Margaret CARTER (1918)

Name

Margaret Carter

Known as

Peggy

Maiden name

Mackintosh

Gender

Female

Birthdate

17 June 1918

Birthplace

Taihape

Marriage(s)

27 November 1937
Wairoa

Partner(s)

  • William Christian Sturm (1909-15/1/1943)
  • Richard Francis Carter (6/10/1922-12/8/2001)

Children

  • Margaret Clark
  • Malcolm Alick Sturm
  • Diane Hall

Primary education

Putorino

Secondary education

Napier Girls' High School

Biography

Worked at the Post Office before marrying William Sturm in 1937; they had three children but William was killed in Libya during World War 2.
In 1950 Peggy was remarried to Richard Carter and they farmed dairy cows near Meeanee
In 2018 Peggy, who had recently turned 100 years, was interviewed by the Hawke’s Bay Knowledge Bank.

Do you know something about this record?

Please note we cannot verify the accuracy of any information posted by the community.

Supporters and sponsors

We sincerely thank the following businesses and organisations for their support.