Sarah Newcombe NELSON (1844 – 1883)

Name

Sarah Newcombe Nelson

Maiden name

Bicknell

Gender

Female

Birthdate

16/03/1844

Marriage(s)

05 October 1865
Llandrillo-yn-Rhos, Denbigh, Wales

Date of death

21/11/1883

Parents

  • Henry Bicknell
  • Henrietta Bicknell, nee Owen

Partner(s)

Children

  • William Henry Nelson
  • Ida Maude Lane
  • Frederick Montague Nelson
  • George Nelson
  • Ernest Nelson
  • Mildred Gwendoline Nelson
  • Eva Russell
  • Oswald Nelson
  • Gertrude Mary Smith

Biography

Sisters Henrietta and Harriet, maternal grandparents Samuel Owen and Cordelia Pauling Owen
[Information from “William Nelson of Tomoana – His Legacy to Hawke’s Bay” by Richard Paterson]

Do you know something about this record?

Please note we cannot verify the accuracy of any information posted by the community.

Supporters and sponsors

We sincerely thank the following businesses and organisations for their support.