Rona Iris MCCARTHY (1916 – 2016)

Name

Rona Iris McCarthy

Maiden name

Tong

Gender

Female

Birthdate

22 August 1916

Birthplace

Hastings

Marriage(s)

07 November 1939
St Matthew's Church, Hastings

Date of death

31 January 2016

Place of death

Mary Doyle Resthome, Havelock North

Children

  • Karin Campbell

Primary education

Haumoana School, Mahora School

Secondary education

Hastings High School

Biography

Empire Games track and field medallist in 80 yards hurdles, 1938

Awarded MBE in Queen’s Birthday Honours, 1979

Do you know something about this record?

Please note we cannot verify the accuracy of any information posted by the community.

Supporters and sponsors

We sincerely thank the following businesses and organisations for their support.