frederick Edward FAULKNER (A – 5.e.2.)
(children, see male side)

8.a.2.   Monica Constance Murphy m. 1947 Edward Thomas Charles NEWTON, 1909-1971
a.   Elizabeth Enid, 1949
b.   Prunella Jean, 1950
c.   Edward Humfrey, 1953

8.a.3.   Selwyn Robert MURPHY m. 1947 Joycelin C. Falkner,
a.   Sally Vera, 1948
b.   Robyn Joycelin, 1950
c.   Deborah Enid, 1957

8.a.4.   Philip James MURPHY m. 1947 June Katherine White,
a.   Jonathan Robert, 1950
b.   Katherine Sarah, 1952
c.   Belinda Mary, 1957

8.e.1.   John Noel Edward DISBROWE m. 1957 Alison Lovell White,
a.   Christina Frances, 1961
b.   Suzanne Cathryn, 1964
c.   Hamish John, 1967

9.b.1.   Joan Elizabeth Crosse m. 1953 Joe Langdale SUNDERLAND, (A – 6.c.1.)
(children, see male side)

9.b.2.   John Anthony CROSSE m. 1954 Pamela Crosse,
a.   Andrew Sebastian 0rd, 1955

9.b.4.   Simon Courtenay CROSSE m. 1957 Sheila Margaret Holland Upjohn, 1930
a.   Lucy Sarah, 1960
b.   Robert Oliver Courtenay, 1962

9.c.2.   Leslie Elisabeth Esme Williams m. 1956 Robert Ernest HARVISON, 1931
a.   Linda Christine, 1957
b.   Jane Louise, 1959
c.   Suzanne Ruth, 1960
d.   Grant Robert, 1964

9.c.3.   Alison Esme Williams m. 1955 Robert Alan LAND, 1930
a.   Catherine Alison, 1956
b.   Rosemary Margaret, 1958
c.   Roger Gordon Robert, 1960

9.d.1.   Martin Brian WILLIAMS m. 1957 Heather Kendrick, 1939
a.   Kelly Brian, 1958
b.   Chrys Teresa, 1959

9.d.2.   Elizabeth Jane Williams m. 1955 Murray Gavan SYKES, 1931
a.   Peter Brian, 1956
b.   Robert Isaac, 1957
c.   Raylene Patricia, 1959
d.   David Martin, 1962

9.d.3.   Anne Christine Williams m. 1961 Royston Hereaitirangi SEYMOUR, 1937
a.   Roberta Huia Christine, 1961
b.   Pamela Hilary Anita, 1963
c.   Martine Te Apumai,

Page 8   A

9.d.4.   Cecil Jeanette Williams m. 1963 Graham William BLYTHE, 1929
a.   David Leslie, 1964
b.   Allan Noel, 1966

9.e.1.   John WILLIAMS m. 1962 Jeanette Storey Bell, 1937
a.   Christopher David, 1963
b.   Michelle Karen, 1965
c.   Simon, 1968
d.   Joanna Maree, 1969_

9.e.2.   David Rodney WILLIAMS m. 1963 Patricia Alice Burt, 1940
a.   Sharon Margaret, 1964
b.   Robyn Leslie, 1966
c.   Victoria Maree, 1969
d.   Linda, 1970

11.c.l.   John Benedict WILLIAMS m. Norah Margaret Murphy,
a.   Lucy Anne, 1964
b.   Patrick Henry, 1966

11.c.3.   Sarah Amanda Maria Williams m. Douglas MATTHEWS,

FIFTH GENERATION

1.a.1.a.   Edith Jacqueline O’Rorke m. 1961 John David DUNCAN,
1.   Belinda Jane, 1962
2.   Forbes David Jasper, 1965

l.e.l.a.   Jillian Mary Bunny m. 1962 Richard Hugh BARTON, 1939
1.   Richard Mark, 1964
2.   Amanda Lucy, 1966
3.   Andrew William, 1969

1.e.1.b.   Philippa Leslie Bunny m. John PHILP
1.   Sarah,
2.   Matthew,
3.   Nicholas,

1.e.2.b.   Timothy Nolan WILLIAMS m. 1970 Jennifer Chapman,

3.b.3.a.   Elizabeth Ann Baker m.

3.c.1.a. Erica Williams m. E B HOLDEN,

5.c.1.a.   Nicola Mary Williams m. 1958 Barry Betham GRIMMOND,
1.   Christine Susan Betham, 1959
2.   David Michael Betham, 1961
3.   Julian Thomas Betham, 1967

5.d.2.a.   Elizabeth Susan Tripe m. 1951 Graham Wilson SALMOND,
1.   Caroline Margaret, 1955
2.   Anne Clare, 1957
3.   Nicola Susan, 1959

5.e.1.a.   James Allen PARKER m. 1954 Lesley Anne Matthews, 1932
1.   Nichola Anne, 1956
2.   Kay Suzanne, 1957
3.   Jan Mary, 1960

5.e.1.b. Peter Richard PARKER m. 1959 Elizabeth Joan Cameron, 1940
1.   Michael Kenneth, 1959
2.   Phillip Peter, 1961

5.e.1.c.   Suzanne Jean Parker m. 1956 John GIESEN, 1932-1969.
1.   Adele Jean, 1958
2.   Robert John, 1959
3.   Andrew John Charles, 1962
3.   Hamish John Blyth, 1968

5.e.1.d.   Simon Charles PARKER m. 1964 Sally Reynolds,
1.   Tania,

6.a.4.b.   Peter Christian HEER m. 1970 Ursula Ruedi,

7.a.2.d.   Marianne Sybil Woods m. SMITH,

Page 9   B

PART B.   Marianne WILLIAMS, 1820-1919

Marianne Williams m. 1843 Christopher Pearson DAVIES, 1811-1861.
1.   George Henry, 1844 – 1914
2.   Henry, 1845-1924
3.   Marianne Caroline, 1847-1919
4.   Christopher Pearson, 1849-1924
5.   William Edward, 1852-1877
6.   Thomas Mash, 1855-1923
7.   Kathleen Heathcote, 1857-1947
8.   Eliza Pearson, 1860-1861

SECOND GENERATION

1.   George Henry DAVIES m. 1881 Rose Alma Godfrey, 1854-1919.
a.   George William Godfrey, 1882-1946
b.   Leofric Pearson, 1883-1955
c.   Ethleen Rose, 1885-1945
d.   Gwen Temple, 1887-1970
e.   Edith Race, 1890
f.   Christopher A., 1892-1966
g.   Thomas, d. infant
h.   Henry, d. infant

3.   Marianne Caroline Davies m. 1870 William BUSBY, 1841-1918
a.   Agnes 1872-1956
b.   Kathleen Mary, 1874-1956
c.   Elsie, 1877-1942
d.   Beatrice, 1879
e.   George Alexander, 1881-1928
f.   Helen, 1883
g.   Eleanor Maud, 1885

4.   Christopher Pearson DAVIES m. 1883 Mary Anne William, (A – 4)
a.   Eileen Pearson, 1884
b.   Freda Lillian, 1885-1966
c.   Nina Pearson, 1888-1952
d.   William Pearson, 1891-1907

6. Thomas Mash DAVIES m. 1881 Agnes Lyall Barr, 1857
(no children)

THIRD GENERATION

1.a.   George William Godfrey DAVIES m. 1914 Nora Kelly, 1894
1.   Gwen Rosemary Alma, 1923
2.   Ian Godfrey, 1925
3.   John Douglas Godfrey, 1926
4.   Kathleen Edith Rosalie, 1926

1.e.   Edith Race Davies m. 1923 Harold Gladstone MILLER,
1.   John Owen, 1924
2.   Mary Rose, 1926
3.   Rachel Godfrey, 1928

1.f.   Christopher A DAVIES m. 1920 Lilian Margaret Hawkes, 1893
1.   George Neville, 1921
2.   Helen Rose, 1925
3.   James Pearson,
4.   Margaret,

3.b.   Kathleen Mary Busby m. 1895 Davis CANNING, 1871-1918.
1.   John Davis, 1896
2.   Elsie McQueen Mary, 1898
3.   William Busby, 1900-1901
4.   Davis (Peter) 1902
5.   Beatrix Busby, 1905
6.   Charles Harold (Walmsley), 1907
7.   Robert Alexander, 1911

3.d.   Beatrice Busby m. 1917 Charles Tombs JEFFERD,
1.   John Busby, 1918
2.   Harris Busby, 1921

3.e.   George Alexander BUSBY m. 1909 Dorothy Blanche Waterhouse, d. 1953
1.   William Richard, 1910-1942
2.   Elizabeth Gertrude, 1912-1923
3.   Mary Dorothy, 1914-1970
4.   John Gordon, 1916- d.
5.   Judith Margaret, 1918

3.g.   Eleanor Maud Busby m. 1915 Frederic Reader JEFFERD, 1886
1.   Janet Mary, 1918
2.   William Busby, 1920

Page 10   B

4.b.   Freda Lillian Davies m. 1912 Gordon Mawley DODGSHUN,
1.   Joseph Terence, 1915
2.   Sydney Yorke, 1919
3.   Truby Edward, 1922-1944
4.   Kenneth Christopher, 1927

4.c.   Nina Pearson Davies m. Peder PEDERSON,
(no children)

FOURTH GENERATION

l.a.2.   Ian Gordon DAVIES m. 1950 Daphne Cook, 1922
a.   Susan Margaret, 1954
b.   Stephen Godfrey, 1955
c.   Rosemary Allison, 1960

1.e.1.   John Owen MILLER m. 1959 Janie O’Brian,
a.   Helen Jane, 1961
b.   Michael Bernard Leofric, 1962

1.e.2.   Mary Rose Miller m. 1953 Godfrey Edward Armstrong WILSON,
a.   Paul Benedick, 1954
b.   Sarah Ann, 1956
c.   Jessica Mary, 1957
d.   Mary Anne Rachel, 1959

3.b.1.   John Davis CANNING m. 1927 Bertha Barrett,
a.   Diana Marion, 1928
b.   Elizabeth Barrett, 1932

3.b.2.   Elsie Mary McQueen Canning m. 1929 Herbert Thomas WYNN-LEWIS
a.   David Canning, 1932
b.   John, 1936

3.b.4.   Davis CANNING m. 1925 Nancy Swan,
(no children)

3.b.5.   Beatrix Busby Canning m. 1933 Douglas Sydney DONKIN,
a.   Patrick Canning, 1934
b.   Jennifer Mary, 1937
c.   James Brian, 1943

3.b.6.   Charles Harold CANNING m. Dorothy Walton; m. Mary Cox
(no children)

3.b.7.   Robert Alexander CANNING m. 1939 Fanny Pattison,
a.   Davis Charles, 1946
b.   Julien Margaret, 1949
c.   Anne Louise, 1951
d.   John Robert, 1955

3.d.l.   John Busby JEFFERD m. 1947 Margaret Reeves,
a.   Leigh Angela, 1948
b.   Patricia Anne, 1950
c.   Rosemary,
d.   Andrew,
e.   Bruce,

3.d.2.   Harris Busby JEFFERD m. Eva Dawn Hansen,
a.   Diana Dawn, 1947
b.   Roger John, 1948
c.   Marianne Busby, 1954

3.e.3. Mary Dorothy Busby m. James Linburn COWAN,
a.
b.

3.e.4.   John Gordon BUSBY m. Helen Angela Meares,
a.   William, 1951
b.   Angela Dorothy, 1952
c.   Miriam Dow, 1954
d.   Richard Alexander Dearden, 1956

3.e.5.   Judith Margaret Busby m. Robin Brignal SINCLAIR,
a.   Bridget, 1947
b.   Donald Richard, 1949
c.   Victoria Ray, 1951

Page 11   B

3.g.1.   Janet Mary Jefferd m. Christopher Martin MONCKTON,
a.   John Jefferd, 1946
b.   Andrea, 1948

3.g.2.   William Busby JEFFERD m. 1949 Mary Judith McIldowie,
a.   Jillian Mary, 1950
b.   David Harris, 1952
c.   Peter William, 1956

4.b.1.   Joseph Terence DODGSHUN m. 1949 June Dods,
a.   Anna Christine, 1953
b.   Susan Mary, 1955

4.b.2.   Sydney Yorke DODGSHUN m. 1948 Dorothy V Woodward,
a.   Wendy Elizabeth, 1949
b.   Philippa Robyn, 1951
c.   Paul Sydney, 1953

4.b.4. Kenneth Christopher DODGSHUN m. 1951 Wendy Joy Snushall,
a.   Michael Gordon, 1952
b.   David Christopher, 1954
b.   Ian Samuel, 1957
d.   Kim Hamish, 1961

FIFTH GENERATION

3.b.1.a.   Diana Marion Canning m. 1952 Roger B POORE,
1.   Marion Rosaland, 1953
2.   Caroline Louise, 1955
3.   Elizabeth Julia, 1957
4.   Judith Rosamonde, 1958

3.b.1.b.   Elisabeth Barrett Canning m. 1957 John Scott MUSPRATT,
1.   Emma Susanna, 1959
2.   Belinda Anne, 1960
3.   James Canning, 1962
4.   Christopher, 1963-64

3.b.2.a.   David Canning WYNN-LEWIS m. 1958 Shirley Anne Todd,
1.   Peter Thomas, 1959
2.   Robyn Joan, 1960
3.   Susan, 1961
4.   Richard Eric, 1963
5.   Timothy David, 1967

3.b.2.b. John WYNN-LEWIS m. 1962 Gillian Lane Linwood,
1.   Jonathan, 1965
2.   Katherine, 1968

3.b.5.a.   Patrick Canning DONKIN m. 1961 Janet Lesley Barker,
1.   Andrew John, 1963
2.   Timothy Patrick, 1964
3.   Nicholas Robert, 1968

3.b.5.b.   Jennifer Mary Donkin m. 1959 John Edward SUTHERLAND,
1.   Curdy Ann, 1962
2.   Derek Charles Douglas, 1963
3.   Edwina, 1967

3.b.7.a.   Davis Charles CANNING m. Mary Hunter,

3.d.2.a.   Diana Dawn Jefferd m. 1970 Don JOBSON,

3.e.5.a.   Bridget Sinclair m. D W ADAMS

3.g.1.a.   John Jefferd MONCKTON m. Bronwynne Mason,
1.   Mark Mason, 1969

3.d.1.a.   Leigh Angela Jefferd m. Reid FLETCHER

3.d.2.b.   Roger John JEFFERD m. 1971 Kate Vickers

Page 12   C

PART C.   Samuel WILLIAMS, 1822-1907

Samuel WILLIAMS m. 1846 Mary Williams, 1826-1900.
1.   Marianne Jane, 1852-1852
2.   Anna Lydia, 1854-1938
3.   William Temple, 1856-1928
4.   Thomas Leonard, 1858-1880
5.   Francis Henry, 1859-1863
6.   Lucy Frances, 1860-1925
7.   Mary, 1861-1870.

SECOND GENERATION

3.   William Temple WILLIAMS m. 1891 Annie Matilda Sophia Puckey
a.   Dorothy Frances, 1892-1946
b.   Samuel Roy, 1893-19
c.   Esther Margarita, 1895
d.   Charles Athol, 1899
6.   Lucy Frances Williams m. 1896 Thomas John Cory WARREN, 1860-
a.   Greville Williams, 1899
b.   Alwyn Keith, 1900
c.   Mary Williams, 1904

THIRD GENERATION

3.a.   Dorothy Frances Williams m. 1925 Thomas Cecil Rhodes JACKSON,
1.   Barbara Anne Mary, 1925
2.   Michael Rhodes, 1929
3.   Dorothy Elizabeth Josephine, 1930

3.b.   Samuel Roy WILLIAMS m. 1924 Bessie Joyce Burr, 1894-1963
1.   William John Samuel, 1926-1950
2.   Patrick Gordon, 1927
3.   Jennifer Mary, 1931

3.c.   Esther Margarita Williams m. 1921 Norma Arthur AVERY,
1.   (daughter) 1922-1922
2.   Elizabeth Ann, 1929
3.   Jonathan, 1932

3.d.   Charles Athol WILLIAMS m. 1921 Mary Russell Burr,
1.   Patricia Mary, 1922
2.   Eric Temple, 1924
3.   Jean Elizabeth, 1926
4.   William Athol, 1928

6.a.   Greville William WARREN m. 1926 Norah deVesci Wright,
1.   Geoffrey John, 1927
2.   Roger Greville, 1928
3.   Peter Cory, 1935

6.b.   Alwyn Keith WARREN m. 1928 Doreen Eda Laws,
1.   Jennifer Anketell Williams, 1931
2.   Martin Moutray, 1934
3.   Nicola Caroline Frances, 1937

6.c. Mary Williams Warren m. 1935 Hubert McBAIN,
1.   John Hubert, 1936
2.   James, 1938-1965
3.   Hugh, 1945

FOURTH GENERATION

3.a.2.   Michael Rhodes JACKSON m. 1959 Margaret Parker,
a.

3.b.2.   Patrick Gordon WILLIAMS m. Janet Mary Wanklyn,

3.c.2.   Elizabeth Ann Avery m. 1949 Nigel MacKenzie COCHING,
a.   Helen Edith, 1950
b.   John Alexander, 1952
c.   William Edward, 1956

Page 13   C

3.c.3.   Jonathan AVERY m. 1959 Gonda Gordon,
a.   Juliet, 1960
b.   Peter, 1962

3.d.1.   Patricia Mary Williams m. 1958 Eric OJALA,
a.   Helen Jean, 1963
b.   Robin Athol, 1964

3.d.2.   Eric Temple WILLIAMS m. 1949 Heather Frances Scott,
a.   Anna Jane, 1950
b.   Michael John, 1951
c.   Miles Stuart, 1955
d.   James Richard, 1957

3.d.3.   Jean Elizabeth Williams m. 1947 James Nelson MACLEAN (J – 3.c.4.)
(children, see male side)

3.d.4.   William Athol WILLIAMS m. 1954 Vivienne Cecilia Bathgate, 1927
a.   Stephen William, 1954-1955
b.   Kimble Charles, 1957
c.   Andrew William, 1959
d.   William Hamilton, 1962

6.a.1.   Geoffrey John WARREN m. 1953 Dinah Gladys Nation,
a.   Andrew Geoffrey Fiennes, 1954
b.   Susan Mary, 1956
c.   Greville Mark, 1958
d.   Thomas Nation, 1961
e.   Rachel Dinah, 1963

6.a.2.   Roger Greville WARREN m. 1958 Jennifer Jane Mandeville Turner,
a.   David Roger, 1959
b.   Neil Mandeville, 1961
c.   Juliet Roese, 1965

6.a.3.   Peter Cory WARREN m. 1958 Margaret Mary Fletcher,
a.   Christopher Williams, 1959
b.   Fiona Mary, 1961
c.   Jonathan Peter, 1964

6.b.2.   Martin Moutray WARREN m. 1958 Elizabeth Valerie Lee Jayne,
a.   Mark Aidan Temple, 1959
b.   Celia Jean, 1962

6.b.3.   Nicola Caroline Frances Warren m. 1959 Paul David Hornden BUSH,
a.   Bridget Mary, 1960
b.   Virginia, 1963
c.   David, 1965

6.c.1.   John Hubert McBAIN m. 1960 Ann Curtis,
a.   Rupert, 1965
b.   William, 1968

Ca.   Henry WILLIAMS, 1823-1907

Henry WILLIAMS m. 1849 Jane Elizabeth Williams, 1827-1902
1.   Maria Jane, 1850-1855

Page 14 D

PART D.   Thomas Coldham WILLIAMS, 1825-1912

Thomas Coldham WILLIAMS m. 1858 Annie Palmer Beetham, 1838-1916.
1.   Hugh George, 1861-1950
2.   Ethel Alice, 1863-1949
3.   Maude Mary Anne, 1865-1957
4.   Hilda Temple, 1867-1939
5.   Guy Coldham, 1868-1947
6.   Wyvern Henry, 1870-1910
7.   Elfie Clare, 1872-1913
8.   Thomas Gwynne Horsley, 1874-1913
9.   Eila Mabel, 1876-1959
10.   Algar Temple, 1877-1966
11.   Una Mildred, 1879-1951
12.   Enid Githa, 1881-1964
13.   Erl Temple, 1885-1918

SECOND GENERATION

1.   Hugh George WILLIAMS m. Helen Jones, 1870-
a.   Garthowen, 1906
b.   Morvyn (Tim) 1908

2.   Ethel Alice Williams m. 1886 Arthur E. RUSSELL, 1845-
a.   Ethel Ida, 1886
b.   Beatrix Hamilton, 1888
c.   Gerald Arthur, 1889-1899
d.   Guy Campbell, 1897-1919

3.   Maude Mary Anne Williams m. 1909 George Arthur BURGE,
(no children)

5.   Guy Coldham WILLIAMS m. 1905 Eileen Hope-Lewis, 1884-
a.   Barbara Hope, 1906
b.   Alister Coldham, 1908-1971
c.   Nancy Hope, 1910
d.   Joan Elfie, 1913

6.   Wyvern Henry WILLIAMS m. 1909 Evelyn Muriel [Maurice] Mason,
a.   Wyvern Annie, 1910

9.   Eila Mabel Williams m. 1909 Vernon Herbert REED, 1871-1963
a.   Thomas Walton, 1910
b.   Nigel Vernon, 1913
c.   Elfie Clare Temple, 1917

10.   Algar Temple WILLIAMS m. 1907 Janet Boyle, 1886
m.   Dorothy Sylvia Gould,
a.   Juliet, 1908-1919
b.   David Temple, 1912
c.   Belinda Temple, 1928

11.   Una Mildred Williams m. 1909 Reginald Arthur HOARE, d. 1918
a.   Merrick Colt Temple, 1912-1917
b.   Anne, 1916
c.   Reginald, 1917

12.   Enid Githa Williams m. 1901 James Alexander FERGUSSON, K.C.B., K.C.M.G.
a.   Margaret Edith, 1903
b.   Augusta Susan, 1904
c.   Jean Annie, 1908
d.   Anne Mary, 1919

13.   Erl Temple WILLIAMS m. 1910 Eila Mary Vallance, 1891
a.   Audrey Temple, 1911
b.   Michael Charles Temple, 1913
c.   Peter Temple, 1915

THIRD GENERATION

1.a.   Garthowen WILLIAMS m. Peggie Gleeson,
m.   Audrey Allison
1.   Hugh Patrick, 1936
2. Verity, 1939

1.b.   Morvyn WILLIAMS m. Philippa Thérese Riddiford,
1.   Sarah Marianne, 1939
2.   Antonia Helen, 1940
3.   Charlotte Hester, 1944
4.   Caroline Marsh, 1946,

Page 15   D

2.a.   Ethel Ida Russell m. 1924 Charles Victor BIRCH,
(no children)

5.a.  Barbara Hope Williams m. 1931 Colin DEANS,
1.   Michael Robin, 1932
2.   Alastair Colin, 1934

5.b. Alister Coldham WILLIAMS m. Nancy Teschemaker,
1.   Thomas Coldham, 1940
2.   Richard Alister, 1942

5.c.   Nancy Hope Williams m. Patrick John BORTHWICK,
1.   Thomas Malcolm, 1933
2.   Patricia Mary, 1936
3.   Robin John, 1938
4.   Hamish Charles , 1940

5.d.  Joan Elfie Williams m. Pat DILLON,
1.   Rachel Anne, 1939
2.   Joanna Lee, 1941
3.   Patrick Francis Lee, 1946

6.a.   Wyvern Annie Williams m. William Ian BUNNY,
1.   Beverly Ann,
2.   Thomas William,

9.a.   Thomas Walton REED m. 1944 Hannah Eleanor Evelyn Henderson, 1921
1.   Judith Mary, 1947
2.   Kirsty Evelyn, 1951
3.   Vernon David Lang, 1955

9.b.   Nigel Vernon REED m. 1944 Ellen Elizabeth Langstaff, 1916
1.   Eila Josephine, 1949
2.   Nigel John Vernon, 1951|
3.   Caroline Sarah, 1953

9.c.   Elfie Clare Temple Reed m. 1945 James Kennedy ELLIOTT, 1908-1968
1.   Ann Eila, 1945
2.   Nigel Kennedy, 1947

10.c.   Belinda Temple Williams m. 1960 Gerald FITZGERALD, 1926
1.   Edward Temple Guy, 1961
2.   Patrick David Temple, 1963
3.   Caroline Temple, 1964

11.b.   Anne Hoare m. Vere TWEEDIE,
1.   Sarah, 1946
2.   Amanda, 1948
3.   Simon, 1954

11.c.   Reginald HOARE m. Jean Norden
1.  Diana, 1956
2.   Clare, 1958
3.   Mark, 1961
4.   Paul, 1963

12.a.   Margaret Edith Fergusson m. 1961 Ralph SCHOFIELD,
(no children)

12.b.   Augusta Susan Fergusson m. 1932 George MARX, d. 1965
1.   Andrew J L , 1933
2.   David G L , 1936

12.c.   Jean Annie Fergusson m. 1930 Edward Lindsay ORR-EWING, d. 1930
(no children)

13.a.   Audrey Temple Williams m. James Robert LITTLE,
1.   Henry Michael, 1937 – d.
2.   Harold,

13.c.   Peter Temple WILLIAMS m. 1940 Daphne Bonham-Carter,
1.   Felicity, 1945
2.   Gabrielle, 1947

Page 16   D

FOURTH GENERATION

1.a.2.   Verity Williams m. Mervyn BLAKENEY

1.b.1.   Sarah Marianne Williams m. 1970 Thomas Cedric LARKIN,
a.   Tom, 1971

5.a.1   Michael Robin DEANS m. 1959 Anne Goodwin,
a.   James, 1960
b.   Susan, 1961

5.a.2.   Alastair Colin DEANS m. 1959 Barbara McFarlane,
a.   Daniel Colin, 1961
b.   Timothy, 1966
c.   Wilemina, 1968

5.b.1.   Thomas Coldham WILLIAMS m.

5.b.2.   Richard Alister WILLIAMS m.

5.c.1.   Thomas BORTHWICK m. 1957 Wendy Alison Wood,
a.   Thomas Linden, 1958
b.   Angus Patrick, 1959
c.   Nigel, 1963

5.c.2.   Mary Borthwick m. 1956 Francis Michael Dillon BELL,
a.   Henry, 1957
b.   Sarah Mary, 1959
c.   John, 1960
d.   Nicola Mary, 1962

5.c.3.   Robin John BORTHWICK m. 1962 Robin McGregor

5.d.1.   Rachel Anne Dillon m. 1966 Robin SAVORY,

5.d.2.   Joanna Lee Dillon m. 1963 David CAMERON,

6.a.1.   Beverly Ann Bunny m. ARMISTEAD,

6.a.2.   Thomas William BUNNY m.

9.a.1.   Judith Mary Reed m. 1970 Nicholas CROPPER,

9.c.1.   Ann Eila Elliott m. 1971 Bay GREEN,

11.b.1.   Sarah Tweedie m. 1968 Edward TOWNSEND
a.   b.

12.b.1.   Andrew MARX m. 1963 Rosemary Collins
a.   Caroline, 1964
b.   Annabel, 1967

13.c.1.   Felicity Williams m. Richard HOLMEWOOD

13.c.2.   Gabrielle Williams m. MEYER

Page 17   E

PART E.   John William WILLIAMS, 1827-1904

John William WILLIAMS m. 1854 Sarah Busby, 1835-1913
1.   Agnes Lydia, 1855-1940
2.   James Alexander, 1857-1964
3.   Edward Heathcote, 1859-1931
4.   George Alexander, 1861-1938
5.   Evelyn Maud, 1863-1935
6.   Percy Temple, 1866-1933
7.   John William, 1867-1950
8.   Kenneth Stuart, 1870-1935
9.   Henry (Hal), 1873-1943
10.   Sarah Catherine, 1876-1956
11.   Gerard Temple, 1880-1915

SECOND GENERATION

1.   Agnes Lydia Williams m. 1882 Thomas Sydney WILLIAMS (A – 3)
(children, see male side)

4.   George Alexander WILLIAMS m. 1896 Edith Ida Cooper, 1871-1924
m. 1928 Ann Sugden,
a.   Richard Dow, 1897
b.   Robert Cooper, 1901-1968
c.   Ellen Mary, 1903
d.   Sarah Cooper, 1907

6.   Percy Temple WILLIAMS m. 1907 Mary Isobel Pierce, 1871-
a.   Patrick Heathcote Temple, 1909
b.   Mary Temple, 1912

7.   John William WILLIAMS m. 1899 Jessie Mackie Williamson, 1876-1947
a.   James Busby, 1900
b.   Michael George Mackie, 1902-1969
c.   Nancy Mary, 1904-1972
d.   Paul Henry Metcalfe, 1908
e.   Donald Campbell, 1911-1913
f.   Shona Mackintosh, 1914
g.   Evelyn Gillian, 1919

8.   Kenneth Stuart WILLIAMS m. Lilian Mary Ludbrook (H – 6.b.)
a.   Charles Kenneth, 1899
b.   Mona Caroline, 1900
c.   John Dow, 1902
d.   Peter Temple, 1903-1911

9.   Henry WILLIAMS m. Cecil Margaret Williams (A – 6.b.)
a.   Derrick Lovell, 1914-1944

10.   Sarah Catherine Williams m. 1916 Joseph Hugh TAPLIN, d. 1951
(no children)

THIRD GENERATION

4.b.   Robert Cooper WILLIAMS m. 1928 Nancy Crampton, 1906
1.   Gerard Robin, 1930
b.   Nicholas Duncan, 1932

4.d.   Sarah Cooper Williams m. 1936 Edward Thomas Cranstoun WIGLEY, 1910-19
1.   Marjorie Julia Cranstoun, 1937
2.   Sarah Charlotte Cranstoun, 1938
3.   Marianne Cranstoun, 1940
4.   Benjamin Alexander Cranstoun,1945
5.   Richard Thomas Cranstoun, 1947

6.a.   Patrick Heathcote Temple WILLIAMS m. 1949 Monica Jean Strack, 1919
1.   Rosemary Anne, 1950
2.   Susan Temple, 1952
3.   Christopher John Pierce, 1956

7.a.   James Busby WILLIAMS m. 1925 Muriel Cecile Keiller, 1903
1.   Elizabeth Keiller, 1926
2.   Judith Keiller, 1931-1936
3.   Rosemary Keiller, 1937-1944
4.   Jane Keiller, 1945

7.b.   Michael George Mackie WILLIAMS m. 1935 Margaret Hughlings Jackson, 1906
1.   Sara Margaret, 1936
2.   Cathrin Mackie, 1939

Page 18   E

7.c.   Nancy Mary Williams m. 1928 Anthony William Fabio Caccia BIRCH, 1898.
1.   Margaret Jennifer, 1929
2.   William John, 1931
3.   Miriam Antoinette, 1933
4.   Julian Mario, 1936
5.   Virginia Rose, 1940

7.d.   Paul Henry Metcalfe WILLIAMS m. 1937 Ellen Dinah Sloman, 1910
1.   Peter William Gerard, 1938
2.   Wendy Esme Gerard, 1938
3.   Robyn Priscilla Gerard, 1941
4.   Gerard John Paul, 1949

7.f.   Shona Mackintosh Williams m. 1948 Arthur Oliver KERSEY, 1894-1962
1.   Gillian Camilla Vera, 1950
2.   David John Richard, 1951

7.g.   Evelyn Gillian Williams m. 1941 Alan Roy Bidwill BARTON, 1914
1.   Alan John, 1942
2.   Belinda Mary, 1947
3.   William Paul, 1951
4.   Sara Jessica, 1957

8.a.   Charles Kenneth WILLIAMS m. 1926 Phyllis Constance Morris, 1905
1.   Kenneth Sydney, 1927
2.   John Morris, 1929
3.   Felicity Marion, 1933
4.   Diana Caroline, 1939-1939

8.b.   Mona Caroline Williams m. 1926 Geoffrey Evelyn COTTERILL, 1900
1.   Michael Geoffrey, 1940
2.   Susan Mary, 1941

8.c.   John Dow WILLIAMS m. 1932 Catherine Annie (Nancie) Maclaurin, 1906
1.   John William Stuart, 1934
2.   Simon Dow, 1935
3.   Philippa Anne, 1939
4.   Barbara Mary, 1940

9.a.   Derrick Lovell WILLIAMS m. 1940 Rosalind Anne Harris, 1914
1.   Simon Henry, 1942
2.   Robert Euan, 1944

FOURTH GENERATION

4.b.1.   Gerard Robin WILLIAMS m. 1955 Elizabeth Helen Lowry, 1932
a.   Christopher Henry Lowry, 1955
b.   Susan Elizabeth, 1957
c.   Richard John, 1960
d.   Robert Mark, 1962

4.b.2.   Nicholas Duncan WILLIAMS m. 1957 Angela Ruth Mackie, 1932
a.   Penelope Jane, 1959
b.   Simon Nicholas, 1961
c.   Philip Nicholas, 1963

4.d.1.   Marjorie Julia Cranstoun Wigley m. 1958 Neil de Vere MANNION,
a.   Gerald de Vere, 1959
b.   Penelope Cranstoun, 1961

4.d.2.   Sarah Charlotte Wigley m. 1958 Jacob van der Zijpp, 1930
a.   Sallie Ge, 1960
b.   Bridget, 1963
c.   Jane, 1968-1968

4.d.3.   Marianne Cranstoun Wigley m. 1960 Irving Anthony Hetherington PATCHETT, 19
a.   Philip Edward, 1960
b.   Jennifer, 1963
c.   Marianne, 1965

4.d.4.   Benjamin Alexander Cranstoun WIGLEY m. 1968 Elaine Roadley,
a.   Alick Cranstoun, 1968
b.   Timothy, 1970
c.   Cindy, 1972

7.a.1.   Elizabeth Keiller Williams m. 1953 Peter Mackay GORDON, 1923
a.   James Mackay, 1954
b.   Ian Mackay, 1957
c.   Susan Elizabeth, 1960

Page 19   E

7.a.4.   Jane Keiller Williams m. 1964 Anthony Winchester ARMSTRONG
a.   Jonathan Winchester, 1966
b.   Mark James, 1969

7.b.2.   Cathrin Mackie Williams m. 1964 Paul Liston THOMAS, 1938
a.   Andrew Henry Walter, 1963
b.   Michael William Donald, 1966

7.c.1.   Margaret Jennifer Caccia-Birch m. 1956 Stephen Elsworth ROBINSON, 1928
a.   Jessica Ruth Caccia, 1958
b.   Deirdre Julia Kate, 1960
c.   Joseph Elsworth (Toby) 1964

7.c.2.   William John CACCIA-BIRCH m. 1958 Brenda Steptoe, 1935
a.   Anthony, 1959
b.   Jeremy William, 1960
c.   Nicola, 1963
d.   Damon, 1967

7.c.3.   Miriam Antoinette Caccia-Birch m. 1956 John Hamilton Hussey VIVIAN, Baron Swansea, 1925
a.   Richard Anthony Hussey, 1957
b.   Amanda Ursula Georgina, 1958
c.   Louisa Carolina Sarah, 1963

7.c.5.   Virginia Rose Caccia-Birch m. 1965 Richard BERENS
m. 1971 Mark Charles Grenville FORTESCUE
a.   Camilla Nancy, 1965

7.d.1.   Peter William Gerard WILLIAMS m. Mary Louise Phyllis Holden,
a.   Kirsty Ruth, 1966
b.   Susan Dinah, 1968

7.d.2.   Wendy Esme Gerard Williams m. 1963 John Gavin FALLOON,
a.   Anna Louise, 1964
b.   Tessa Mary, 1966
c.   Henry Peter William, 1970
d.   William, 1972

7.d.3.   Robyn Priscilla Gerard Williams m. Roger Richmond ASHLEY-WILSON,
a.   Camilla Jane, 1968

8.a.1.   Kenneth Sydney WILLIAMS m. 1953 Elizabeth Josephine Watkins, 1930
a.   Jeremy Kenneth, 1954
b.   Deborah Mary, 1955
c.   Natalie Margot, 1956
d.   Elizabeth Kerry, 1959
e.   Timothy Charles Bentham, 1962

8.a.2.   John Morris WILLIAMS m. 1955 Diana Margaret Holden, 1931
a.   Michael Duncan, 1956
b.   Fiona Margaret, 1958
c.   Philip John, 1960
d.   Jennifer Lilian, 1961

8.a.3.   Felicity Marion Williams m. 1959 Humphrey Gilbert GRIGG, 1933
a.   Belinda Margaret, 1961
b.   Celia Phyllis, 1962
c.   Peter Kenneth Gilbert, 1965

8.b.1.   Michael Geoffrey COTTERILL. m. Lesley Jennifer Mary Cowell,
a.   Caroline Mary, 1967
b.   Hugh Geoffrey, 1969

8.b.2.   Susan Mary Cotterill m. 1963 Richard Godfrey COOK,
a.   Richard Paul, 1963
b.   Angus George, 1968

8.c.1.   John William Stuart WILLIAMS m. 1964 Joanna Jane Strachan,
a.   Andrew, 1965
b.   Donald Hume, 1966
c.   Matthew Stuart, 1968

8.c.3.   Philippa Anne Williams m. 1964 Kim Lowther BROAD,
a.   Anna Morris, 1965
b.   Penelope Catherine, 1967
c.   Erica Mary, 1970

Page 20 F

PART F.   Sarah WILLIAMS 1829-1866

Sarah Williams m. 1849 Thomas Biddulph HUTTON, 1824-1886
1.   Henrietta Jane, 1850-1932
2.   Anna Maria, 1851-1932
3.   George Thomas Frederick, 1854-1937
4.   Edward Michael, 1857-1872
5.   Marianne Elizabeth Georgina, 1862-

SECOND GENERATION

2.   Anna Maria Hutton m. 1885 Harry BRANCH, 1860-1931
a.   Olive Winifred, 1887-1938
b.   Freda Christine, 1889-1935
c.   Henry Kenneth, 1891
d.   Leslie Roy, 1895

3.   George Thomas Frederick HUTTON m. 1881 Catherine Carn Barton (nee Bidwell) d. 1910
m. 1917 Alison Nesser, 1878-1950
a.   Edward George, 1882-1930
b.   Maia Thomas, 1918

5.   Marianne Elizabeth Georgina Hutton m. 1887 Francis James KEMP, 1855-1923
a.   Alfred Ernest, 1888
b.   Hayward Francis, 1889
c.   Edith Sarah, 1891
d.   Ralph, 1892
e.   Athol Lewis, 1894
f.   Ada Charlotte, 1895
g.   Kathleen Louisa, 1898

THIRD GENERATION

2.a.   Olive Winifred Branch m. 1912 Charles BATE, 1885-1929
(no children)

2.b.   Freda Christine Branch m. 1910 Arthur William TUCKEY, 1886
(4 children, died in infancy)

2 c.   Henry Kenneth BRANCH m. 1919 Elsie Nicholls, 1896
1.   Joan Mavis, 1922
2.   Ann Christine, 1927
3.   Henry Christopher, 1934

2.d.   Leslie Roy BRANCH m. 1918 Annie Nixon, 1894-1919
m. 1921 Nora Leach, 1896-1962
1.   Colin Rex, 1922-1945
2.   Nora Patricia, 1926

3.a.   Edward George HUTTON m. 1919 Alice Mary Arndt, 1889-1945
1.   Noel Edward, 1920
2.   June Katherine, 1922
3.   James Frederick, 1925
4.   Robert Clayton, 1928

3.b.   Maia Thomas HUTTON m. 1949 Joyce Elizabeth Beveridge, 1926
1.   Alison Eileen, 1950
2.   Bruce, 1951
3.   Jill, 1953
4.   Gail, 1955
5.   Keith, 1958

5.a.   Alfred Ernest KEMP m. 1923 Dory May, 1892-196
1.   Francis James, 1924
2.   May, 1927
3.   Gertrude, 1930

5.b.   Hayward Francis KEMP m. 1928 Ruby Allison,
(no children)

5.c.   Edith Sarah Kemp m. 1915 James Frederic WILSON,
1.   Mary Elizabeth, 1916
2.   Harold Ralph, 1918

5.d.   Ralph KEMP m. 1919 Gwladus Rata Lewis,
1.   Dwyllis Ettie, 1922
2.   Bronwen Rata, 1928
3.   Morven Baith, 1931

Page 21   F

5.e.   Athol Lewis KEMP m. 1923 Jessie Isobel Nicol, 1901
1.   Bruce Francis, 1924
2.   Colin William, 1926
3.   Alison Leigh, 1933

5.f.   Ada Charlotte Kemp m. 1919 James Leslie BUCHANAN,
1.   Eric Kemp, 1920
2.   David Kemp 1922-1932

5.g.   Kathleen Louisa Kemp m. 1920 Reginald Frank Rupert WATKINS, d.
1.   Lois Edith, 1923
2.   Reginald James, 1928

FOURTH GENERATION

2.c.1.   Joan Mavis Branch m. 1943 Donald Cameron WATSON, 1920
a.   Gillian Mary, 1948
b.   John Anthony, 1949
c.   Jane Catherine, 1952
d.   Hugh Geoffrey, 1956

2.c.2.   Anne Christine Branch m. 1952 John Brown BONE, 1925
A.   David Forbes, 1954
b.   Heather Louise, 1957

2.c.3.   Henry Christopher BRANCH m. 1962 Mavis Primrose Marsh, 1942
a.

2.d.1.   Colin Rex BRANCH m. 1944 Cathleen Emma Jacob, 1924
(no children)

2.d.2.   Nora Patricia Branch m. 1948 Ronald Herbert BRUNT, 1919
a.   Richard Neil, 1949
b.   John Howard, 1952
c.   Roger Martin, 1954
d.   Steven Bruce 1959

3.a.1.   Noel Edward HUTTON m. 1948 Hiamoe Te Whare, 1928
a.   Alexia Lynnette, 1949
b.   Karl Edward, 1950
c.   Anthony Maurice, 1953

3.a.2.   June Katherine Hutton m. 1946 Leonard Desmond LUTZ, 1920-1972
a.   Carl Frederick, 1946
b.   James Francis, 1948
c.   Mark Edward, 1953
d.   Kurt William, 1960
e.   Heidi Marie, 1962
f.   Beate Karin, 1964

3.a.4.   Robert Clayton HUTTON m. 1951 Atarua Takiari, 1931
a.   Peter Clayton, 1953
b.   Dawn Marie, 1960
c.   Georgina Ann, 1961
d.   Elizabeth Alice, 1964

5.a.1.   Francis James KEMP m. 1954 Alma Hall,
a.   Elizabeth, 1956
b.   James, 1959

5.a.2.   May Kemp m. 1953 Kenneth Roy ROBSON, 1928
a.   John Roy, 1955
b.   Brian James, 1958
c.   Nigel Bruce, 1960

5.a.3.   Gertrude Kemp m. 1949 Earle Glennie COLLETT,
a.   Raey, 1950
b.   Roy, 1951

5.c.1.   Mary Elizabeth Wilson m. David Leon NEWLAND
a.   Heather Angela, 1942
b.   Varien Clare,
c.   David Bruce,
d.   Alan John,
e.   Elizabeth Mary, 19 -1951
f.   Jocelyn Mary,

5.c.2.   Harold Ralph WILSON m. Clare Agnes Newland,
a. Lois Ann, 1952

Page 22   F

5.d.1.   Dwyllis Ettie Kemp m.

5.d.2.   Bronwen Rata Kemp m. 1950 John Brook MAY, 1925
a.   Donna Bronwen, 1950
b.   Celia Annette, 1957

5.d.3.   Morven Baith Kemp m. 1963 John Charles AYNSLEY,

5.e.1.   Bruce Francis KEMP m. 1945 Marelynne Joyce Harris, 1922
a.   Delwynne Gae, 1946
b.   Dianne Isobel, 1949
c.   Allison Fae, 1953
d.   Dennis Bruce, 1959

5.e.2.   Colin William KEMP m. 1949 Muriel Beryl Gunson, 1930
a.   Christine Rose, 1949
b.   William Henry, 1951
c.   Gary Athol, 1953
d.   Gail Beryl, 1953
e.   Louise Janet, 1955

5.e.3.   Alison Leigh Kemp m. 1957 Wilfred Dale JACKSON, 1932
a.   Leigh Ann, 1958
b.   Sally Margaret, 1960
c.   Kim Alexander, 1962

5.f.1.   Eric Kemp BUCHANAN m. 1945 Irene Hill,
a.   John Howard, 1946

5.g.1.   Lois Edith Watkins m. 1948 Lawrence Selwyn DAVIS,
a.   Wayne Rex, 1949
b.   Lynnette Kathleen, 1953
c.   Prudence Helen, 1954
d.   Josephine Gail, 1959

5.g.2.   Reginald James WATKINS m. 1962 Catherine Eve Davis, 1930

FIFTH GENERATION

5.c.1.b.   Varien Clare Newland m. Roderic George STEELE,

5.e.1.a.   Delwynne Gae Kemp m. DRABBLE

5.e.1.b.   Dianne Isobel Kemp m. MAYBURY

Page 23   G

PART G.   Catherine WILLIAMS 1831-1902

Catherine Williams m. 1852 Octavius HADFIELD, 1814-1904
1.   Henry Samuel, 1853-1910
2.   George Joseph, 1855-1855
3.   Octavius, 1856-1877
4.   Annie, 1858-1942
5.   Georgina, 1860-1937
6.   Catherine, 1862-1903
7.   Charles Alexander, 1864-1925
8.   Ernest Frederick, 1866-1946
9.   Amelia Caroline, 1869-1956
10.   Francis Carleton, 1874-

SECOND GENERATION

1.   Henry Samuel HADFIELD m. 1894 Elizabeth Rhodes Tuckey, 1869-1934
a.   Alan Henry, 1898-1898
b.   Horatio Gordon, 1899
c.   Catherine Isobel, 1903
d.   Hilda Mary, 1905-1961
e.   Selwyn Tancred 1907

4.   Annie Hadfield m. 1894 John Willoughby MARSHALL, 1857-1940
a.   Marjorie Catherine, 1894
b.   John Willoughby Hadfield, 1897-1918.
c.   Alan Hadfield 1899-1956
d.   Nina Evelyn, 1903

5.   Georgina Hadfield m. 1909 Arthur ALLOWAY,
(no children)

6.   Catherine Hadfield m. Julian Llewelyn DOVE,
a.   Arthur Julian Hadfield, 1902

7.   Charles Alexander HADFIELD m. 1908 Marion Frances Fulford,
a.   Ellis Charles Raymond, 1909

8.   Ernest Frederick HADFIELD m. 1902 Ada Mary Louise Wood,
a.   Ernestine Miriam, 1903-1959
b.   Dorothy, 1904
c.   Gwendolyn Margaret, 1906
d.   Elizabeth Anne, 1911

THIRD GENERATION

1.b.   Horatio Gordon HADFIELD m. Maisie Dunbar Gray,
1.   Barbara Elizabeth, 1923
2.   Henry Barry Gray, 1925

1.c.   Catherine Isobel Hadfield m. Edward COOPER,
1.   Brigit Nancy, 1936
2.   Robin Diana, 1937
3.   Vivienne Joan, 1939
4.   Philip Rodney, 1946

1.d.   Hilda Mary Hadfield m. Charles Adderley HAWKES,
1.   Gordon (died)
2.   Jocelyn Adderley, 1934
3.   Martyn Yerrow, 1938

1.e.   Selwyn Tancred HADFIELD m. Rosamund Harper,
m.   Mavis Greenslade,
1.   Michael, 1938
2.   Susan, 1940

4.c.   Alan Hadfield MARSHALL m. 1924 May Vater Pearce,
1.   John Pearce, 1930
2.   Alan Roger, 1932

4.d.   Nina Evelyn Marshall m. 1935 Charles Adrian PARMITTER, 1903
1.   Pauline Huberte, 1936-1936
2.   Charles Nigel, 1939-1939

6.a.   Arthur Julian DOVE m. 1948 Betty Eyre Godson Bartholomew,
l.   Susannah Mary, 1955,

Page 24   G

7.a.   Ellis Charles Raymond HADFIELD m. 1945 Alice Mary Smyth,
1.
2.
3.

8.b.   Dorothy Hadfield m. 1931 John Fortescue ZOHRAB, 1902-1961
1.   Edith Mary, 1933
2.   John Hadfield, 1933-1933
3.   Allen Edward Hadfield, 1935
4.   James Hadfield, 1939
5.   William John, 1942

8.c.   Gwendolyn Margaret Hadfield m 1930 Clement Cecil PEATE, d. 1970
1. Roger Hadfield, 1933

FOURTH GENERATION

1.b.1.   Barbara Elizabeth Hadfield m. George Hamish MACMORRAN,
a.   Janet Mary, 1951
b.   Duncan Brown, 1953

1.b.2.   Henry Barry Gray HADFIELD m. Nina Millicent Howell,
a.   Elizabeth Andrea, 1949
b.   David Carleton, 1951
c.   Grant Gordon, 1953
d.   Anthony Barry, 1957

1.c.1,   Brigit Nancy Cooper m. Sydney Charles NELSON,
a.   Graham Edward, 1959
b.   Warwick Sydney, 1961
c.   Maria Jane, 1963
d.   Brett Gregory, 1965
e.   Michael Craig, 1967
f.   Jennifer Catherine, 1969

1.c.2.   Robin Diana Cooper m. Timothy ROGERSON,
a.   Emma Louise, 1962
b.   Philippa Clare, 1965

1.d.2.   Jocelyn Adderley Hawkes m. 1953 Edward Jacques WATSON,
m. 1958 Glyn Bulmer RAINE,
a.   Peter Anthony, 1953
b.   Christopher Charles, 1958
c.   Mark Nevil, 1960
d.   Amanda Leigh, 1966

1.d.3.   Martyn Yerrow HAWKES m. 1961 Yvonne Mary Campbell
a.   Wayne Charles, 1961
b.   Steven Ross, 1963
c.   Grant Douglas, 1964
d.   Russell Clive, 1967

1.e.2.   Susan Hadfield m. Paul SUTCLIFFE,

4.c.2.   Alan Roger MARSHALL m. 1957 Deryn Elizabeth Grotrian,
a.   Caroline Margaret, 1958
b.   Sally Elizabeth, 1961
c.   Julia, 1963
d.   David, 1967

8.b.1.   Edith Mary Zohrab m. 1957 Michael HARDIE-BOYS,
a.   Deryn Mary, 1957
b.   Michael John, 1959
c.   Rachel, 1961

8.b.3.   Allen Edward Hadfield ZOHRAB m. 1960 Jacqueline Whitehead,
a.   Allen Anthony, 1961
b.   Joanna, 1963
c.   Krista, 1965
d.   Mark Clifford, 1967

8.b.4.   James Hadfield ZOHRAB m. 1960 Patricia Rosemary Boyd,
a.   Anna Rosemary
b.   Penelope Susan
c.   Sarah Jane

8.b.5.   William John ZOHRAB m. 1964 Kerin Hopwood,

8.c.1.   Roger Hadfield PEATE m. 1960 Natalie Wagner,

Page 25   H

PART H.   Caroline Elizabeth WILLIAMS, 1832-1916

Caroline Elizabeth Williams m. 1858 Samuel Blomfield LUDBROOK, 1825-1884
1.   Henry Samuel, 1859-1949
2.   Samuel Blomfield, 1861-1942
3.   Marion Jane, 1863-1930
4.   William Williams, 1865-
5.   Rosa Caroline, 1867-
6.   Lilian Mary, 1870-1963
7.   Edward Reginald, 1872-1939

SECOND GENERATION

1.   Henry Samuel LUDBROOK m. 1894 Hana Kinsella, 1874-1955
a.   Samuel Lawrence, 1895
b.   Hereward Reginald, 1897-1918
c.   Ronald Henry, 1899-1953
d.   Doris Jean, 1901-1901
e.   Cecil Edward Blomfield, 1902
f.   Geoffrey Valentine, 1904
g.   Kenneth William, 1908-1953
h.   John Kinsella, 1910

4.   William Williams LUDBROOK m. 1913 Rosamund Jean McElligot, 1885
a.   Allan Kenneth 1914-1961
b.   Brenda 1916

6.   Lilian Mary Ludbrook m. 1898 Kenneth Stuart WILLIAMS (D – 8)
(children – see male side)

7.   Edward Reginald LUDBROOK m. 1904 Helen Whithell Heath,
a.   Caroline Jean, 1905
b.   Richard Lewell, 1907-1952
c.   Jocelyn Anne, 1909-1940
d.   Reginald Humphrey, 1911-1943

THIRD GENERATION

1.a.   Samuel Lawrence LUDBROOK m. 1927 Ailsa Hannah Burns,
1.   John, 1929
2.   Robert Henry, 1934
3.   Richard Lawrence, 1946

1.c.   Ronald Henry LUDBROOK m. 1928 Dorothy Greening,
1.   John Hereward, 1929-1956
2.   Barbara Rosemary, 1930
3.   Doris Gwyneth, 1933

1.e.   Cecil Edward Blomfield LUDBROOK m. 1928 Margaret Giesen,
1.   Beatrice Margaret, 1929
2.   Patricia Marian, 1931
3.   Mary Jane, 1934
4.   Elisabeth Hana, 1936
5.   Samuel Blomfield, 1940

1.f.   Geoffrey Valentine LUDBROOK m. 1927 Lucy Whibley,
1.   Peter Henry Whibley, 1928
2.   Caroline, 1929
3.   David Whibley, 1931
4.   Diana Robin 1932

1.g.   Kenneth William LUDBROOK m. 1938 Barbara Banks,
1.   Josephine Susan, 1939
2.   Dorothy Winsome, 1940
3.   Sally, 1942
4.   Kenneth James, 1944
5.   William Banks, 1946
6.   Kenneth, 1951

1.h.   John Kinsella LUDBROOK m. 1939 Mary Wilson,
1.   John Wilson, 1940
2.   Peter Wilson, 1941
3.   David Wilson, 1943
4.   Michael Wilson, 1946
5.   Julian Lawrence Wilson, 1949

4 a.   Allen Kenneth LUDBROOK m. 1936 Doris Elizabeth O’Connor
(no children)

4.b.   Brenda Ludbrook m. 1940 Sidney Hamilton BURDETT,
1.   William Sidney, 1942
2.   John Lloyd, 1944
3.   Margaret, 1948

Page 26   H

7.a.   Caroline Jean Ludbrook m. 1940 Herbert James WARDELL, d. 1952
1.   Theresa Anne, 1941
2.   John Rex, 1945

7.c.   Jocelyn Anne Ludbrook m. 1939 Roland Maunsell PERRY,
1.   Virginia Helen, 1940-1940

7.   d. Reginald Humphrey LUDBROOK m. 1937 Jean Wilson
1.   Diana Elizabeth, 1939
2.   Anthony Peter Rex, 1941

FOURTH GENERATION

1.a.1.   John LUDBROOK m. Margot Constance Hardie,
a.   Geraldine Ann, 1958
b.   Guy Lawrence, 1960
b.   Alice Mary, 1963

1.a.2.   Robert Henry LUDBROOK m. Frances Miriam Hodgson,
a.   Miriam Robin, 1960
b.   Rachael Elisabeth, 1965
c.   Jason Mark, 1969

1.c.2.   Barbara Rosemary Ludbrook m. 1955 Robert WHITE,
a.   Rosemary Gillian, 1956
b.   Christopher Stephen, 1959

1.e.1.   Beatrice Margaret Ludbrook m. 1951 Murray Selwyn HASLETT,
a.   Diana Beatrice, 1957
b.   Antony Selwyn, 1958
c.   Sarah Jane, 1960
d.   David Murray, 1962

1.e.2.   Patricia Marian Ludbrook m. 1951 John Angus FINLAYSON,
a.   Marian Elizabeth, 1952
b.   Jacqueline, 1954
c.   Margaret Anne, 1954
d.   Charles Cecil, 1961
e.   Cynthia Joy, 1961

1.e.3.   Mary Jane Ludbrook m. 1957 Kimbal Snelling HANNA
a.   Douglas Ludbrook,1959
b.   Athole Brian, 1961
c.   Rodney Jack 1964

1.e.4.   Elizabeth Hana Ludbrook m. 1963 Campbell Munro WILSON,
a.   Anna Munro Ludbrook, 1964
b.   Laura Munro, 1966
c.   Andrew Munro, 1967

1.e.5.   Samuel Blomfield LUDBROOK m. 1963 Christine Robyn Ellett
a.   Katherine Ann, 1964
b.   Roger Samuel Ellett, 1966
c.   Matthew David Ellett, 1969

1.f.1.   Peter Henry Whibley LUDBROOK m. 1956 Margaret Hingston Jones,
a.   Michael Geoffrey, 1957
b.   Andrew Duncan, 1959
c.   Deborah Ann, 1962
d.   Kerry Scott, 1965

1.f.2.   Caroline Ludbrook m. George Rochford Hanson AVERILL,
a.   Timothy Rochford,1954
b.   Morris Hanson, 1956
c.   Marian Caroline, 1958-1962
d.   Samuel Rochford, 1961

1.f.3.   David Whibley LUDBROOK m. 1957 Nancy Sayers,
a.   Geoffrey Sayers, 1959
b.   Edward Sayers, 1962
c.   Joanna Jane,1964

1.f.4.   Diana Robin Ludbrook m. 1959 Anthony Jordon Hastie PARKER
a.   Richard Hastie, 1960
b.   Geoffrey Kent, 1961
c.   John Ludbrook, 1966
d.   Diana Elizabeth, 1968

Page 27   H

1.g.1.   Josephine Susan Ludbrook m. Gerald PETHERBRIDGE,
a.   Barbara Anne, 1957
b.   Peter Michael, 1959
c.   Rosalind, 1961

1.g 2.   Dorothy Winsome Ludbrook m. 1960 Terence BROWN
a.   Sally, 1961

1.h.1.   John Wilson LUDBROOK m. Joanna Bull
a.

1.h.2.   Peter Wilson LUDBROOK m. Lisa Budge,
a.

7.a.1.   Theresa Anne Wardell m. Hamish Hector CAMERON,
a.   Alistair Samuel, 1969

7.d.2.   Diana Elizabeth Ludbrook m. 1960 Jeremy Jon IRWIN,
a.   Wendy Diana, 1963
b.   Mark Wilton Rex, 1965

Page 28   I

PART I.   William Leonard WILLIAMS, 1829-1916

William Leonard WILLIAMS m. 1853 Sarah Wanklyn, 1828-1894
1.   Frederick Wanklyn, 1854-1940
2.   Emily Jane, 1856-1942
3.   Margaret Ellen, 1857-1932
4.   Edith Mary, 1859-1939
5.   Herbert William, 1860-1937
6.   Agnes Maria, 1862-1921
7.   Alfred Henry, 1864-1939
8.   Francis James Volkner, 1866-1938
9.   Sydney Leonard, 1866-1890
10.   Arthur Edward, 1869-1930

SECOND GENERATION

1.   Frederick Wanklyn WILLIAMS m. 1883 Elina Mary Braithwaite, 1858-1910
m. 1912 Kate Constance Standish, 1879-1961
a.   Ronald Wanklyn, 1884-1963
b.   Peter Standish, 1913
c.   Allen Craig, 1915

2.   Emily Jane Williams m. 1882 Charles GRAY, 1840-1918
a.   Robert Leonard, 1883-1961
b.   Donald Camplin, 1886-1971
c.   Agnes Sara, 1887-1948
d.   Sydney Thomas, 1890-1947
e.   Norman William, 1891-1946
f.   Edith Lucy, 1893-1947
g.   Amy Margaret, 1895
h.   Douglas Wanklyn, 1896-1970

3.   Margaret Ellen Williams m. 1878 Christopher Hayden MACLEAN, 1848-1913
a.   William Hayden, 1879-1939
b.   Leonard Herbert Lionel, 1881-19
c.   Kenneth Edward, 1883-1943
d.   Margaret Elizabeth, 1884-1951
e.   Eric Wanklyn, 1886-1940
f.   Dorothy, 1888-1931
g.   Edith Sarah, 1890-1971
h.   Francis Sydney, 1892-19
i.   Frederick Hector, 1894-1948
j.   Christopher Nelson, 1897

5.   Herbert William WILLIAMS m. 1888 Bertha Louisa Gertrude Mason, 1867-1957
a.   Zoe, 1889-1962
b.   Ursula, 1891-1960
c.   Vera, 1893
d.   Denys William Wanklyn, 1894
e.   Quentin, 1899
f.   Nigel, 1901
g.   Herbert Meyric, 1903

6.   Agnes Maria Williams m. 1889 Allen Francis GARDINER, 1862-1912
a.   Allen William, 1890-1913
b.   George Falkland, 1892-1953
c.   Evelyn Ruth, 1899-1899
d.   Edith Mildred, 1900
e.   Sydney Reade, 1900-1969

7.   Alfred Henry WILLIAMS m. 1899 Lucy Caroline Simpson Harvey, 1869-1940
a.   Samuel Frederick Harvey, 1900
b.   James Leonard Harvey, 1901
c.   Richard Stuart Harvey, 1905
d.   Nancy Edith Harvey 1907

8.   Francis James (Volkner) WILLIAMS m. 1903 Edith Frances Standish, 1880-1972
a.   Bevan Sydney, 1904
b.   Alden William, 1905-1916
c.   Janet Challis, 1909
d.   Leonard Heathcote, 1912
e.   Gerald Standish 1915

10.   Arthur Edward WILLIAMS m. 1901 Caroline Emily Turner, 1872
a.   Margery Turner, 1906
b.   Charles Leonard Frederick Turner, 1907

THIRD GENERATION

1.a.   Ronald Wanklyn WILLIAMS m. 1918 Louisa Gwendoline L‘Strange Fitzroy,

l.b.   Peter Standish WILLIAMS m. 1939 Laila Moore (Kewpie) White,
1.   Gary Standish, 1947
2.   Gay Constance, 1950

Page 29   I

1.c.   Allen Craig WILLIAMS m. 1946 Joyce Eana (Julie) Smith,
m.   Betty Knox Donald
1.   Brian Craig, 1947
2.   Jeremy Peter, 1949

2.a.   Robert Leonard GRAY m. 1902 Margaret Langford, 1881-1957
1.   Amy Mary, 1903
2.   Dorothy Eva, 1905-1906
3.   Edith Hilda, 1907-1916
4.   Charles Leonard Allen, 1912
5.   Colin Falkland, 1914
6.   Kenneth Neil, 1914-1940
7.   Margaret Lesley, 1918
8.   Beverley Jane, 1919-1921
9.   Robert Mowbray, 1922-1944
10.   Olive Sheila, 1923

2. b.   Donald Camplin GRAY m 1911 Frances Ethel Hay, 1884
1.   Maxwell Camplin, 1912
2.   Godfrey Brett, 1914
3.   James Errol, 1917
4.   Ivan Donald, 1923

2.c.   Agnes Sara Gray m. Hugh Roper BLUNT, 1874-1931
1.   Barbara Aldham, 1918
2.   Michael Hugh, 1920
3.   Richard Mark, 1924

2.d.   Sydney Thomas GRAY m. 1926 Doris Audrey Lane, 1903-
1.   Audrey Louisa, 1933
2.   Charles Ian, 1936

2.f.   Edith Lucy Gray m. 1916 Olin Barton ORMEROD, 1893
1.   Shirley, 1916
2.   Charles Fray, 1920

2.h.   Douglas Wanklyn GRAY m. 1923 Emma Millicent Hall, 1896
1.   Charles Roderick, 1924-1945
2.   Mary Damaris Bryony, 1927
3.   Fabian Douglas Hall, 1931
4.   Ann Julia, 1932

3.a.   William Haydon MACLEAN m. 1910 Keitha Kate Florence McBeth, 1879-1912
m. 1914 Mildred Ethel Awdry, 1893-1972
1.   Margaret Joan, 1912
2.   Christopher Awdry, 1915
3.   Alan Haydon Awdry 1917

3.b.   Leonard Herbert Lionel MACLEAN m. 1917 Dorothy Isobel Ward, 1892
m. 1944 Inez Rose Howie
1.   Antony Russell, 1918
2.   Peter Alloway, 1920
3.   Christopher David, 1923-1942
4.   Roger Stephen, 1925
5.   Helen Margaret, 1938

3.c.   Kenneth Edward MACLEAN m. 1914 Beatrice Daisy Palmer, d. 1920
m. 1927 Mary Muriel McWilliam, 1885
1.   Anne Margaret Palmer, 1915
2.   Kenneth Joseph Palmer, 1917
3.   John Raglan, 1919
4.   James Nelson, 1919

3.d.   Margaret Elizabeth Maclean m. 1906 George William CURRIE, 1878-1958
1.   Margaret Isobel, 1908
2.   Jean Elizabeth, 1910
3.   Joyce Bertha Earle, 1912
4.   Robert George Manson, 1918
5.   Leslie Pamela, 1924

3.e.   Eric Wanklyn MACLEAN m. 1924 May Harcourt Turner, 1892
1.   Mary May, 1925
2.   Patience Elliot, 1928

3.h.   Francis Sydney MACLEAN m. 1927 Janet Margaret Anson,
1.   Michael Anson, 1930
2.   Dorothy Margaret, 1933

3.i.   Frederick Hector MACLEAN m. 1922 Vernice Ethel Reid, 1895
1.   Margaret Esther, 1923
2.   Richard Hector, 1924
3.   Elizabeth, 1926

3.j.   Christopher Nelson MACLEAN m. 1928 Jessie Elizabeth Baird, -1962
1.   Elizabeth Susan, 1932
2.   Janet Beatrice, 1935
3.   Helen Mary, 1937

Page 30   I

5.c.   Vera Williams m. 1926 Taare Warneford SEWELL, 1901-1955
1.   Marie Vera, 1927
2.   Kay William Warneford, 1928
3    Dinah Eketurunga, 1929
4.   Bernard Malcolm, 1931
5.   Olga Helen, 1933-1933

5.d   Denys William Wanklyn WILLIAMS m. 1925 Margaret Anne Thompson,
1.   William Martyn, 1927
2.   Christine Louise, 1928
3.   Adrian Herbert, 1930
4.   Margaret Anne, 1931
5.   Ralph Wanklyn, 1931

5.e.   Quentin WILLIAMS m. 1945 Marion Park, 1920
1.   Mary Jean, 1946
2.   Ailsa Christina, 1948
3.   Estelle Ruth, 1949

5.f.   Nigel WILLIAMS m. 1937 Nora Castel, 1902
1.   Kathleen Sheila, 1939
2.   Priscilla Jane, 1940

5.g.   Herbert Meyric WILLIAMS m. 1933 Cynthia June Plummer,
1.   Warwick Rodney, 1934
2.   Cynthia, 1937
3.   Christopher Dan, 1940
4.   Megan, 1944

6.b.   George Falkland GARDINER m. 1926 Gladys Hicks,
1.   Jill, 1928
2.   John Allen, 1930

6.e.   Sydney Reade GARDINER m. 1933 Christine Helen Baker,
1.   Anthony Reade, 1935
2.   Jocelyn Mary, 1938

7.a.   Samuel Frederick Harvey WILLIAMS m. 1928 Dorothy Helen Cook, 1898
1.   Nevil Thurston Harvey, 1930
2.   Barbara Louise, 1932

7.b.   James Leonard Harvey WILLIAMS m. 1946 Susan Proudlock Tait
1.   Robert John Harvey, 1948-1965

7.c.   Richard Stuart Harvey WILLIAMS m. 1933 Elsie Cheer,
1.   Jennifer, 1934
2.   Malcolm, 1938

7.d.   Nancy Edith Harvey Williams m. Cecil Maurice COXWELL,
1.   Jillian Cecilia, 1936

8.a.   Bevan Sydney WILLIAMS m. 1930 Mary Margaret Wilder Williams (J – 6. a.)
1.   Jon Standish, 1931
2.   Julian, 1932-1933
3.   Anthony Leonard, 1934
4.   Caroline Margaret, 1940
5.   Francis James Nigel, 1942

8.d.   Leonard Heathcote WILLIAMS m. 1948 Janet Mary Williams (J – 1.a.)
1.   Andrew Leonard Heathcote, 1949
2.   James Leonard Heathcote, 1950
3.   Simon Leonard Heathcote, 1951
4.   Sarah Standish, 1953
5.   Julia Mary, 1955
6.   Matthew Leonard Heathcote, 1958

8.e.   Gerald Standish WILLIAMS m. 1946 Rachel Fame Rolleston,
1.   William Rolleston Standish, 1947
2.   Anna Mary, 1949
3.   Louise Rachel 1951

10.b.   Charles Leonard Frederick WILLIAMS m. 1938 Eugenie Louise Faulkner,
l.   Daphne Jean Turner, 1939
2.   Rosemary Lucy Turner, 1941

Page 31   I

FOURTH GENERATION

2.a.1.   Amy Margaret Gray m. 1927 Robert Wallis WATSON, 1903-1954
a.   Margaret Jane, 1929
b.   Edith Ruth, 1933
c.   Gerard Robert, 1936

2.a.4   Charles Leonard Allen GRAY m. 1937 Phyllis Mary Bibby, 1915
a.   Mary, 1938-1938
b.   Susan Mary, 1940
c.   Robyn, 1943
d.   Anthony Charles, 1948

2.a.5.   Colin Falkland GRAY m. 1945 Betty Lois Dinnie (nee Cook) 1915
a.   Margaret Gillian, 1946
b.   Felicity Elizabeth, 1947
c.   Patrick Timothy, 1950
d.   Peter David Kenneth, 1951

2.a.7   Margaret Lesley Gray m. 1939 John Haldane CAMPBELL,
a.   Adrienne Joan, 1940
b   Diane Margaret, 1942
c.   Fay Heather, 1948
d.   Graeme Haldane, 1950

2.a.10   Olive Sheila Gray m. 1946 Michael John TOMBLESON, 1921
a.   Carol Mary, 1947
b.   Guy Leonard, 1949
c.   Anne, 1956

2.b.1   Maxwell Camplin GRAY m. 1940 Winifred Seamark, 1911

2.b.2   Godfrey Brett GRAY m. 1948 Sheila Monica Hegarty, 1922
a.   Camplin William
b.   Agnes Mary, 1950
c.   Dianna Frances, 1952
d.   Barbara Monica, 1953
e.   Kerry Anne, 1956
f.   Audrey Louise, 1958

2.b.3   James Errol GRAY m. 1946 Ruth Grace Yellowlees, 1923
a.   Timothy Donald, 1949
b.   Barbara Judith, 1952
c.   Juliet Helen, l954-d.

2.b.4   Ivan Donald GRAY m. 1950 Madeleine Anne Flahault, 1921
a.   Anne Cecile, 1951
b.   Jane Elizabeth 1953
c.   Robert Charles, 1956
d.   Jacqueline Sheila Michelle, 1959

2.c.2.   Michael Hugh BLUNT m. 1958 Suzanne Mary Field, 1924
a.   Gerald Hugh Lawson, 1959

2.c.3.   Richard Mark BLUNT m. 1952 Adrien Selden-Truss, 1928
a.   Theresa June, 1953

2.d.1.   Audrey Louisa Gray m. 1955 John Chambers HOLDSWORTH, 1929
a.   Deborah Jean, 1955
b.   William Bernard, 1957
c.   Cynthia Amy, 1959
d.   Sarah Louise, 1961
e.   Rachel Margaret, 1969

2.d.2.   Charles Ian GRAY m. Ruth Esther Bird,
a.   Tania Maree, 1964
b.   Helen Lee, 1965
c.   Sean Michael 1969

2.f.2.   Charles Fray ORMEROD m. 1945 Louise Moneypenny, 1919
a.   Robyn Anne, 1946

2.h.2.   Mary Damaris Bryony Gray m. 1961 Harold Acheson HOLLINRAKE,
a.   Kathryn Ann, 1964
b.   Marisa Jane, 1965
c.   Douglas Harold, 1971

2.h.3.   Fabian Douglas (Tim) GRAY m. 1962 Eve Rosanne Newman,
a.   Jennifer Mary Ann, 1963
b.   Anthony Malcolm, 1965

Page 32   I

2.h.4.   Ann Julia Gray m. 1967 Trevor NEWMAN,

3.a.1.   Margaret Joan Maclean m. 1940 Frederick Robert William ANDREWS,
a.   John Robert Haydon Maclean, 1940
b.   Keitha Susan Maclean, 1943
c.   Elizabeth Ellen Maclean, 1945

3.a.2.   Christopher Edward Awdry MACLEAN m. Elaine Wareham
m. Muriel Klee
a.   Barbara,
b.   Norman Haydon,
c.   Gavin,

3.a.3.   Alan Haydon Awdry MACLEAN m. Margaret Warner
m.
a.   Wendy
b.   Nigel

3.b.1.   Antony Russell MACLEAN m. Leonie Leith Tulloch,
a.   Shona Leith, 1949
b.   Kirsty Mary, 1951

3.b.2.   Peter Alloway MACLEAN m. 1944 Felicity Hawkins,
a.   Alloway Anne,
b.   John, 1949

3.b.4.   Roger Stephen MACLEAN m. Zelie Meek,
a.   Victoria
b.   Christopher,

3.b.5.   Helen Margaret Maclean m. 1962 Terence Charles BROSNAHAN,
a.   Marie Theresa, 1963

3.c.1.   Anne Margaret Palmer Maclean m. 1940 Charles Macdonald ROSS,
a.   Jennifer Helen Maclean, 1941
b.   Kenneth Charles Lynton, 1947
c.   Martin John, 1956
d.   James Alexander, 1956

3.c.2.   Kenneth Joseph Palmer MACLEAN m. Joan Mary Somerset Whitcombe,
a.   Sarah Frances, 1951
b.   Christopher Whitcombe, 1952
c.   Margaret Helen 1954

3.c.3.   John Raglan MACLEAN m. 1955 Beatrice Maitland Turner,
a.   Fiona Mary, 1956
b.   Benjamin John, 1958
c.   Hugh William, 1960

3.c.4.   James Nelson MACLEAN m. 1947 Elizabeth Jean Williams (C – 3.d.3.)
a.   Malcolm, 1948
b.   Jillian, 1951
c.   Timothy, 1953
d.   Peter, 1953

3.d.1.   Margaret Isobel Currie m. 1934 Harrison David BLYTH,
a.   Gillian, 1937
b.   James William, 1946

3.d.2.   Jean Elizabeth Currie m. David Aitken SYME,
a.   Janet Elizabeth, 1940
b.   Diana Mary, 1942
c.   Lesley Anne, 1944

3.d.3.  Joyce Bertha Earle Currie m. 1938 Dudley Albert SHERRIFF, d. 1972
a.   Peter Dunlop, 1940
b.   David William, 1942
c.   John Richard 1944
d.   Laurence Patrick, 1945
e.   Margot Elizabeth 1949

3.d.4.   Robert George Manson CURRIE m. 1950 Marie Williamena Power, -19
a.   Elizabeth Anne, 1953
b.   Nigel Robert, 1955
c.   Neil Robert,
d.   Ross William,

Page 33   I

3.e.1.   Mary May Maclean m. 1950 Thomas Morison CORKHILL,
a.   Bruce Andrew, 1952
b.   Gillian Mary, 1954
c.   Susan Jane, 1957
d.   Ruth Margaret, 1960
e.   Alison Maclean, 1961

3.e.2.   Patience Elliot Maclean m. 1950 Bernard John KEARNS,
a.   Elizabeth Patience, 1950
b.   Jennifer Mary, 1951
c.   Catherine Susan 1954
d.   Kristin Clare, 1956
e.   Nicholas Bernard Francis, 1960
f.   Prudence Jane, 1963

3.h.1.   Michael Anson MACLEAN m. 1954 Winifred Mary Williment,
a.   Alison Margaret, 1958
b.   Roger Francis, 1960
c.   Lesley Janet, 1962

3.i.1.   Margaret Esther Maclean m. 1954 Victor George CLEE,
a.   Lionel Victor, 1954
b.   Susan Alison, 1959

3.i.2.   Richard Hector MACLEAN m. 1953 Evelyn Carolina Loffler,
a.   Mark Haydon, 1956
b.   Donald Richard, 1959
c.   Judith Evelyn Mary, 1962

3.j.2.   Janet Beatrice Maclean m. 1965 John Vincent BISHOP, 1930
a.   Catherine Elizabeth, 1967
b.   John Brenchley, 1968

5.c.1 Marie Vera Sewell m. 1952 George Temple BARKER,
a.   Nicola Temple, 1952
b.   Shona Temple, 1954
c.   Paul Arthur Temple, 1958
d.   Lucy Temple, 1960

5.c.2.   Kay William Warneford SEWELL m. 1958 Janet Ellen Atkin, 1930
a.   Grant Kay, 1962
b.   Hillary Janet, 1964

5.c.3.   Dinah Eketurunga Sewell m. 1955 Alan DUGDALE,
a.    Melanie, 1957
b.   Susan Mary, 1958
c.   Bret Ellis, 1960
d.   Megan, 1963

5.c.4,   Bernard Malcolm SEWELL m. 1958 Lexia Merle Gardiner,
a.   Kenneth Malcolm, 1958
b.   Graham Bernard, 1960
c.   Marion Ruth, 1965

5.d.1.   William Martyn WILLIAMS m. 1963 Kathleen Mary Wallis, 1941
a.   William Andrew, 1964
b.   Geoffrey Martyn, 1966
c.   Jennifer Robyn, 1967

5.d.2.   Christine Louise Williams m. 1951 Duncan Edward BURBURY,
a.   Helen Eleanor, 1951
b.   Nigel Duncan, 1953
c.   Kathleen Mary, 1955
d.   Amy Margaret, 1957

5.d.3.   Adrian Herbert WILLIAMS m. 1957 Elizabeth Anne Busby, 1936
a.   Mark Busby, 1960
b.   Kathryn Anne, 1961
c.   Guy Leonard, 1963

5.d.4.   Margaret Anne Williams m. Severne C KROGH,

5.d.5.   Ralph Wanklyn WILLIAMS m. 1958 Margaret Anne McFadyen, 1930
a.   Leslie Gail, 1960
b.   Graeme Denys, 1961
c.   Judith Mary, 1965

5.e.1.   Mary Jean Williams m. 1967 Robin GALBREATH

Page 34   I

5.e.2.   Ailsa Christina Williams m. 1968 Michael WADE

5.g.1.   Warwick Rodney WILLIAMS m. 1957 Henare Jane Hassall
a.   Hamish Warwick, 1958
b.   Rachael Warwick, 1960
c.   Michael Warwick, 1962
d.   Jeremy Warwick, 1964

5.g.2.   Cynthia Williams m. 1957 Anthony William SMITH,
a.   Wendy June, 1958
b.   Simon Anthony, 1960
c.   Anna Christine, 1962
d.   Alister Meyric William, 1965

5.g.3.   Christopher Dan WILLIAMS m. 1966 Tessa Hope Salmond,
a.   Camilla June, 1969
b.   Oliver Meyric, 1971

5.g.4.   Megan Williams m. 1969 Dermot Hurlston PAYTON,
a.   Richard William, 1970
b.   Emma, 1972

6.b.1.   John Allen GARDINER m. 1955 Diana Pike, 1935
a.   Robyn, 1957
b.   Jennifer, 1958
c.   Thomas Falkland, 1961

6.b.2.   Jill Gardiner m. 1954 Michael de la Cour DAVIES, 1923
a.   Peter Cornwall, 1956
b.   Susan, 1957
c.   Judy, 1960
d.   Philippa, 1961
e.   Margaret 1966
f.   Sally, 1968

6.e.2.   Jocelyn Mary Gardiner m. 1965 Robert Francis HILL,
a.   Catherine Anne, 1966
b.   Andrew Francis, 1967
c.   Penelope Christine, 1969

7.a.1.   Nevil Thurston Harvey WILLIAMS m. 1956 Penelope Anne Tanner, 1931
a.   Simon Philip, 1957
b.   Richard John, 1958
c.   Caroline, 1964
d.   Anne, 1965

7.a.2.   Barbara Louise Williams m. 1955 Jeremy John DAY, 1921
a.   Crispin Mark Jeremy, 1960

7.c.1.   Jennifer Williams m. 1958 Richard PICOT,

7.c.2.   Malcolm Harvey WILLIAMS m. 196

7.d.1.   Jillian Cecilia Coxwell m. 1960 David John Dugald MUNN,
a.   Nancy Elizabeth, 1961

8.a.1.   Jon Standish WILLIAMS m. 1959 Helen Rymer Sattrup,
a.   Rachel Margaret, 1961
b.   Timothy Charles Standish, 1964
c.   Martin Jon Evan, 1966
d.   Emily Clare, 1970

8.a.3.   Anthony Leonard WILLIAMS m. 1962 Dinah Allison Norris,
a.   Belinda, 1963-1966
b.   Jeremy William Thomas, 1965
c.   Amanda Jane, 1966
d.   Christina Mary, 1969

8.a.4.   Caroline Margaret Williams m. 1966 Michael Patrick INGLE,
a.   Victoria Louise, 1967
b.   Alexandra, 1969

8.a.5.   Francis James Nigel WILLIAMS m. Fiona Campbell Pearson,
a.   Michael Thomas, 1969
b.   Emma Louise, 1972

Page 35   I

FIFTH GENERATION

2.a.1.a.   Margaret Jane Watson m. 1951 Colin Kelston PUTT, 1926
1.   Margaret Ann, 1953
2.   Gerard Charles, 1955
3.   Richard Henry, 1960
4.   Sarah Ethel Jane, 1962

2.a.1.b.   Edith Ruth Watson m. 1953 Martin Grahame TOMBLESON,
1.   Jacqueline Mary, 1954
2.   Natalie Clare, 1955
3.   Elizabeth Philippa, 1957
4.   Robert Grahame, 1958
5.   John Roger, 1959

2.a.1.c.   Gerard Robert WATSON m. 1958 Rosemary Great Wakelin, 1938
1.   Mark Robert, 1958
2.   Wendy Jane, 1959
3.   Julie Mary, 1961

2.a.4.b.   Susan Mary Gray m. 1962 Robert Gordon PASSMORE,

2.a.7.a.   Adrienne Joan Campbell m. 1961 Kevin Wilfred VANSTONE,
1.   Nicholas Philip, 1962
2.   Robyn Lesley, 1964

2.a.7.b.   Diane Margaret Campbell m. 1963 David HEMMINGWAY,
1.   Craig, 1965

2.a.10.a.   Carol Mary Tombleson m. 1970 Lester Albert SHERRARD,
1.   Amanda, 1970
2.   Karn Michael, 1972

3.a.1.a.   John Robert Haydon Maclean ANDREWS m. 1968 Pamela Jean Groser,

3.a.1.b.   Keitha Susan Andrews m. 1969 Niven Charles PAINE,
1.   David Charles Haydon, 1972

3.a.1.c.   Elizabeth Ellen Maclean Andrews m. 1967 Christopher James BOURN
1.   Simon Charles Robert, 1970
2.   [?] 1972

3.a.3.a.   Wendy Maclean m. 1963 Paarl GURDET SINGH,
1.   Chandra Maria, 1963

3.b.2.a.   Alloway Anne Maclean m.

3.d.1.a.   Gillian Jean Blyth m. 1957 John Francis Stewart GOURLAY,
1.   James Stewart, 1959
2.   Neil Harrison, 1960
3.   John Charles Stewart, 1963

3.c.1.a.   Jennifer Helen Maclean Ross m.

3.d.2.a.   Janet Elizabeth Syme m. 1963 David Edwin WOOD,
1.   Catherine Elizabeth, 1963
2.   Helen Amanda, 1965
3.   Sarah Ann Louise 1969

3.d.2.b   Diana Mary Syme m. 1962 David Marius PETERSEN,
1.   Michael Carl, 1963
2.   Richard David, 1964
3.   Susan Jean, 1967

3.d.2.c   Lesley Anne Syme m. 1964 Ian Matthew JOLL,

Page 36   J

PART J. James Nelson WILLIAMS, 1837-1915

James Nelson WILLIAMS m. 1868 Margaret Mary Beetham, 1848-1903
1.   Heathcote Beetham, 1868-1960
2.   Arnold Beetham, 1870-1965
3.   Winifred Beetham, 1872-1935
4.   Gertrude Mary Beetham, 1873-1964
5.   Elsie Jane Beetham, 1874-1958
6.   Cyril Nelson Beetham, 1877-1918
7.   Edric Beetham, 1884-1918

SECOND GENERATION

l.   Heathcote Beetham WILLIAMS m. 1917 Mary Anderson Myhill,
a.   Janet Mary, 1918
b.   James Nelson, 1921-1944
c.   Heathcote Beetham (Bill), 1922

2.   Arnold Beetham WILLIAMS m. Ema Rere Beale,
a.   Arnold Kenneth Beale, d.
b.   Desmond Ormonde Beale,
c.   Margaret Octavia, 1920

3.   Winifred Beetham Williams m. 1893 Francis Ernest NELSON, 1869-1937
a.   Alice Ruth, 1894
b.   Gwendolen Winifred, 1897
c.   James Francis, 1903

4.   Gertrude Mary Beetham Williams m. 1896 Andrew Hamilton RUSSELL, 1868-1960
a.   Katherine Mary, 1897
b.   Janet Margaret, 1898
c.   Andrew Hamilton, 1903
d.   John Tinsley, 1904-1942
e.   Margaret Gertrude, 1906

6.   Cyril Nelson Beetham WILLIAMS m. 1907 Maud Margaret Wilder, 1879-1959
a.   Mary Margaret Wilder, 1908
b.   Cyril James Wilder, 1909
c.   Joan Wilder, 1911
d.   Patricia Wilder, 1912
e.   Timothy John Wilder 1915
f.   Barnabas Wilder, 1917

7.   Edric Beetham WILLIAMS m. 1910 Christina Barbara McKenzie, d. 1918
a.   Maggie Mary, 1913
b.   Christina Elsie, 1918

THIRD GENERATION

1.a.   Janet Mary Williams M. 1948 Leonard Heathcote WILLIAMS (I – 8.d.)
(children, see male side)

1.c.   Heathcote Beetham WILLIAMS m. 1946 Patricia Elizabeth Nolan,
1.   James Nelson Marcus, 1948
2.   Susan Rosemary, 1950
3.   Hamish Beetham Nolan, 1953
4.   Phillida Anne, 1954
5.   David Heathcote Beetham, 1958
6.   Arnold Henry Beetham, 1960-1962
7.   Amanda, 1963

2.c.   Margaret Octavia Williams m. 1946 Anthony John Oswald WILLIAMS (A – 3.c.1.)
(children, see male side)

3.b.   Gwendolen Winifred Nelson m. Henry MALDEN, d. 1963
(no children)

3.c.   James Francis NELSON m. 1935 Patricia Florence Palmer, d. 1968
m. 1972 Yvonne Richards,
1.   Jane Palmer, 1936
2.   William Palmer, 1939
3.   James Palmer, 1941
4.   Christine Winifred Palmer, 1946

4.a.   Katherine Mary Russell m. 1919 William DEANS,
1.   Jane Russell, 1920
2.   William Russell, 1921

4.b. Janet Margaret Russell m. 1925 Vern Elliot KEMBALL
m. John de Milt SEVERNE

1.   Katherine Veronica,

Page 37   J

4 c.   Andrew Hamilton RUSSELL m. Eve McSweeny (nee Barry)
1.   Katherine Mary,

4.d.   John Tinsley RUSSELL m. Rosamond Rolleston,
1.   Elizabeth Katharine,
2.   John Rolleston,
3.   Rachel Gertrude,

4.e.   Margaret Gertrude Russell m. Thomas Coleman LOWRY,
1.   Margaret Ann, 1934
2.   Thomas Russell, 1936
3.   Edward Patrick, 1939
4.   Caroline Mary, 1943

6.a.   Mary Margaret Wilder Williams m. 1930 Bevan Sydney WILLIAMS (I – 8.a.)
(children, see male side)

6.b.   Cyril James Wilder WILLIAMS m. Kathleen Mary Crampton,
1.   Timothy James William, 1941
2.   Elizabeth Erica Mary, 1943
3.   Adrian Christopher Charles, 1945
4.   William Cyril, 1948-1948

6.c.   Joan Wilder Williams m. Evan JONES, d.

6.d.   Patricia Wilder Williams m. George Murray Swinburne KELLY, d
1.   Joan Margaret, 1943
2.   Michael George, 1944
3.   Teresa Mary, 1949
4.   Elizabeth Janet, 1951

6.e.   Timothy John Wilder WILLIAMS m. Patricia Faith Fowler, d. 1962
m Agnes Hill,
1.   Mark Antony,
2.   Susan Faith,
3.   Virginia Margaret,

6.f.   Barnabas Wilder WILLIAMS m. Kathleen Kelly Dalziell,
1.   Judith Margaret, 1942

7.a.   Maggie Mary Williams m. Sydney JAMES,
1.   Reina Christina,

7.b.   Christina Elsie Williams m. 1938 Auberon Charles DUCKWORTH
1.   Jane Margaret Christina Victoria,1940
2.   Andra Julia, 1943
3.   Belinda Cecil Anne, 1945

FOURTH GENERATION

3.c.1.   Jane Palmer Nelson m. 1956 Robert Michael TYLEE,
a.   Michael Palmer, 1956
b.   Anne Patricia, 1958
c.   Tessa Alice, 1960

3.c.2.   William Palmer NELSON m. 1964 Caroline Rosemary Hagedorn,
a.   Charles William, 1966
b.   Rosemary St. John, 1968
c.   Emma, 1971

3.c.3.   James Palmer NELSON m. Helen Anne Orr,
a.   Katherine Anne, 1969

3.c.4   Christine Winifred Palmer Nelson m. 1968 John William PASTON,
a.   James William, 1972

4.a.2.   William Rolleston RUSSELL m. June Sheila Osborne-Smith,
a.   William George,
b.   Philip,
c.   Katherine,
d.   Fiona Jane,

Page 38   J

4.c.1.   Katherine Mary Russell m. 1960 Adrian CAVE,
a.   Philip Russell, 1963
b.   Katharine Susan, 1964
c.   Annabel Jane, 1967

4.d.2.   John Rolleston RUSSELL m. Phillida Ann Ormond,
a.   Andrew Hamilton,
b.   Rachel Ann,
c.   Sam Walcot
d.  [ Daniel]

4.e.1.   Margaret Ann Lowry m. 1962 Peter William PINCKNEY
a.   David William, 1963
b.   Thomas Peter, 1965

4.e.2.   Thomas Russell LOWRY m. 1960 Margaret Jane de Gruchy, 1938
a.   Caroline Jane, 1961
b.   Georgina Catherine, 1964
c.   Alessandra Mary, 1965
d.   Thomas Graham William, 1969

6.b.1.   Timothy James WILLIAMS m. 1964 Jocelyn Simmons,
a.   Jonathan Ian,
b.   Caroline Anne,

6.d.1.   Joan Margaret Kelly m. Hugh GRIFFITHS,
a.   Bridget Jane, 1966
b.   Anne Marie, 1966
c.   Paul, 1969

6.d.2.   Michael George KELLY m. Christine Sly,
a.   1971

6.e.1.   Mark Antony WILLIAMS m. Victoria Helmore,
a.

6.f.1   Judith Margaret Williams m. David Philip WRlGHT,
a.   Mark Andrew, 1967

7.a.1   Reina Christina James m. Michael SUTCLIFFE,
a.   Jonathan,

7.b.1.   Jane Margaret C V Duckworth m. BLAKENEY

7.b.2   Andra Julia Duckworth m. Angus BAIN

7.b.3.   Belinda Cecil Anne Duckworth m. Michael KUSEL

Page 39   K

PART K   Emma Caroline WILLIAMS, 1846-1921

Emma Caroline Williams m. 1884 William NELSON, 1843-1937
1.   Lionel, 1885-1937
2.   Hilda Margaret, 1888-1918

SECOND GENERATION

1.   Lionel NELSON m. 1909 Esther Margaret Chambers, 1888-1961
a.   Beatrice Esther, 1910
b.   Hugh Douglas, 1912
c.   John Dudley, 1914
d.   Guy Harold, 1917
e.   Kathleen Margaret, 1918
f.   Michael, 1921

2.   Hilda Margaret Nelson m. 1910 George Robert COTTERILL,
a.   Enid Mary, 1911
b.   George William[s], 1916-194[5]

THIRD GENERATION

1.a.   Beatrice Esther Nelson m. Carl SCHUCHARD

1.b.   Hugh Douglas NELSON m. 1939 Cynthia Helen Smith,
1.   Jennifer Helen, 1940
2.   Anthony Derek, 1941
3.  Timothy Dennis, 1943-1046
4.   Richard Rupert, 1950

1.c.   John Dudley NELSON m. Georgina Sarll,
1.   Rosemary, 1938
2.   Janet, 1939
3.   William, 1943
4.   John Mason, 1944
5.   James, 1947
6.   George, 1950

1.d.   Guy Harold NELSON m. 1941 Rhoda Matthews,
1.   Anne Caroline, 1942
2.   Mary Jane Rosamond, 1944
3.   Virginia Frances, 1946

1.e.   Kathleen Margaret Nelson m. Charles Herbert THOMSON
1.   Malcolm William, 1942
2.   Nancy Patricia, 1944
3.   Christine Margaret, 1947
4.   Anne Mary, 1948

1.f.   Michael NELSON m. 1955 Jean Emily Adams,
1.   Lynda Ruth, 1957
2.   Christobel Miguel, 1963

2.a.   Enid Mary Cotterill m. STEWART,

FOURTH GENERATION

1.b.1.   Jennifer Helen Nelson m. John HUNT,
a.   Andrew,
b.   Richard,
c.   Julia,

1.b.2.   Anthony Derek NELSON m. Joan Goodenough,

1.b.4.   Richard Rupert NELSON m. Elizabeth Webster,

1.c.1.   Rosemary Nelson m. KEMP

1.c.2.   Janet Nelson m. Robert ALLEN

Page 40   K

l.c.3.   William NELSON m. Sandra Jane Burpee,

1.d.1.   Anne Caroline Nelson m. Robin John Douglas HILSON,
a.   Richard Nelson Patrick, 1967
b.   Jane Jollie, 1969

1.d.2.   Mary Jane Nelson m. 1967 John Eisdel MOODIE,

1.e.1.   Malcolm William THOMSON m. Lyndon Bennett,
a.   Michael, 1967
b.   Kate, 1969

1.e.2.   Nancy Patricia Thomson m. Warwick STRATFORD

Original digital file

WalmsleyM826_WilliamsFamily_1823-1973.pdf

Date published

1973

Format of the original

Typed document

Accession number

826/1923/42561

Do you know something about this record?

Please note we cannot verify the accuracy of any information posted by the community.

Supporters and sponsors

We sincerely thank the following businesses and organisations for their support.