Airini DONNELLY (1855 – 1909)

Name

Airini Donnelly

Maiden name

Karauria

Gender

Female

Birthdate

1855

Birthplace

Puketapu

Marriage(s)

06 December 1877
St John the Evangelist Anglican Church, Napier

Date of death

07 June 1909

Parents

  • Karauria Pupu
  • Haromi Te Ata

Children

Primary education

Omahu School, Puketapu School

Biography

Born 1854 or 1855; brought up by great-uncle, Renata Kawepo; lived mainly at Waimarama and Omahu during childhood
Lived at Otatara as adult
Landowner; Native Land Court advocate

Biography on Te Ara

Do you know something about this record?

Please note we cannot verify the accuracy of any information posted by the community.

Supporters and sponsors

We sincerely thank the following businesses and organisations for their support.