Nelson Family Scrapbook

William Nelson of Tomoana
His Legacy to Hawke’s Bay

A FAMILY SCRAPBOOK
Compiled and written by R.J. Paterson

The Crest and Motto of George Nelson

Vincit Veritas
Truth Conquers

“People will not look forward to posterity, who never look backward to their ancestors.”
From ‘Reflections on the Revolution in France’. By Edmund Burke (1729-1797)

ISBN: 0-473-08036-2

His Legacy to Hawke’s Bay

Sheet 1

WILLIAM NELSON (of Sheffield, England)
b.1628 – d.1693 m.1648 RUHANNA

William (of Sheffield)
b. 1650
m. Mary

William
b. 1682

Mary

Thomas
b. 1683

John
b. 1685

James

George
b. 31-1-1691
d. 7-1-1763
m. 1720
Anne b. 1703

George of Apsley House, Radford, Nottingham
b. 1730
m. Elizabeth Watson of Nottingham

George of Emscote
b. 25-3-1762
d. 15-12-1828
m. 29-9-1795
Dorothea Dale
b. 19-6-1771
d. – 6-1825

Harriet
b. 9-1-1797
d. 13-9-1839

Sarah
b. 16-1-1798
d. 31-5-1820

2nd George of Emscote, Warwick
b. 5-1-1800
d. 17-7-1850
m. 8-9-1830
Sarah Philbrick
b. 25-6-1798
d. 14-12-1865

Sarah
d. age 4

Charles
b. 7-1-1834
d. 24-8-1877

George Henry
b. 3-4-1837
d. 5-3-1898

Frederick
b. 8-4-1839
d. 26-2-1908

Edward Montague
b. 5-3-1841
d. 4-3-1919

William
b. 15-12 -1843
d. 16-11- 1932

Susanna
b. 23-7-1801

Richard
b. 3-6-1803

Ann
b. 25-10-1803
m. Rev Charles Davis

Elizabeth
b. 5-11-1806

James
b. 19-10-1812

Joseph
b. 3-11-1814

Thomas

Elizabeth

Ann

Jane

James
b. 1769
m. Maria Dale
Sister of Dorothea
Their daughter, Jane, was the mother of Emma C. Williams, 2nd wife of William Nelson of Waikoko

Thomas (of Wisebeck, Norfolk)
b. 1651

Hugh (of Penrith, Cumberland)
b. 1654
m. Sarah

Sheet 2

WILLIAM NELSON (of Waikoko, Hastings N.Z.)
b. 15-2-1843 -d. 16-11-1932
Arrived in N.Z. – 2-1863
m. 1st. 5-10-1865 Sarah Newcombe Bicknell
m. 2nd. 29 [28?] -11-1884 Emma Caroline Williams
b. 20-2-1846 -d. 11-9-1921
m. 3rd Catherine Maude Orford
b. 4-4-1871 -d. 14-11-1955

A1
William Henry N
b. 11-9-1866
d. 1-5-1955
m 1st Ethel Constance ?
m. 2nd Mary Violet Grant
b. 1-10-1871
d. 22-8-1953

B1
Ida Maude N
b. 15-5-1868
m. 15-4-1896
John (Jack) Edward LANE
B. 9-9-1864
D. 23-8-1947

C1
Frederick Montague N
b. 23-10-1869
d. 29-10-1928
m. 1st. 5-5-1896
Edith Flora Hawke
d. 25-11-1924
m. 2nd. Mary Cooper

D1
George N
b. 30-9-1871
d. 18-10-1946 [1964]
m. 1st 22-4-1899
Mabel Price
m. 2nd. Elizabeth McBride Goldsmith
1876 – 18-5-1982

E1
Ernest N
b. 11-5-1873
D. 24-11-1923
m. Margaret Brandon

F1
Mildred Gwendoline N
b. 2-7-1874
d. 24-10-1898
m. 12-12-1894
Charles Alexander SMITH
b. 15-7-1869
d. 24-2-1908

G1
Eva N
b. 21-1-1875
d. 29-4-1936
m. 29-11-1897
Harold A RUSSELL
b. 29-1-1871
d. 14-7-1938

H1
Oswald N
b. 17-11-1876
d. 3-11-1947
m. 23-3-1906
Gladys Sutherland
b. 8-7-1884

I1
Gertrude Mary N
b. 14-8-1878
d. 28-12-1955
m. 27-2-1899
Hector John SMITH
b. 6-10-1870
d.1963

Charles A Smith of Olrig
Hector Smith of Ormlie
Were brothers

J1
Lionel (Jack) N
b. 23-10-1885
d. 23-8-1937
m. 15-4-1909
Esther Margaret Chambers of Tauroa
b. 21-1-1888
d. — 1961

K1
Hilda Margaret N
b. 21-11-1888
d. 21-7-1918
m. 15-9-1910
George COTTERELL
b. 2-11-1879
d. — 1956

SARAH BICKNELL

Samuel OWEN
m. Feb 1818 to Cordelia Pauling
Their child Henrietta
b. 2-12-1818
d. 7-6-1845
m. 11-6-1839
Henry BICKNELL
Their children were:
1. Henrietta B
2. Sarah B (Mrs William Nelson)
3. Harriet Elinor

Sheet 3

A1   Family of WILLIAM HENRY NELSON
b. 11-9-1866
d. 1-5-1955
& Mary Violet Grant
b. 1-10-1871
d. 22-8-1953

Ethel Constance N
b. 2-10-1894
d. 7-7-1989
m. 4-8-1929
Henry Palmer HORNE
d. 11-6-1948

Mildred Ethelwynne (Patricia) Nb [N]
b. 12-3-1907
d. — 1996
m. 28-12-1933
Douglas Gordon McLARTY

B1   Family of IDA MAUDE NELSON
b. 15-5-1868
d.
& John Edward LANE
b. 9-9-1864
d. 23-8-1947
John Nelson L
b. 4-3-1897
d. 14-11-1954

William Nelson L
b. 22-3-1899
d. 17-10-1927

Douglas Nelson L
b. 2-4-1901
d. 4-7-1961
m. 1st. Peggy Wright
m. 2nd. Kathleen Jean Douglas

B2
Shirley Mary L
b. 26-10-1934
m. 29-5-1954
Peter Collison HOLDEN
b. 23-11-1925

B3
Susan Jean H
b. 28-1-1956-
d. 1999
m. Michael STOKES
b. 1958

David Jonathon H
b. 6-4-1958
m. 30-5-1981
Sharron Jane Norwell
b. 1960

B4
Anne Claire H
b. 1983

Lucy Jane H
b. 1985

Harriet Sue H
b. 1989
d. 1992

B3
Gary Douglas H
b. 30-4-1959
m. 1998
Pamela Ruth Reardon
b. 1962

B4
Ashleigh Mary H
b. 1987

Cody Peter H
b. 1989

B1
Margaret Ida (Peggy) L
b. 13-4-1905
d. 1-11- 1976
m. 30-4-1928
Ian Lovat Douglas SIMSON

B2
Betty Anne S
b. 15-3-1929
m. 5-12-1952
Arthur Humphrey GOULD

B3
Jeremy William G
b. 11-10-1958
m. 19-4-1986
Elizabeth Anne Ryder

B4
Samuel Humphrey G
b. 21-1-1990

William Michael G
b. 16-9-1991

Henry James G
b. 26-1-1996

B3
Bridget Mary G
b. 7-7-1961
m. 25-3-1995
John William MAGINN

B4

Kate Mary M
b. 25-4-1997 (Twins)

Sally Caroline M
b. 25-4-1997

Sally Margaret S
B. 24-2-1941
d. 4-6-1944

Margaret Lucy S
b. 28-4-1947
m. 27-2-1969
William Thornley MACKENZIE

B3

George Thornley Simson M
b. 28-2-1973

Chloe Serena M
b. 24-3-1978

Sheet 4

C1   Family of FREDERICK MONTAGUE NELSON & Edith Flora Hawke

William Leslie N
b. 7-6-1897
d. 12-4-1977
m. 5-5-1921
Gretchen Mary Smith (I 2)

Mabel Gwendoline N
b. 20-8-1898
d. 28-6-1935

Eric Montague N
b. 12-9-1899
d. 26-1-1993
m. 1st 28-1-1931
Enid Falkiner
m. 2nd
Doris Thodsen

Dorothy Newcombe N
b. 27-1-1904
m. 20-2-1929
Douglas Wills ALLEN
b. 5-6-1905

Janet Thyra N
b. 27-4-1907
m. 1st
Edward MEREDITH
M. 2nd
Louis Earle DODD

Ethel Joceline
b. 2-8-1911
d. 6-3-1978
m. 20-7-1933
Douglas Wilfred GILBERTSON
b. 27-11-1907
d. 28-4-1953

Sheet 5

C2   Family of WILLIAM LESLIE NELSON
& Gretchen Mary Smith (1 1)
Eileen Mary N
b. 22-3-1922
m. 16-1-1946
Athol MASON
B. 10-5-1922

C3
Peter M
b. 1947
m. 1969
Frances Leadley
b. 1947

C4
Julie Frances M
b. 26-11-1970
m. Luke Matthew KJESTRUP
b. 4-6-1964

C5
Aysha Madison K
b. 30-4-1994
Brooke Shelbee K
b. 3-2-2000

C4
Leanne M
b. 1972
Blair M
b. 1874 [1974]

C3
Helen M
b. 1949
m. 1st 1970
Olaf OLSEN
M. 2nd 1981
Peter McGregor

C4
Jon O (Twins)
b. 28-9-1971
Damien O
m. (Tai) Fakafetai Fakaalofa

Louana O
b. 14-4-1973
m. Bruce Abbot

Keil M
b. 1983

Shane M
b. 1985

C3
Richard M
b. 1953
m. 1976
Karen Townrow
b. 1956

C4
Shannon M
b. 1979

Aaron M
b. 1981

Rachel M
b. 1981

C2
Pauline Flora N
B. 14-8-1924
m.
Arthur Sydney DEWES
b. 1924

C3
Graham D
b. 1951
m. 1982
Paula Frame
b. 1953

C4
Matthew D
b. 15-4-1985

Megan D
b. 2-10-1987

C3
Colin D
b. 1954
m. 1979
Moira Tremear
b. 1954

C4
Aneke D
b. 1984
d. 1984

Brandon D
b. 1986

Alexandra D
b. 1989

C3
Patricia D
b. 1955
m. 1986
Erroll MITCHELL
B. 1960
C4

Nathan M
b. 1987

Chelsea M
b. 1998 [1988]

Rachel M
b. 1990

C3
Stephen D
b.1957
m. 1st 1982
Jenny Whitworth
b. 1961
m. 2nd 1999
Colleen Nicklin
b. 1987 [?]

C4
Marc Arthur
b. 28-2-1983

Louise Maxine
b. 2-10-1987

Michael D
b. 23-3-1999

C3
David D
b. 1958
m. 1994
Tracy Morris
b. 1965

C4

Harrison M [D]
b. 1996

Campbell M [D]
b. 1998

Hayden M [D]
b. 1999

C3
Susan D
b. 1959
m. 1991
John HODGSON
b. 1960

C4
Thomas H
b. 1999

C3
Ian D
b. 1961
m. 1992
Lynette Ramsay
b. 1964

C4
Bevan D
b. 5-1-1994

Ryan Arthur D
b. 26-12-1996

Evangeline Teena D
b. 24-1-1999

C2
Hilda Gretchen N
b. 24-5-1929
m. — 1949
Raymond  WHITE

Willam John N
b. 16-11-1933
d. 2-8-1968
m. Dianne Hawkins
b. 7-6-1936

C3
Wendy Joanne N
b. 5-5-1960
m. 16-3-1991
Stephen Lloyd MARK
b. 17-9-1959

C4
Thomas Kneale M
b. 21-9-1995

Callum John M
b. 26-5-1997

C3
Caroline Mary N
b. 25-12-1961
m. 17-3-1990
Boyen C DAVIS
b. 29-4-1964

C4
Ella Ruby D

C3
William Mark N
b. 1-4-1963
m. 20-1-1990
Elizabeth Jane Graham
b. 28-7-1961

C4
William Christopher N
b. 2-4-1991

Richard Andrew N
b. 1-4-1993

Alister Robert N
b. 17-1-1995

Katrina Elise N
b. 10-2-1997

Sheet 6

C2   Family of HILDA GRETCHEN NELSON & Raymond WHITE

Rodney Thomas PATERSON
b. 4-3-1949
m. Yvonne Lorna Ross
b. 2-2-1954

C3
Michelle Clair P
b. 12-7-1976
m. Todd COOPER
b. 13-2-75

Andrew Ross P
b. 2-2-1978

Alan Thomas P
b. 22-12-1982

C2
Warren W
b. 1950
m. 1975
Ann Darlington
b. 1954

C3
Jennifer W

Tony W
b. 1977

Stacie W
b. 1980

C2
Ross W
b. 1951
m. 1973
Vivienne White
b. 1952

C3
Hamish W
b. 1977

Brendan W
b. 1980

Kirsty W
b. 1983

C2
Raewyn W
b. 1952
m. 1st
Barry KLEEHAMMER
b. 1947
m. 2nd
John CUMMINGS
b. 1946

C3
Stephen K
b. 1976

Nicola K
b. 1972

C2
Daniel W
b. 1961
m. 1989
Sandra Rowland
b. 1960

Corey W
b. 1985

Kylie W
b. 1989

Jason W
b. 1992

C2
Lynley W
b. 1962
m. 1990
Peter RIDDELL
b. 1960

C3
Hannah
b. 1995

Cameron
b. 1997

Sheet 7

C 2   Family of ERIC MONTAGUE NELSON
b. 12-9-1899 d. 26-1-1993
& Enid B. H. Falkiner

Ann Falkiner N
b. 2-7-1932
m. Jacque VERBERKT

C3
Michael V

C2
Margaret N
B. 20-8-1933
D. –9-1933

Michael Montague N
B. 24-8-1936.

M Janey [pencil alteration – Grainger]

C3
Juliet N [pencil alteration – deleted]
Suzannah N [pencil alteration – deleted]
(Twins)
Rosalind [pencil alteration – Thompson]
[pencil alteration – Jemma Thompson]
[pencil alteration – Dylan Thompson]
[pencil alteration – Juliet]

C2
Family of DOROTHY NEWCOMBE NELSON
b. 27-1-1904
& Douglas Wills ALLEN

Patricia (Paddy) A
b. 17-4-1930
m. Gordon William JACKSON
b. 5-10-1925

C3
Robin J
b. – 9-1950
m. Sandra Fry
b. 3-6-1951

C4
Aimee J
b. -11-1989

C3
Diana J
b. 14-4-1952
m. David John BLYTHE
B. 21-10-1950

C4
Laura B
b. 7-8-1986

C3
Adrian J
b. 27-4-1953
d. 15-3-1994

Nigel J
b. -3-1855 [1955]

Hamish J
b. 3-12-1957
m. Delwyn Fitness
b. 1-10-1960

C4
Matthew J
b. 26-8-1981

Nicholas J
b. 24-9-1983

C3
Christine J
b. 6-7-1959
d. -11-1959

Christopher J
b. 29-5-1960

C2
Peter Montague A
b. 30-11-1932
m. Beverley Barker
b. 22-2-1937

C3
Malcolm Peter A
b. -1-1961
m. Tracy Barbaras

C4
Peter Douglas A
b. -7-1987

C3
Robert Douglas A
b. -5-1964

Michelle Dorothy A
b. -8-1968
m. Len McKINLEY

C4
Anthony Montague Allen-McK
b. – 8-1989

Grayson Hugh Allen-Mck
b. -7-1990

Samuel Alexander Allen-McK
b. -4-1993

Jordan Peter Allen-McK
b. -10-1998

C3
Lorraine Beverley A
b. -3-1973
m. Bradley John Garlic

C4
Citie Maree G
b. 1999

Sheet 8

C2   Family of JANET THYRA NELSON
& Edwin (Ted) Masterman MEREDITH

Sarah Olwyn M
b. 16-7-1931
m. William Ernest LEPPER
b. 24-6-1931

C3
Philipa Jane L
B. 21-3-1952
M 1st Graeme Victor THOMPSON
M 2nd Ronald Stanley LAWRENCE

C4
Brad Victor T
b. 13-11-1973

Jared William T
b. 6-8-1975

Rohan Phillip T
b. 10-9-1979

C3
William Paul L
b. 13-8-1953
m. Elizabeth Margaret Templeton

C4
Anthea Jane L
b. 30-6-1981

Glen William L
b. 6-2-1983

Christopher Paul L
b. 2-5-1988

C3
Helen Ann L
b. 12-8-1954
m. 1st Richard CLARE
M 2nd Norl JONES

C4
Michael Anthony J
b. 6-9-1986

Eleanor Sarah J
b. 2-12-1989

C3
Anthony Bruce L
b. 2-7-1956
m. Bernice Monica Paulin

C4

Blake Paulin L
b. 13-4-1987

Brie Anne L
b. 2-8-1990

C2
Bruce Montague M
b. 22-8-1933
[Pencil alteration d. 2001]
m. Mary Margaret Brenan
b. 21-9-1933

C3
Andrew Bruce M

C2
Family of JANET THYRA NELSON
& Louis Earle (Toby) DODD

Priscilla Anne D
b. 16-12-1942
m. Lance John PARDOE
b. 19-2-1942

C3
Penelope Anne P
b. 4-2-1966
m. Mark Peter Jonathan PENMAN

C4
James Louis Mark P
b. 5-12-1988

Sophie Jan P
b. 7-8-1992

C3
Jonathan Michael P
b. 19-2-1969
M. Fiona Louise Shanks
b. 8-9-1970

Stephanie Janet P
b. 17-7-1970
m. Barry Kenneth WATSON

C4
Emma Kathleen W
b. 6-5-1993

Thomas Michael W
b. 25-1-1995

C2
Marcus Earle D
b. 8-3-1944
m. Carol Margaret Davoren
b. 8-5-1947

C3
Gregory Earle D
b. 21-3-1970
m. Kathryn Lynne Read

C4
Bradley Earle D
b. 14-10-1999

C3
Carol Louise D
b. 5-6-1972
m. Phillip John LINDSAY
b. 8-6-1970

C4
Rebecca Louise L
b. 13-2-1999

C3
Victoria Mary D
b. 13-11-1976
m. Henry James DURSTON

Sheet 9

C3   Family of ETHEL JOCELINE N & Douglas W. GILBERTSON

Josephine Ann G
b. 15-4-1934
d. 4-1-1987
m. 23-4-1955
David Frederick FULLER

C3
Jeffrey Douglas F
b. 9-12-1957
m. Penelope Bremner

C4
Anna Kate F
b. 14-7-1987

Oliver F
b. 25-12-1989

William F
b. 6-6-1992

C3
Timothy Edmund F
b. 2-9-1959
m. Vikki Ellingham

C4
Alice Isabella
b. 25-7-1992

C3
Nicola Margaret F
b. 26-2-1966
m. Joe COOMBE

C4
Kadeisha Elise C
b. 10-2-1997

Aimee Olivia C
b. 18-2-1999

Matthew Alexander Finn C
b. 12-2-2001

C3
Simon David F
b. 2-11-1966
m. Sally Louise Phillips

C4
Logan Thomas F
b. 16-3-1999

Margaret Jean G
b. 22-4-1937
m. 11-2-1956
Stanley WALMSLEY
B. 1-2-1929

Sheet 10

C3   Family of MARGARET JEAN GILBERTSON & Stanley WALMSLEY

C3
Michael Stanley W
b. 3-5-1957
m. 26-11-1977
Deborah Janice Hope
b. 13-8-1958

C4
Michelle Joy W
b. 12-8-1980

Catherine Rose W  (Twins)
b. 19-11-1981
m. Samuel Richard John ERICKSEN
b. 10-11-1975

C5
Georgia Samantha
b. 27-12-1999

C4
Vanessa Leigh W  (Twins)
b. 19-11-1981

Rachel Margaret W
b. 26-7-1984

C3
Victoria Margaret W
b. 24-6-1959
m. 28-3-1981
Dennis James HALL
b. 16-2-1957

C4
Bridget Ann Walmsley H
b. 10-2-1982

Jonathan Mark Walmsley H
b. 2-5-1983

Andrew James Walmsley H
b. 4-1-1985

C3
Robin Andrew W
b. 1-2-1961
m. 7-9-1985
Annette Lynn Janes
b. 2-5-1983 [1963?]

C4
Lee Craig W
b. 21-2-1986

Karla Ann W
b. 26-8-1987

C3
Averill Shelley W
b. 12-6-1963
m. Spencer Frederick BARTLETT
b. 4-11-1962

C4
Samantha Louise Walmsley- Bartlett
b. 5-11-1994

Harrison James Walmsley-Bartlett
b. 15-9-1997

C3
Richard John W
b. 18-8-1967
[Julie Bloor]

Sheet 11

D1   Family of GEORGE NELSON
b. 30-9-1871
d. 18-10-1964
& Mabel Price

George Waldo N
b. 6-2-1900
d. 17-3-2001
m. Mary Briscoe

Henry Philbrick N
(Surgeon, London)
b. 28-8-1901
d. 24-6-1936
m. 21-1-1927
Kathleen Sullivan
b. 17-8-1902

D2
Jennifer N
b. 10-2-1928
m. 10-10-1953
Christopher BERESFORD
b. 15-3-1919

D3
John Simon B
b. 16-10-[19]54
m. Lisa Kaufman

D4
Kathleen Laura B
b. 25-9-1991

John Alexander B
b. 13-7-1993

Benjamin
b. 23-3-1996

D3
Emma Ruth B (Twins)
b. 27-9-1956
m. Tamine SEIFU

D4
Daniel John
b. 9-6-1998

Anna Marta
b. 12-2-2000

D3
Francis B (Twins)
b. 27-8-1952 [27-9-1956]

D2
Judith Elizabeth
b. 24-11-1930
m. -11-1953
Joseph SEGAL

D3
Diana (Esta) N
b. 15-4-54
m. David ESSLEMONT

D4
Jenny E
b. 21-5-1981

Anna E
b. 14-2-1983

Sian E
b. 17-5-1987

D3
David S
b. 22-11-1955
m. Diana

D4
Alexander S
b. 14-1-1998 [?]

Hannah S
b. 1-12-95 [?]

Phoebe S
b. 8-11-1997 [?]

D3
Clare S
b. 26-12-1957
m. Bernard ROSS

Mark S
b. 17-10-1960
m. Ruth Cohen

D4
Leah S
b. 25-10-1996

Miriam S
b. 5-1-1999

Samuel S
b. 27-9-2000

D1
(Rev.) Robert Quentin N
b. 20-9-1903
d. 21-10-1979
m. 6-8-1936
Elizabeth Margaret Hughes
b. 5-1-1913
d. 13-3-1997

D2
Gillian Mary N
b. 24-7-1937

Rosemary Joy N
b. 15-8-1942

Diana Christina N
b. 11-2-1945

Robert Francis N
b. 21-2-1947

Sheet 12

D2   Family of ROBERT QUENTIN NELSON
b. 20-9-1903
d. 21-10-1979
& Elizabeth Margaret Hughes
b. 5-1-1913
d. 13-3-1997

Gillian Mary N
b. 24-7-1937
m. 20-3-1971
John Percival LUFF

D3
Jeremy Percy Jack L
b. 19-4-1974
m. 10-6-2000
Claire Parrington

D2

Rosemary Joy N
b. 15-8-1942
m. 1st 7-9-1963
Rodney EVERDELL
m. 2nd 28-5-1994
Thomas BANKS

D3
Emma E
b. 30-10-1965
m. 22-8-1992
Jesus Lopez TORRES

D4
Alexander Lopez Osborne
b. 24-11-1992

Claudia Elizabeth Lopez Osborne
b. 13-9-1995

D3
Sophie Kate
b. 30-5-1964[?]
m. 22-11-2000
Michael Patrick BRUCE

D2
Diana Christine [Christina] N
b. 11-2-1945
m. 9-10-1971
Kenneth John Michael PROCTOR

D3
Guy Richard Benjamin P
b. 16-9-1975
m. 5-8-2000
Nicola Claire Main

Catherine Juliet P
b. 27-2-1978
d. 16-1-1989

D2

Robert Francis N
B. 2-12-1947
m. 1st 17-8-1968
Jean Helen Tabner
m. 2nd 15-6-1996
Janet Pratt

D3
Rachel Claire N

Sheet 13

E1   Family of ERNEST NELSON
b. 11-5-1873
d. 24-11-1923
& Margaret Brandon

Eileen Mary
b. 1-11-1907
m. Phillip PARTRIDGE

[E2]
Angus P
b. 31-3-1930

Jean P
b. 8-6-1931

F1   Family of MILDRED GWENDOLINE NELSON
b. 2-7-1874
d. 24-10-1898
& Charles Alexander SMITH
b. 15-7-1869
d. 24-2-1908

Charles Edward (Ned) NELSON SMITH
b. 2-10-1898
d. 22-4-1976
m. 26-2-1924
Elfrida Tyndale Foxwell Mayne
b. 19-12-1896
d. 29-6-1991

F2
Janet Eveleen Mildred N S
b. 17-7-1926
m. 8-12-1954
Richard John (Dick) PATERSON
b. 24-5-1927

F3
Susan Janet P
b. 27-4-1957
m. 29-11-1980
Alister Bryce KIRKBY
b. 27-11-1956

F4
Alison Louise K
b. 9-5-1984

Andrew Donald K
b. 28-7-1986

F3
Edward John Richard P
b. 18-1-1960
m. 12-3-1983
Angela Jordan Waters
b. 25-7-1963

F4
Laura Alice P
b. 1-12-1987
d. 12-2-1995

Charlotte Jordan P
b. 1-3-1990

Rupert Edward Richard P
b. 24-9-1993

F3
Fiona Margaret P
b. 7-3-1967
m. 21-3-1998
Paul James STUITJE
b. 1962

F4
George Henry Edward (Ned) S
b. 30-1-1999

F2
Patricia Elfreda [Elfrida] N S
b. 27-2-1931
m. 5-4-1956
George Robert (Bob) PATERSON
b. 8-5-1929

F3
Charles Rodney P
b. 6-3-1959
m. 8-5-1982
Maree Alison Burnside
b. 1-9-1958

F4
David James P
b. 6-11-1995

F3
Elizabeth Jane P
b. 29-7-1960
m. 12-6-1982
Ian Latima CROSSE
b. 24-11-1958

F4
Jeremy Latima C
b. 19-7-1984

Benjamin John C
b. 27-3-1986

Samuel Robert C
b. 16-3-1988

F3
Anthony Robert P
b. 4-4-1963
m. 16-11-1996
Anne Patricia Wattie
b. 16-3-1964

F4
Poppy Jean P
b. 17-3-1999

Sheet 14

G1   Family of EVA NELSON
b. 3-1-1875
d. 29-4-1936
& Harold Arthur RUSSELL
b. 29-1-1871
d. 14-7-1938

William Nelson E [R]
b. 21-9-1898
d. 15-8-1978
m. Marjory Romanes Wenley
b. 18-7-1897
d. 19-8-1972

G2
Elizabeth Rosemary R
b. 18-12-1935
m. 25-11-1961
Harley James SMYTH

G3
Christopher James S
b. 31-7-1963
m. 10-3-1990
Elizabeth Kate Thompson (J3)
b. 9-2-1970

G4
Ryan James S
b. 5-5-1993

Stacey Adam S
b. 26-1-1995

G3
Andrew William S
b. 7-1-1965
m. 14-9-1991
June Catherine Friesen
b. 6-3-1965

G4
Rachel Elizabeth S
b. 3-4-1966 [1996]

Gabrielle Catherine S
b. 11-8-1998

Jacob Harley S
b. 29-6-2000

G3
Louise Janet S
b. 1-5-1967
m. 8-3-1997
Ernst Jochen EFFINGER
B. 2.6.-1959

G4
Felix Thomas E
b. 20-10-1999

G2
Janet Marjorie R
b.30-12-1937
d. 28-10-1941

G1
Mildred Nelson R
b. 1-2-1901
d. 1903

Sarah Nelson R
b. 3-6-1904
d. 1993
m. Reginald John BULL
b. 24-7-1905
d. 14-8-1968

Robert Herdman Nelson R
b. 5-4-1906
m. 1st 3-9-1931
Edith Hope Gaddum
b. 21-7-1908
m. 2nd Helen Bright

G2
Angela Juliet R
b. 3-9-1933
m. 2-6-1956
Brian Harold WHIFE
b. 11-3-1931

G3
Peter Brian W
b. 7-10-1957
m. Fiona McNeil
b. 12-3-1962

G4
Declan Peter W
b. 22-9-1994

Liam Spencer W
b. 1-7-1997

G3
John Robert W
b. 15-9-1959
m. 1st Heather McNeil
m. 2nd 5-9-1998
Penny Poole

G4
Casey W
b. 20-3-1987

Stephanie Hope W
b. 30-10-1989

Jessie Van
b. 5-6-1996

G3
Anne Elizabeth W
b. 9-1-1962
m. Antonio Serna PASTOR
b. 3-9-1956

G4
Brock P
b. 13-2-1994

Shaye P
b. 30-10-1989

G2
Robert John R
b. 1-2-1960
m. Tania Woods

G3
Kirsty Lee R
b. 3-11-1985

Carly Maree R
b. 23-2-1989

G2
William R
b. 15-11-1964

G1
Nancy Nelson R
b. 4-1-1909
d. 19-4-1980
m. 1st 22-1-1931
Lieut H.Holmes
b. 1905
d. 1961
m. 2nd Norman McGregor

Sheet 15

G2   Family of NANCY NELSON RUSSELL & Lieut. H.HOLMES – R.N.

Virginia Carleton H
b. 29-3-1932
m. Ian G WILSON

G3
Deborah Ann W
b. 12-2-1958
[m.1st] Peter Allenby HERBERT
m. [2nd] Bernard Michael FITZHARRIS

G4
Mathew John Herbert
b. 22-12-1984

John Wilson F
b. 7-5-1992

Tim Michael Wilson F
b. 26-1-1996

G3
Claire Elizabeth W
b. 19-3-1962
m. Robert Mazwell KELLY

G4
Liam Henry Wilson K
b. 1-12-1995

Lucy Virginia Wilson K
b. 7-1-1997

Benjamin Maxwell Wilson K
b. 28-1-2000

G2
Edward Michael Carleton [H]
b. 13-9-1934
m. 15-1-1966
Melita E Sladden
b. 6-7-1943

G3
Russell John Carleton H
b. 27-11-1967
m. Sharon Newton

G4
Liam H
b. 25-2-2000

G3
James Michael Carleton H
b. 5-12-1969
d. -2-1970

Julia Jane Carlton [Carleton] H
b. 13-11-1970

Natasha E Carleton H
b. 8-3-1975
M. Andrew McHardy

G2
John Carleton H
b. 24-12-1936
m. 13-12-1966
Lynne Jury
b. 23-10-1943

G3
Christina Ann Carleton H
b. 16-5-1969
d. 11-3-1985

Katherine Marie b [H]
b. 4-7-1972

G2
Henry Terrence Carleton H
b. 18-12-1940
m. Barbara Jean Chisholm

G3
Miles Chisholm Carleton H
b. 12-7-1973

Bailey James Carleton H
b. 4-8-1975

Sheet 16

H1   Family of OSWALD NELSON & Gladys Sunderland

Gloden (Bussie) Wordsworth N
b. 17-3-1907
d. 20-4-1943
m. 4-8-1932
Ronald G PATTULO

H2
Peter Richard P
b. 6-11-1941
m. Christine Young
b. 6-11-1941

H3
Ashley Nelson P
b. 1-4-1961
m. Margaret Simonds

H4
Samuel Peter P
b. 10-8-1991

Thomas Simon P
b. 22-6-1994

Joshua Nicholas P
b. 21-1-2000

H3
Megan P
b. 12-10-1963
Kerry SIXTUS
B. 3-7-1961

H4
Robert Nelson S
b. 17-4-1986

Cole Richard S (Twins)
b. 13-11-1988

Michael Benjamin
b. 13-11-1988

Alisha Kate S
b. 10-9-1991

Jessica Marie D [S]
b. 11-5-1994

H2
Ronald Dennis P
b. 8-11-1936
m. Mary Averill

H3
Deborah P
b. 27-2-1965
m. Tony Shaw

Susan P
b. 5-6-1967
m. Udaya Madawala

Cathrin P
b. 5-8-1968

H1
Richard (Dick) Bensen N
B. 8-8-1908
M. Barbara C Skeet

H2
Judith Caroline N
b. 17-7-1940
m. Christopher Bean
b. 26-1-1936

H3
Amanda Caroline Seddon B
b. 17-3-1969
m. 19-4-1997
Tony Kim Kereanne CHADD

H4
Oscar Chadd
b. 9-9-2000
d. 11-9-2000

H3
Andrew John Seddon B
b. 25-8-1972

H2
David Richard N
b. 12-9-1947
m. 13-11-1976
Kaye Marjorie Wrenn
b. 2-6-1951

H3
Belinda Jane N
b. 7-9-1978

Timothy David N
b. 5-5-1980

H2
Brian Gilbert N (Toby)
b. 13-4-1949
m. 1st 23-6-1972
Megan Alwyn White
m. 2nd Elizabeth Ann Carlson

H3
Joanna Mary N
b. 25-3-1974

Kirsty Jane N
b. 11-10-1975

Libby Ann N
b. 30-9-1981

Lucy Caroline N
b. 31-8-1993

George William N
b. 5-11-1994

H1
Jean Newcombe N
b. 16-9-1909
d. 2-12-1941
m. 24-9-1930
Harold B ARCHER (Tasmania)

Dorothy (Dora) Langdale N
b. 11-3-1911

William (Punch) Oswald N
b. 11-7-1914
d. 25-10-1980
m. 21-10-1944
Phoebe Graham

H2
Graham William N
b. 30-9-1945
d. 20-3-1982
m. Judith Scott

H3
Gabrielle N
m. Richard BROAD

H4
Harvey Stephen B
b. 20-9-1998

Edward Nanscawen B
b. 24-10-2000

Harvey N
m. Alison Forbes
m. 22-7-2000

H4
Forbes James Graham [ pencil alteration]
b. 4-9-2001 [pencil alteration]

H2
Samuel Oswald N
b. 17-11-1946
m. 17-4-1970
1st Judith Ann Fullerton-Smith
d. 9-5-1991
m. 2nd Jenny Collins (Nee Twigg)

H3
Anthony Guy N
b. 2-11-1971
m. 12-4-1997
Cushla Cunningham

H4
Sophie Harriet Judith N
b. 6-8-2001

H3
Anna Louise N
b. 27-5-1973

H2
Paul Sunderland N
b. 2-12-1947
m. Carol Fraser
b. 18-7-1950

H3
Angus Mac N
b. 20-12-1977

Briar N
b. 3-1-1980
d. 12-10-1980

H2
Charles Mark N
b. 19-2-1951
m. Judith Ann Barbour
b.1952

H3
Matthew Hamilton N
b. 1978

Katherine Hannah N
b. 1980

James Mark N
b. 1983

H2
Mary Patricia N
b. 18-6-1953

Sheet 17

H2   Family of JEAN NEWCOMBE NELSON
b. 16-9-1909
d. 2-12-1941
& Harold B ARCHER

Robin Basil A
b. 17-9-1931
m. Prudence Sylvia Allison Brown
b. 21-2-1937

H3
Nicolas Harold A
b. 18-5-1958
d. 21-5-1958

Fiona Louise A
b. 20-2-1960

Marcus Charles Robin A
b. 21-6-1961
m. Heidi Vester

H4
Cecilia Heidi
b. 22-2-1990

Samuel Nicholas
b. 31-3-1992

H2
John Nelson A
b. 14-3-1935
m. 17-2-1959
Diana Petrie Mackie

H3
David Harold A
b. 30-7-1960
m. Elizabeth Jane Bowman

H4
Nicholas John A
b. 27-3-1990

Victoria Grace A
b. 15-6-1992

H3
Susanna Petrie A
b. 22-8-1962
m. David Sadlier BENNETT

H4
Amelia Petrie B
b. 25-3-1991

Thomas Charles Archer B
b. 3-11-1992

H3
Katrina Mary A
b. 24-6-1965
m. 11-4-1998
Ross Douglas BANKS

H4
Harrison Douglas Archer B
b. 4-8-1999

Isabella Susie Archer B
b. 16-12-2000

H2
Elizabeth Caroline A
b. 21-9-1938
m. 6-5-1972
Andrew Graeme Robert ORR

H3
Jane Elizabeth O
b. 22-2-1974
John Robin Graeme Orr
b. 9-7-1975

H2
Diana Wordsworth [A]
b. 19-5-1941
m. 17-3-1962
Michael Eric GRAY
b. 25-9-1939

H3
Christopher Eric G
b. 5-9-1963
m. 5-4-1986
Felicity Clare Archer
b. 15-4-1961

H4
Georgina Molly G
b. 11-9-1992

H3
Timothy Michael G
b. 24-6-1965
m. 29-10-1988
Marianne Louise Dickens
b. 26-12-1966

H4
Benjamin Timothy G
b. 9-5-1990

Zara Louise
b. 8-1-1992

H3
Philippa Jean G
b. 5-5-1969
m. 2-3-1996
James Neil Melrose BADGER
B. 18-7-1965

H4
William Michael Melrose B
b. 28-7-1998
Edward James Melrose B
b. 18-4-2000

Sheet 18

I1   Family of GERTRUDE MARY NELSON & Hector John SMITH

Gretchen Mary S
b. 16-12-1899
d. 9-7-1972
m. William Leslie NELSON

See W.L.Nelson C2

Olga Newcombe S
b. 5-3-1902
d. 23-11-1962

Rachel Gwendoline S
b. 6-11-1905
m. 16-4-1934
Moore R RENTON

I2
John Richardson R
b. 12-4-1935
m. 17-12-1960
Margaret Twhigg
b. 13-11-1937

I3
Paul John R
b. 15-9-1962
m. 17-3-1990
Marie Christine Tait
b. 16-3-1969

I4
Elsa Marie R
b. 10-1-1994

Hugh Tait R
b. 12-5-1996

Zana Rachel R
b. 22-11-2000

I3
Susanna Margaret R
b. 9-5-1964
m. 9-3-1991
David Geoffrey TODD

I4
Charlie David T
b. 18-7-1993

Kate Susanna T
b. 18-3-1995

Hamish John T
b. 20-4-1998

I3
Juliet Mary R
b. 21-12-1967
[m.] 9-11-1991
Christopher Warren FLANAGAN

I4
Matthew Christopher F
b. 10-3-1994

Rosa Juliet F
b. 28-2-1996

Margo Jane [F]
b. 10-9-1998

I3
Andrew Moore R
b. 23-10-1969
m. 5-4-1997
Anna Mary MacLachlan

I4
Thomas Andrew R (twins)
b. 14-1-1999
Benjamin John R
b. 14-1-1999

I2
David Moore R
b. 27-1-1940
m. 24-4-1965
Joy Jamieson Foot
b. 20-7-1941

I3 Iain Ross R
b. 10-7-1966
m. 12-12-1992
Phillipa Joan Singleton
b. 28-8-1969

I4
Emma Victoria R
b. 5-8-1989

Jake Frederick R
b. 12-3-1994

Libby Joan R
b. 24-9-1996

I3
Alastair Foot R
b. 11-12-1967
m. Kate Ellis
b. 25-1-1971

I4
Rosie Rachel R
b. 27-11-1997

Poppy Kate R
b. 30-3-2001

I3
Emma Kate R (Twins)
b. 17-3-1972
Tessa Joy
b. 17-3-1972

I2
Joan Linley R
b. 25-7-1944
m. 21-5-1966
John W. Paterson
b. 18-6-1941

I3
Lucy Joan P
b. 4-8-1968
d. 1-5-1988

Brent Wilson P
b. 24-12-1969
m. 21-2-1997
Jacqueline Scotland
b. 1968

Sarah Rachel P
b. 28-12-1970

I1
Ian Hector Ross S
B. 3-3-1909
D. 1-9-1943
Fl. Lieut-Bomber – Killed in action ww II

Judith Nelson S
b. 27-1-1915

Sheet 19

J1   Family of LIONEL (JACK) NELSON
b. 23-10-1885
d. 23-8-1937
& Esther Margaret Chambers
b. 21-1-1888
d. 1961

Beatrice Esther N
b. 26-8-1910
d. 7-9-1981
m. Carl SCHUCHARD

Hugh Douglas N
B. 20-10-1912
M. 11-4-1939
Cynthia H M Smith
b. 24-5-1917

J2
Jennifer Helen N
b. 24-2-1940
m. 5-10-1963
John Hamilton HUNT
b. 16-11-1934

J3
Andrew James H
b. 1-5-1965
m. 20-10- 1991
Katherine Ann Darvas

J4
Stephanie Louise H
b. 5-12-1997

Aidan William H
b. 10-6-1999

J3
Geofferey Douglas H [pencil alteration Geoffrey]
b. 27-4-1967
Julie Elizabeth H
b. 27-4-1969

J2
Derek Anthony N
b. 27-11-1941
m. 6-9-1969
Joan Greenough
b. 18-3-1943

J3
Saffron Rachel H [N]
b. 16-4-1972
m. Simon R BENNETT

J2
Timothy Denis N
b. 8-7-1943
d. -2-1968

Richard Rupert Lionel N
b. 21-4-1950
m. Elizabeth Webster

J3
Sarah Kate N
b. 11-11-1974

J4
Zoe N
b. 19-7-1998

J3
Claire Miriama N
b. 28-1-1976

J1
John Dudley N
b. 3-1-1914
d. 5-6-1982
Georgina Sybil Gratwick Sarll
b. 18-7-1913
d. 1996

Guy Harold N
b. 19-3-1917
m. 21-1-1941
Rhoda A. Matthews
b. 1-4-1916

Kathleen Margaret N
b. 7-8-1918
d. 15-6-1997
m. 15-4-1941
Charles Herbert THOMSON
b. 15-5-1908

Michael N
b. 14-10-1928
m. 19-7-1955
Jean Emily Adams
b. 13-4-1932

J2
Linda Ruth N
b. 2-12-1957
m. 8-11-1986
James Albert SINNER
b. 4-6-1995

J3
Michael Nelson SINNER
b. 19-7-1993

Monica Jane Sinner Nelson
b. 1-12-1995

J2
Cristobal Miguel N
b. 4-3-1963
m. 6-2-1993
Wendy Lawson

J 3
Sarah Kate N

J2
Ximena Jean N
b. 11-2-1975

Sheet 20

J2   Family of JOHN DUDLEY NELSON
b. 3-1-1914
d. 5-6-1982
& Georgina Sybil G Sarll
b. 18-7-1913

Rosemary Margaret N
b. 6-2-1938
m. 31-12-1960
Kenneth Peter KEMP
b. 22-11-1940

J3
Melanie Susan K
b. 8-3-1962
m. 29-10-1986
Brett SILVER
b. 23-10-1959

J4
Charlotte Kate S
b. 29-5-1986

Emma Lauren S
b. 6-2-1994

J3
Paul Richard K
b. 8-1-1965
m. 2-9-1989
Elizabeth Allen
b. 23-7-1967

J4
Daniel K
b. 12-1-1994

J3
Catherine Janet K
b. 9-12-1973
m. 9-7-2000
Atish VADHER
b. 27-8-1967

J2

Janet N
b. 5-7-1939
d.  -8-1984
m. 1st Robert Miles ALLEN
b. 1929
d. 1992
m. 2nd 3-2-1979
Anthony Strang COOPER
d.  -6-1984

J3
Dudley Falconer A
b. 19-7-1962

Miles Jeffrey A
b. 5-9-1966
(Miles changed his Surname by deed poll to COOPER)

Samantha Ann A
b. 19-12-1968
m. 13-2-1993
Derek Mark BOTICA
b. 8-6-1964

J4
Daniel Robert B
b. 5-7-1994

Gemma Kate B
b. 5-11-1996

Brodie Jade B
b. 25-1-1999

J3
Jonathan Lindsay A
b. 4-10-1971
m. 21-3-1998
Tracey Heinze
b. 13-9-1972

J4
Jessica Maeve A
b. 22-3-2001

J2
William Lionel M [N]
B. 7-6-1943
m. 8-10-1967
Jeanne McKenna
b. 9-11-1933

J3
Thomas Michael N
b. 7-8-1969
m. 23-8-1997
Kerry Nadir Scothern
b. 29-12-1967

Scott Alexander M [N]
b. 20-9-1970
m. 7-4-2001
Talitha Nur Morris
b. 24-9-1973

William Hugh N
b. 3-8-1972

J2
John Mason N
b. 21-5-1944
d. -8-1977
m. 16-3-1967
Sandra Jean Burpee
b. 11-9-1945

J3

Michael John N
b. 25-7-1968
m. -6-2000
Martha Lopez

Sandra Anne N
b. 25-5-1969

J2
James Edward N
b. 28-7-1947
m. 7-5-1977
Bridget Anne Maybey
b. 26-9-1949

J3
Daniel Guy N
b. 20-3-1978

Ross Duncan N
b. 1-11-1980

Tara Joanne N
b. 10-2-1982

J2
George Stephen N
b. 25-7-1950
m. Diana Mary Mason-Elliott
b. 28-4-1949

J3
Lisa Rachel N
b. 10-6-1973
m. 3-6-2000
Michael PENNY

David Nicholas N
b. 21-6-1975

Amy Estelle N
b. 13-6-1981

Alice Margaret [N]
b. 6-11-1983

Sheet 21

J2   Family of GUY HAROLD NELSON & Anne Marriott Matthews

Ann Caroline N
b. 4-10-1942
m. 28-11-1964
Robin Douglas HILSON
b. 28-7-1941

J3
Richard Patrick H
b. 15-3-1967
m. 18-4-1998
Karen Elizabeth Middelberg
b. 4-11-1966

J4
Rebecca Anne Middelberg H
b. 2-1-1998

Matthew Albert H
b. 12-8-1999

J3
Jane Jollie H
b. 14-3-1969
m. 14-11-1992
Timothy Peter TUCKER
b. 31-5-1968

Alastair Hugh Nelson H
b. 8-11-1871 [1971]
m. – – 2000
Ursula Collison
b. 4-7-1967

J2
Mary Jane Rosamond N
b. 22-1-1944
m. 18-5-1967
John Eisdell MOODIE
b. 15-5-1942

J3
Sarah Caroline M
b. 10-7-1970
m. 22-1-2000
Grant DAVIDSON
b. 14-2-1959

J4
Callum James D
b. 5-7-2000

J3
Gabrielle Anne M
b. 22-4-1972
m. 8-5-1999
Jeremy LAWRIE
b. 28-4-1972

Thomas John M
b. 17-1-1979

J2
Virginia Frances N
b. 25-12-1946

Sheet 22

J2   Family of KATHLEEN MARGARET NELSON
b. 7-8-1918
d. 15-6-1997
& Charles Herbert THOMSON? [?]
b. 15-5-1908

Malcolm William (Bill) T
b. 20-6-1942
m. 9-1-1965
Lyndon Bennett
b. 3-6-1943

J3
Michael Charles T
b. 20-5-1967
m. 5-12-1992
Mary Duffy
b. 15-12-1965

J4
Gene Michael T
b. 2-8-1994

Tania Marie T
b. 17-1-1998

J3
Elizabeth Kate T
b. 7-2-1969
m. 10-3-1990
Christopher Smyth (G3)

J4
Ryan James S
b. 5-5-1993

Stacey Adam S
b. 26-1-1995

J3
William James T
b. 29-9-1972

J2
Nancy Patricia T
b. 14-3-1944
m. 20-10-1969
Warwick STRATFORD
b. 1-10-1939

J3
Benjamin John S
b. 4-5-1972

Anthony Warwick S
b. 5-2-1974

Peter James
b. 24-2-1975

Samuel Charles S
26-2-1977

J2
Christine Margaret T
b. 29-8-1947
m. 25-6-1975
Jeremy Dorian PYNER
b. 2-6-1949

J3
Morgan Charles P
b. 12-7-1977

Acacia Marjorie P
b. 14-1-1979

J2
Anne Mary T
b. 6-9-1948
m. 14-4-1973
Ian James Stewart REEVES
b. 12-12-1945

J3
Angus James Stanley R
b. 2-8-1975

Nicholas Charles R
b. 27-8-1976

Sheet 23

K1   Family of HILDA MARGARET NELSON
b. 21-11-1888
d. 21-7-1918
& George COTTERILL
b. 2-11-1879
[d.] 1956

Enid Mary C
b. 20-6-1911
m. 3-9-1939
Eric Joseph STEWART
b. 11-5-1907
d. 20-12-1951

K2
Sally S
b. 3-8-1940
m. 6-6-1946 [?]
Henry Thomas TURNER
b. 29-9-1931
d. 1990

K3
Robert Stewart T
b. 1966
m. Sandra Richardson

K4
Thomas James T
b. 1995

Jake T
b. 1997

K3
Caroline Mary T
b. 1968
m. Crispin Hugo JORDAN

K4
Joe J
b. 1998

K2
Ann S
b. 13-12-1941
m. 8-11-1974
Edward Morris McLACHLAN

Janet Mary S
b. 11-5-1944
m. 29-9-1967
Mervyn (Buster) TAYLOR
b. 6-11-1940

K3
William Stewart Ronald T
b. 1970

Annabel Josephine T
b. 1972
m. 2000
Jonathan Guy HUME

K2
Jill S
b. 4-4-1946
m. John Henry WORLEY

K1
George William C  D.F.C.
b. 22-4-1916
d. 8-11-1945
( Aircraft accident)

Sheet 24

NELSON & WILLIAMS FAMILIES’ CONNECTION

George NELSON of Apsley House, Radford Nottingham
b. 1730 d.???? m. Elizabeth Watson of Nottingham

George NELSON of Emscote
b. 25-3-1762   d. 15-12-1858
m. Dorothea DALE
b. 19-6-1771   d. 1825

George N   b. 5-1-1800   d. 17-7-1850
m. Sarah Philbrick
b. 25-6-1798   d. 14-12-1865

Sarah N
b. 1832
d. 1836

Charles
b. 7-1-1834
d. 24-8-1877
m. 6-7-1855
Emily Mollady

Florence
Edith
Blanche
Katherine
Charles
Alison
Frederick
Frances
George

Francis Ernest NELSON
B. 16-1-1869   d. 26-7-1937 [m] Winifred Beetham WILLIAMS   b. 8-1-1872   d. 17-3-1935

Alice Ruth N
b. 22-8-1894
d. 24-7-1977

Winifred Gwendoline N
b. 15-7-1897   d. 13-12-1973
m. 1945 Henry MALDEN

[Error in original – children belong to James Francis Nelson, not Winifred Gwendoline Malden]

James Francis N
b. 23-4-1903   d. 17-10-1995
m. Patricia Florence Palmer
b. 15-5-1914   d. 18-1-1968

Jane Palmer N   b. 1936
m. Robert Michael TYLEE

William Palmer N   b. 1939
m. Caroline Hagedorn

James Palmer N   b. 1941
b. Helen Anne Orr

Christine Winifred Palmer   B. 1946
m. John W PASTON

George
b. 1837
d. 1898

Frederick
b. 1839
d. 1908

Edward Montague
b. 1841
d. 1919

William [m] Emma Caroline W   b. 20-2-1846   d. 11-9-1921
b. 15-2-1843
d. 16-11-1932
m. 29-11-1884

Harriet
Sarah
Susanna
Richard
Ann
Elizabeth
James
Thomas
Joseph

Anne   b. 1765   d. 1844
Thomas   b. 1760   d. 1832
Elizabeth
Jane

James NELSON
b. 1769  d.
m. Maria DALE
(Sister of Dorothea)

Jane N
b. 8-4-1801
d. 6-10-1896
m. 11-7-1825
William Williams
B. 18-7-1800
d. 9-2-1878

Emma Caroline W
b. 20-2-1846
d. 11-9-1921

James Nelson W
b. 22-8-1837
d. 11-6-1915
m. 22-1-1868
Mary Margaret Beetham
b. 25-5-1848
d. 25-2-1903

Winifred Beetham WILLIAMS
b. 18-1-1872   d. 17-3-1935

Mary
William Leonard
Thomas
Anna
Lydia
Marianne

Elizabeth
Dorothy   b. 1796
Martin   b. 1791
James

Sheet 25

C2   Family of MARY EILEEN NELSON
B. 22-3-1922
M. 16-1-46
& Athol MASON
B. 10-5-1922

C3
Peter M
b. 1947
m. 1969
Frances Leadley
b. 1947

C4
Julie Frances M
b. 26-11-1970
m. Luke Matthew KJESTRUP

C5
Aysha Madison K
b. 30-4-1994

Brooke Shelbee K
b. 3-2-2000

C4
Leanne M
b. 1972

Blair M
b. 1874 [1974]

C3
Helen M
b. 1949
m. 1st 1970
Olaf OLSEN
M. 2nd 1981
Peter McGregor

C4
Jon O
b. 28-9-1971
(Twins)

Damien O
m. Fakafetai Fakaalofa

Louana O
b. 14-4-1973
m. Bruce Abbot

Keil M
b. 1981

Shane M
b. 1985

C3
Richard M
b. 1953
m. 1976
Karen Townrow
b. 1956

C4
Shannon M
b. 1979

Aaron M
b. 1981

Rachel M
b. 1981

Sheet 26

Family of WILLIAM LESLIE NELSON & Gretchen Mary Smith.
Continued, from Sheet 5

Hilda Gretchen N
b. 24-5-1929
m. 1949
Raymond WHITE

[C2]
Rodney Thomas PATERSON
b. 4-3-1949
m. Yvonne Lorna Ross
b. 2-2-1954

C3
Michelle Clair P
b. 12-7-1976
m. Todd COOPER
b. 13-2-75

Andrew Ross P
b. 2-2-1978

Alan Thomas P
b. 22-12-1982

[C2]
Warren W
b. 1950
m. 1975
Ann Darlington
b. 1954

C3
Jennifer W

Tony W
b. 1977

Stacie W
b. 1980

[C2]
Ross W
b. 1951
m. 1973
Vivienne White
b. 1952

C3
Hamish W
b. 1977

Brendan W
b. 1980

Kirsty W
b. 1983

[C2]
Raewyn W
b. 1952
m. 1st 1973
Barry KLEEHAMMER
b. 1947
m. 2nd John CUMMINGS
b. 1946

C3
Stephen K
b. 1976

Nicola K
b. 1972[?]

[C2]
Daniel W
b. 1961
m. 1989
Sandra Rowland
b. 1960

C3
Corey W
b. 1985

Kylie W
b. 1989

Jason W
b. 1992

[C2]
Lynley W
b. 1962
m. 1990
Peter RIDDELL
b. 1960

C3
Hannah
b. 1995

Cameron
b. 1997

Original digital file

WalmsleyM826_WilliamNelsonAFamilyScrapbook.pdf

Accession number

826/1923/42604

Do you know something about this record?

Please note we cannot verify the accuracy of any information posted by the community.

Supporters and sponsors

We sincerely thank the following businesses and organisations for their support.