Hastings Primary Schools Choir Concert 1948

HASTINGS PRIMARY SCHOOLS
CHOIR

FIFTH
ANNUAL
CONCERT

MUNICIPAL THEATRE
HASTINGS

THURSDAY NOV. 4, 1948.

SOUVENIR PROGRAMME

HASTINGS PRIMARY SCHOOLS CHOIR MEMBERS

CENTRAL SCHOOL

Baker, Julia
Bell, Frances
Blackmore, Adele
Boyle, Doreen
Brice, Beverley
Conway, Juliet
Corbett, Gillian
Crawford, Jeanette
Davidson, Mary
Dixon, Max
Drayson, Jacqueline
Drayson, Rex
Drown, Bruce
Eastwood, Yvonne
Erickson, Jean
Gibson, Gwen
Green, Margaret
Green, Madge
Green, Shirley
Green, Dawn
Good, Peter
Hagensen, Rex
Hawkins, Betty
Hawkins, Rita
Hawkins, Lorna
Henderson, Claire
Hill, Mervyn
Holman, Paul
James, Maurice
Johnson, Pera

Keith, Margaret
Kerr, Judith
King, Heather
Lambert, Ivan
Lambert, Valda
Land, Delma
Lincoln, Marie
Leonard, Joan
Leonard, Iris
Lee, Judith
Legg, Trevor
Liddall, Valerie
Little, Michael
Lincoln, Heather
Mayberry, Anne
Mayberry, Richard
McCormick, John
McDonald, Heather
McGaffin, Noeline
McKennie, Elaine
Miller, Austin
Mitchell, Armour
Monk, Eileen
Morgan, Jean
Morgan, Naomi
Morley, Noeline
Mulvanah, Gary [Garry]
Neilson, Jean
Nuttall, Colleen
Osborne, Margaret

Peebles, Rex
Pell, David
Pell, Mary
Read, Kevin
Rees, John
Rees, Jean
Rogers, Neil
Rouse, Valerie
Sheffield, Denis
Stewart, Bob
Stewart, Aileen
Stewart, Bruce
Stringer, Audrey
Stairmand, Margaret
Stuart, Margaret
Stuart, Barbara
Sudfeldt, Mason
Tate, Margaret
Tate, Clara
Timu, Mafia
Turner, Patricia
Unwin, John
Waring, Julian
Waring, Patricia
Wilton, Pamela
Woodhead, Aileen
Wall, Phyllis
Young, Noeline

CONVENT SCHOOL

Baxter, Beverley
Brunton, Dorothy
Charlton, Brian
Connolly, Patricia
Dagg, Anitta
Dagg, Judith
Frew, Mary
Frew, Patricia
Hannah, Elizabeth
Hogan, Alison
Ingram, Judith
Kirk, Judith
Lewis, Patricia
Minogue, Margaret
Parker, Pamela
White, Margaret

HAVELOCK NORTH SCHOOL

Crisp, Annette
Crisp, June
Eves, Marjorie
Greenfield, Ron
Greenfield, Ken
Isaacs, M.
Jeffries, T.
Manners, Shirley
Miller, Simon
Moore, G.
Phillips, D.
Pollock, J
Person, Joan
Price, T.
Stanton, C.
Steele, G.
Wilson, Janet

MANGATERETERE

GIRLS [BOYS]

Austin, Christopher
Brodribb, Edward
Griffiths, Edward
Haimoana, Honoiti
Hamlin, Tom
Mackay, Ross
Murton, Norman
Netane, Oliver
Ormsby, John
Paipa, Pakaru
Payne, Michael
Pope, Maxwell
Puna, Tama
Purcell, Wuki
Robin, John
Thompson, Tama
Waterson, Stanley

GIRLS

Deans, Margaret
Hare, Judith
Hingston, Florence
Kaye, Adele
Kaye, Judith
Lee, Margaret
Otene, Dolly
Otene, Riria
Otene, Whinau
Paipa, Noreen
Puna, Miria
Purcell, Danica
Purcell, Faith
Purcell, Rutua
Rennie, Atareta
Robin, May
Tangaru, Pae
Te Uki, Lorraine
Tomoana, Rotohengo

WEST SCHOOL

Alderman, Margaret
Bixley, John
Chudley, Ronald
Craven, Ann
Giorgi, Madeline
Goodall, Jean
Grave, Beth
Harris, Robert
Lines, Annabel
Long, Elaine
Lowe, Pamela
McCallum, Judith
Morse, Janet
Oliver, Margaret
Palmer, Margaret
Powdrell, Judith
Presswood, Heather
Preston, Ngaire
Reid, Elaine
Rose, Vivienne
Sherwood, Beverley
Sherwood, Carole
Smith, Anne
Smith, Jean
Thomasen, Judith
White, Marie
White, Ray
Wilkie, Rosalind

PARKVALE SCHOOL

Andrews, Barbara
Aldridge, Judith
Baker, Dorothy
Bee, Leslie
Bromley, Janet
Caves, Colleen
Cohen, Rivka
Cook, Margaret
Curtis, Athol
Cohen, Carmel
Caves, Robin
Hawkins, Diane
Hawkins, Glenys
Hewitt, Ann
Hill, Annette
McLaren, Ngaire
Morse, Diana
Oakley, Jill
Oakley, Margaret
Oakley, Mary
Oliver, Beth
Oliver, Rhys
Roe, Julia
Smith, Bridie
Shield, Nina
Tobin, John
Wallace, Graeme
Whitehead, Margaret
Wilkinson, Jean

ST. LUKE’S SCHOOL

Christie, Leslie
Miller, Susan

TWYFORD SCHOOL

Laking, Elizabeth
Palmer, Miriam

PAKOWHAI SCHOOL

Black, Glenise
Lowe, Jennifer
Semmens, Beverly
Semmens, Janette
Spence, Barbara
Spence Jennifer
Walsh, Shirley

MAHORA SCHOOL

Bennett, William
Boyd, Elizabeth
Burnett, Neil
Burns, Ruth
Burns, Myra
Carnie, Ailsa
Currie, Anne
Currie, John
Davidson, Alan
Davey, Ann
Drummond, Robin
Frizzel, John
Goodall, Anne
Gosse, Brian
Gutterson, Shirley
Haggerty, Margaret
Hargraeves [Hargreaves] , Graeme
Heenan, Patricia
Helm, Pauline
Hill, Judith
Jeffrey, Donald
Johnson, Joan
King, Leslie
Lennox, Gay
Leslie, Robin
Little, Robin
Nairn, Katheryn
Pedersen, Adele
Powell, Audrey
Robinson, Heather
Robinson, Kay
Ross, Derence
Ross, Zelda
Sheppard, Margaret
Smith, Arleen
Smith, Heather
Smith, Marian
Spencer, Laurel
Warren, Neroli
Wright, Barbara

Hastings Junior Orchestra – Conductor: Mr. Ferbrache.

MAIN ORCHESTRA.

1st Violins.

Ward, Marjorie
Stevens, Anita
Morgan, Adair
Yates, Malcolm
Cushing, Cyril
Sievwright [Sivewright], Zoe
Holland, Margaret

2nd Violins.

Lambe, Fleur
Chipper, Barbara
White, Jill
Bowen, Louie

3rd Violins.

Warburton, Jennie
Rhind, Gillion
Smith Peter
MacKay, Ross

Cellos.

Miss Morsman
Mew, Barbara
Edwards, Elizabeth

Piano.

Grave, Margaret

JUNIORS (11 years and under).

Violins.

Weeding, Shirley
Little, Robin
Little, Shona
Fleming, Sheran
Gutterson, Dawn
Jaques, Francis
Wallace, Graham
Manning, Robert
Rule, Vernon

Piano.

Tindall, Jill

The Committee of the Hastings Primary Schools’ Choir has great pleasure in presenting this, its Fifth Annual Concert. The work of the choir has been considerably restricted this year on account of the poliomyelitis epidemic end it was with difficulty that the membership was built up to sufficient strength to warrant the committee carrying on for 1948. However, the results have given much satisfaction and our thanks go to those who have contributed in any way to what must be considered a very successful short year.

Last year the hope was expressed that the Hastings Junior Orchestra would soon be able to render items at our concerts and it is with the greatest pleasure we are able to state that this year, that hope has been fulfilled. To the Orchestra we extend our warmest welcome and best wishes for a successful future. This is indeed a “Red Letter Day” for the young people of Hastings and we trust that the same unfailing support of a generous and interested public, which has helped the choir over the past years will be shared in the future by our sister organisation — the Junior Orchestra.

Officers:

PATRON:   G. A. Maddison, Esq.
PRESIDENT:   Rev. I. Russell Grave.
VICE-PRESIDENTS:
Mrs. A. Christie, Mrs. H. G. J. Apperley, Rev. H. Mitchell, Dr. A W. Reeve, Mr. R. D. Brown. Mr. C. I. Bishop, Mr. J. Tek. Chadwick, Mr. I. W. Shaw.
HON. SECRETARY & TREASURER:  Mr. W. F. B. Wilton.
ASSISTANT SECRETARY:   Mr. A. D. Wallace.
CONDUCTOR:   Mr. W. S. Eastwood.
DEPUTY CONDUCTORS:   Miss K. Coles, Rev. J. Russell Grave.
PIANISTE:   Miss K. Coles.
DEPUTY PIANISTE:   Mrs. T. Bell.
WARDROBE MISTRESSES:   Miss O’Connell, Miss Holmes.
HON. AUDITOR:   Mr. W Tindall
HOUSE MANAGER:   Mr. H. Cameron.
COMMITTEE:
Mrs. T. Bell, Mrs. E. Miller, Mrs. E. Leonard, Miss K. Coles, Miss I. Rogers, Miss O’Connell, Rev. J. Russell Grave, Rev. H. Miller, Mr. W. S Eastwood, Mr. C I. Bishop, Mr. D. Rees, Mr. H. B. Tobin, Mr. J. Drummond, Mr. A D. Wallace, Mr. J. Tek. Chadwick, Mr. Taanga Tomoana, Mr. R. S. Manning, Mr. E. Ewen, Mr. I. Connor, Mr. E. Powdrell, Mr. W. R. Rae, Mr. G. W. White, Mr. H. Cameron, Mr. T Chipper and Mr. W. F. B. Wilton.

Maori Group trained and conducted by Miss K. Coles.

GUEST ARTISTS:
Barbara Mew, (Pianiste, Napier)
Choral Speaking Group under Mr. Frederickson.

PROGRAMME

PART ONE

GOD SAVE THE KING.

1.   CHOIR
“Clouds O’er the Summer Sky”
(Two-part Canon)   (Gustav Holst)
“…… Skies Without Clouds are Rare.”

2.   CHOIR – Senior Group.
(a)   “Shepherd’s Cradle Song”
(Song with Descant)   (Arthur Somervell)
(b)  O No John! (Somerset folk song) (arr. Cecil J. Sharp)
“ …Or, dear madam, have you settled
To live single all your life?”

3.   PIANOFORTE
(a)   “Novelette,” Op. 21, No. l ,   (Schumann)
(b)   “Etude,” Op. 10, No. 3   (Chopin)
BARBARA MEW

4.   MAORI GROUP.
(a)   I Runga O Nga Puke   (Action Song)
(b)   Moe Mai E Hine

BOYS:
Hamlin, Tom
Netane, Oliver
Ormsby, John
Robin, John
Thompson, Tama

GIRLS:
Otene, Dolly
Otene, Riria
Otene, Whinau
Paipa, Noreen
Puna, Miria
Purcell, Faith
Purcell, Rutua
Rennie, Atareta
Robin, May
Tangaru, Pae
Te Uki, Lorraine
Tomoana, Rotohenga

5.   CHOIR.
(a)   “Early One Morning” (Descant by Geoffrey Shaw)
… How could you use a poor maiden so.”
(b)   The Cockle Gatherer
(Hebridean Song) – (arr. Margaret Kennedy-Fraser)

6.   ORCHESTRA.
(a)   March, “The School Captain” (Charles Woodhouse)
(b)   Intermezzo, “On Wings of Song” – (Mendelssohn)

7.   CHORAL SPEAKING CHOIR.
(a)   Some-One   Walter de la Mare
(b)   The Storm   R. Frederikson
(C)   The Aeroplane   R. Frederikson

CHORAL SPEAKING CHOIR.

BOYS
Atkins, Keith
Ayre, Brian
Bawden, David
Bixley, Colin
Boyd, Kirk
Bridgman, Alan
Butcher, Kenneth
Clark, Peter
Forbes, Graham
Godfrey, Peter
Grainger, David
Harding, Mervyn
Hill, John
Jans, Bruce
Littlejohn, Machie
Robertson, Raymond
Rosser, Kenneth
Simpson, James
Sutherland, William
Walford, Douglas
Cameron, Neil
Black, David

GIRLS:
Aitchison, Margaret
Bickerstaff, Colleen
Bracken, Colleen
Brandon, Moira
Duff, Margaret
Ensor, Raewyn
Frizzell, Josephine
Glew, Norah
Hawley, Lynn
Halstead, Jennifer
Haymer, Gail
Hutchison, Anne
Little, Shona
Lowe, Francis
Motley, Pam
Vercoe, Ngaire
Watson. Cynthia
Wyatt, Margaret
Wall, Myrna

Conductor: R. Frederikson.

8.   CHOIR.
(a)   “Slumber Song”   (Hugo Wolf)
(b)   “Away with Melancholy” (two – part song) (Mozart)

INTERVAL

PART TWO

1.   ORCHESTRA (Junior Group)
(a)   “Drink to me only with Thine Eyes”
(b)   “By the Light of the Moon”
(c)   ”Land of our Fathers”

2.   CHOIR.
(a)   “Captain Morgan’s War March”   (Old Welsh Air)
(b)   “Hot Cross Buns” (Two – part Canon)   (traditional Tune)

3.   Choir – Junior Group (New members, 9-years-old)
(a)   “Rocking” (Czechoslovakian Carol, arr. Martin Shaw)
(b)   “Little Fox Cub” (German Folk Song, arr. Laurence Swinyard)

Conductor – Miss K. Coles.

4.   PIANOFORTE
(a)   “Polichinelle” (The Clown)   (Rachmaninoff)
(b)   “Sing a Song of Sixpence)   (Livens)
BARBARA MEW

5.   CHOIR – Senior Group
(a)   “Whence is that Goodly Fragrance?”
(Old French Carol)   (arr. Albert Edward Baker)
(b)   “The Merry Minstrels”   (Horace Gleeson)

PRESENTATION OF CERTIFICATES.

FOURTH YEAR MEMBERSHIP CERTIFICATES.

Andrews, Barbara
Austin, Christopher
Beer, Leslie
Boyd, Elizabeth
Brice, Beverley
Cohen, Rivka
Dagg, Judith
Eastwood, Yvonne
Green, Margaret
Griffiths, Edward
Hawkins, Diane
Hawkes, Rita
Lambert, Valda
Lee, Margaret
Little, Michael
Long, Elaine
Mackay, Ross
Mackay, Ross
McKenzie, Elaine
Oliver, Beth
Person, Joan
Preston, Ngaire
Purcell, Wuki
Reid, Elaine
Smith, Heather
Stewart, Aileen
Timu, Maria
White, Ray

FIFTH YEAR MEMBERSHIP CERTIFICATES.

Grave, Beth
Leonard, Joan
McCormick, John
Spence, Barbara
Waring, Patricia

6.   CHOIR.
(a)   “When Daisies Pied”
(Unison Song)   (Arne, arr. La Borde)
(b)   “Scots Wha Hae”
(Song with Descant)   (Words by Burns)

7.   ORCHESTRA
(a)   Humoresque, “Follow My Leader” (C. Woodhouse)
(b)   Melodies from “Cavalerria Rusticana” (P. Mascagni)

8.   CHOIR.
“Harvest Home”   (“Faust” Gounod)

GOD OF NATIONS.

Thanks

TO –

The Officers of St. Andrew’s Presbyterian Church and of the Baptist Church for the use of their Sunday School Halls for practices.

The Hawkes Bay Wrestling Association for the use of the stage seating.

Headmasters for their willing co-operation without which the Choir could not be maintained.

All teachers who have assisted either at practices or the teaching of songs.

The Headmaster and Committee of Central School, for the use of a room for meetings.

Mr and Mrs H. B. Tobin, of the Hawke’s Bay Butchery, for donating the cost of the programmes

Mrs. F. Miller for the floral decorations.

Our Associate Members for their financial assistance.

All who have in any way assisted towards the progress and success of the Choir.

ASSOCIATE MEMBERS

Apperley, E. S.
Agnew, Mrs. J. K.
Anderson, C. D.
Baird’s Ltd
Bachelor, R.
Bannister & von Dadelszen
Barclay, C.
Bayliss, K. H.
Bell, T.
Brown, R. D.
Brook, C.
Bryant, C.
Bone, F. L. and Son.
Chaplin, S. G.
Cheer, K.
Circuitt, P.
Charters, J.
Currie, W. A.
Currie, A. N.
Cooper’s Gift Shop.
Davies, H. G.
Davy, C.
Denton, L. A.
Donovan, A. C.
Eberhard, C.
Escott, A. J.
Franklin, F. W.
Grant, A. J.
Garland and Son.
Gilkison, S. L.
Garton, F.
Grainger, G. W.
Hannah, W. S.
Harvey, L. J.
Heleans, Jewellers.
Herald-Tribune.
Heighway, S. H.
Heyward, A. W.
Heighway, T.
Hill, J.
Hole, J. B.
Hoskins, A.
Hughes, A. D.
Kelly, J. C.
Kelly, E. T.
Kelt, M. J. and Co.
King, T.
Kirschberg and Co.
Leyland, Miss E.
Loach and Price.
Low, Mrs. R. M.
Lusher, C.

Marr, W.
Morgan, Mrs. S. E.
McCormick, G.
McCormick, Marie.
McKenzie’s Ltd.
McNeil, Alex.
Noonan’s Ltd.
O’Meara, A.
O’Meara, A.
“Pamela”
Pell, J.
Phillips, H. C.
Pippos
Poppelwell, H. B.
Powdrell, E.
Rainbow, A. I.
Read, W. J.
Redgrave, A. F.
Razos, P.
Reeve, Dr. A. W.
Rigg, Miss W.
Roachs (1931) Ltd.
Robinson, C. M.
Scannell, D. P.
Scoullars Ltd.
Shaw, J. W.
Simpson, E. V.
Smith, E. M.
Smith, Mrs. E. M.
Sutcliffe’s Ltd.
Symes, Miss G.
Stanley, R. J.
Tait, T.
Taylor Bros., Ltd.
Thomas, J. A.
Thorp, J. R.
Tilling, D. P.
Tobin, H. B.
Tobin, Mrs. H. B.
Tasker, B.
Unwin, R. J.
Walker, C. R.
Walker, S. G.
Williams and Creagh.
Williams and Kettle.
Whyte, J. A
Westerman, V.
Westerman, J. C.
Wishart, A. E.
Wilson’s Stationery House.
Woolworths Ltd.
Wilkinson, F. C.

This programme is sponsored by

MR & MRS H. B. TOBIN.

of the

HAWKE’S BAY BUTCHERY

HART PRINTING HOUSE LTD., HASTINGS

Original digital file

MulvanahG655_YellowEnvelope_Concert1948-1.pdf

Tags

Date published

4 November 1948

Format of the original

Booklet

Additional information

Surnames in this booklet –

Agnew, Aitchison, Alderman, Aldridge, Anderson, Andrews, Apperley, Atkins, Austin, Ayre, Bachelor, Baker, Barclay, Bawden, Baxter, Bayliss, Bee, Beer, Bell, Bennett, Bickerstaff, Bishop, Bixley, Black, Blackmore, Bowen, Boyd, Boyle, Bracken, Brandon, Brice, Bridgman, Brodribb, Bromley, Brook, Brown, Brunton, Bryant, Burnett, Burns, Butcher, Cameron, Carnie, Caves, Chadwick, Chaplin, Charlton, Charters, Cheer, Chipper, Christie, Chudley, Circuitt, Clark, Cohen, Cohen, Coles, Connolly, Connor, Conway, Cook, Corbett, Craven, Crawford, Crisp, Currie, Curtis, Cushing, Dagg, Davey, Davidson, Davies, Davy, Deans, Denton, Dixon, Donovan, Drayson, Drown, Drummond, Duff, Eastwood, Eberhard, Edwards, Ensor, Erickson, Escott, Eves, Ewen, Ferbrache, Fleming, Forbes, Franklin, Frederickson, Frew, Frizzell, Garland, Garton, Gibson, Gilkison, Giorgi, Glew, Godfrey, Good, Goodall, Gosse, Grainger, Grant, Grave, Green, Greenfield, Griffiths, Gutterson, Hagensen, Haggerty, Haimoana, Halstead, Hamlin, Hannah, Harding, Hare, Hargreaves, Harris, Harvey, Hawkes, Hawkins, Hawley, Haymer, Heenan, Heighway, Helm, Henderson, Hewitt, Heyward, Hill, Hingston, Hogan, Hole, Holland, Holman, Holmes, Hoskins, Hughes, Hutchison, Ingram, Isaacs, James, Jans, Jaques, Jeffrey, Jeffries, Johnson, Kaye, Keith, Kelly, Kerr, King, Kirk, Laking, Lambe, Lambert, Land, Lee, Legg, Lennox, Leonard, Leslie, Lewis, Leyland, Liddall, Lincoln, Lines, Little, Littlejohn, Long, Low, Lowe, Lusher, MacKay, Maddison, Manners, Manning, Marr, Mayberry, McCallum, McCormick, McDonald, McGaffin, McKennie, McLaren, McNeil, Mew, Miller, Minogue, Mitchell, Monk, Moore, Morgan, Morley, Morse, Morsman, Motley, Mulvanah, Murton, Nairn, Neilson, Netane, Nuttall, O’Connell, Oakley, Oliver, Oliver, O’Meara, Ormsby, Osborne, Otene, Paipa, Palmer, Parker, Payne, Pedersen, Peebles, Pell, Person, Phillips, Pollock, Pope, Poppelwell, Powdrell, Powell, Presswood, Preston, Price, Puna, Purcell, Rae, Rainbow, Razos, Read, Rees, Reeve, Reid, Rennie, Rhind, Rigg, Robertson, Robin, Robinson, Roe, Rogers, Rose, Rosser, Rouse, Rule, Scannell, Semmens, Shaw, Sheffield  Sheppard, Sherwood, Shield, Simpson, Sivewright, Smith, Spence, Spencer, Stairmand, Stanley, Stanton, Steele, Stevens, Stewart, Stringer, Stuart, Sudfeldt, Sutherland, Symes, Tait, Tangaru, Tasker, Tate, Te Uki, Thomas, Thomasen, Thompson, Thorp, Tilling, Timu, Tindall, Tobin, Tomoana, Turner, Unwin, Vercoe, Walford, Walker, Wall, Wallace, Walsh, Warburton, Ward, Waring  Warren, Waterson, Watson, Weeding, Westerman, White, Whitehead, Whyte, Wilkie, Wilkinson, Wilson, Wilton, Wishart, Woodhead, Wright, Wyatt, Yates, Young

Accession number

432687

Do you know something about this record?

Please note we cannot verify the accuracy of any information posted by the community.

Supporters and sponsors

We sincerely thank the following businesses and organisations for their support.