Margaret Joan WILTON

Name

Margaret Joan Wilton

Maiden name

Speakman

Gender

Female

Birthdate

16 December 1924

Birthplace

Napier

Marriage(s)

07 February 1948
St Augustine's Church, Napier

Children

  • Neroli Margaret Wilton
  • Alexander John Wilton
  • Andrew Leon Wilton

Primary education

Hastings Street School, Napier; Nelson Park School, Te Awa School, Napier Intermediate

Biography

Secretary for the East Coast and Hawkes Bay Women’s Bowling Centre 1994-2000
Worked with her husband in owner-operated businesses from Waipukurau to Howick, Auckland, then back to Hawke’s Bay where they retired
[Information from “Fail Family in New Zealand – Progression by Succession – ‘Our Story’ “, by Anne Compton and Margaret Wilton]

Do you know something about this record?

Please note we cannot verify the accuracy of any information posted by the community.

Supporters and sponsors

We sincerely thank the following businesses and organisations for their support.